Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Membrane Transport Proteins
July 20-25, 2008
Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort
Lucca (Barga), Italy
Chair:
Lydia Aguilar-Bryan

Vice Chair:
Ulrik Gether

This Gordon Research Conference (GRC) on Membrane Transport Proteins has been a highly successful GRC that focuses on recent discoveries in a diverse group of ATPases, ion channels and transporters. The Conference places particular emphasis on developing connections, both scientific and collaborative, between investigators who do not normally interact and on bringing young investigators into the transport protein field. The 2008 Conference will be the 6th meeting of this group and will continue to stress the role of transport proteins in both their normal physiologic setting and their role(s) in a wide variety of disease states. The program is fully international, the 2008 meeting will feature 40 investigators (25 from the USA, 15 from Europe and Japan) covering a wide range of topics including: Glucose Transport in the Brain, TRP Channels in Health and Disease, Trafficking of Membrane Transporters, Multiple Drug Resistance and Anti-microbial, Anti-cancer and Anti-epileptic Compounds, Structure of Membrane Transporters, CNS Diseases of Membrane Transporters, Heavy Metal Ion Transport, Membrane Transport and Metabolic Sensing, and Biotechnology: Molecular Sensors. The international scope of this conference is emphasized by the decision at the last meeting to alternate every two years between venues in the US and Europe in an effort to make the conference financially accessible to more investigators, particularly graduate students and post doctoral fellows.


SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:45 pm - 9:30 pmGLUCOSE TRANSPORT IN THE BRAIN
Discussion Leader: Juan Pascual (UT Southwestern)
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm Pierre J. Magistretti (Lausanne)
"Alternative Fuel in brain"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Ian Simpson (Pennsylvania State University)
"The role of Glucose Transport in Cerebral Metabolism"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm Ernest Wright (UCLA)
"Active Sugar Transport in Health and Disease"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Marcia Hiriart (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
"Nerve Growth Factor Increases GLUT2 expression in the membrane of neonate pancreatic beta-cells"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMULTIPLE DRUG RESISTANCE AND ANTI-MICROBIAL, ANTI-CANCER and ANTI-EPILEPTIC COMPOUNDS
Discussion Leader: Victor Ling (University of British Columbia)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Larry Chow (Hong Kong)
"Leishmaniasis and Drug Resistance"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:05 am Christine Hrycyna (Purdue University)
"Multidrug resistance in cancer"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:35 am - 11:05 am Heidrun Potschka (Ludwig-Maximilians University)
"Multidrug resistance in human epilepsy"
11:05 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:50 am Kay Diederichs (Konstanz University)
"Structure of Multidrug Resistance Transporter"
11:50 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:25 pm René J.M. Bindels (Nijmegen Centre for Molecular Life Sciences)
"TRPM6, TRPM7 in renal tubular disorders"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmTRAFFICKING OF MEMBRANE TRANSPORTERS
Discussion Leader: Robert Tampe (Max-Planck-Institute of Biophysics)
5:30 pm - 5:55 pm Blanche Schwappach (University of Heidelberg)
"14-3-3 in cell surface transport"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm William E. Balch (The Scripps Research Institute)
"Folding and Biosynthesis of CFTR"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:55 pm Alexander Sorkin (University of Colorado Health Sciences Center)
"Role of Ubiquitination in Dopamine Transporter Trafficking"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Margaret Gnegy (University of Michigan)
"Protein Kinase C beta regulates activity and trafficking of the dopamine transporter"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Julie Field (Vanderbilt University)
"MDMA induces a novel conformation of TMD 6 in the human serotonin transporter"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCNS DISEASES OF TRANSPORTERS
Discussion Leader: Ian Simpson (Pennsylvania State University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Juan Pascual (UT Southwestern)
"Glucose transporters in brain"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:05 am Aurelio Galli (Vanderbilt University Medical Center)
"Influx and Efflux in the Dopamine Transporter"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 am Charles W. Heilig (University of Chicago)
"Transporters and apoptosis"
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:55 am Robert Edwards (UCSF)
"KO models Vesicular transporters and CNS disease"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Claus Loland (University of Copenhagen)
"The binding sites for dopamine and cocaine in the dopamine transporter are overlapping"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Steffen Sinning (University of Aarhus)
"Tricyclic antidepressant binding of the human serotonin transporter"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmSTRUCTURE OF MEMBRANE TRANSPORTERS
Discussion Leader: Gary Rudnick (Yale University School of Medicine)
5:30 pm - 5:55 pm Jonathan A. Javitch (Columbia University)
"Structural probing of bacterial homologues of mammalian neurotransmitter transporters"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm Kasper Locher (Institute of Molecular Biology and Biophysics)
"ABC transporters"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:55 pm Poul Nissen (University of Aarhus)
"3D structures of the calcium ATPase"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Lucy R. Forrest (Max Planck Institute for Biophysics)
"A mechanism for alternating access in neurotransmitter transporters"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Domenico Lupo (Paul Scherrer Institut)
"The crystal structure of NeRh50: a Rhesus family membrane transport protein from Nitrosomonas europaea solved at 1.3 A"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTRANSIENT RECEPTOR POTENTIAL (TRP) CHANNELS IN HEALTH AND DISEASE
Discussion Leader: Al George (Vanderbilt University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Rachelle Gaudet (Harvard University)
"Structural insights into the function of TRP ion channels"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:05 am Matthias Hediger (University of Berne)
"TRPV6 and Calcium Homeostasis"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 am Al George (Vanderbilt University)
"Structure and function of KCNE potassium channel modulators"
11:20 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am Robert Dempski (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics)
"Following the conformational dynamics of the Na/K-ATPase in situ"
11:35 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:50 am Stefan Warmuth (University of Zurich)
"The structure of the C terminal domain of a cation chloride co-transporter"
11:50 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm Michael Oldham (Purdue University)
"Alternating access in maltose transporter mediated by rigid-body rotation"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm Scott Landfear (Oregon Health and Science University)
"Suppressor mutants of a glucose transporter null mutant in the parasitic protozoan Leishmania mexicana"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmHEAVY METAL ION TRANSPORT
Discussion Leader: Matthias Hediger (University of Berne)
5:30 pm - 5:55 pm Matthias Hediger (University of Berne)
"Overview on metal transport"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:25 pm Jan Abkowitz (University of Washington)
"Heme Transporter"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:55 pm Fabrice Chimienti (Grenoble)
"Mammalian Zinc Transport"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Motoyuki Hattori (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
"Structure and mechanism MgtE Mg2+ channel"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Clifford Slayman (Yale University)
"Channel currents through coupled-ion transporters in micro-organisms"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMEMBRANE TRANSPORT AND METABOLIC SENSING
Discussion Leader: Bernard Thorens (University of Lausanne)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Tamas Horvath (Yale University)
"UCPs and ROS production and signaling/survival in neurons"
9:30 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:05 am Sheila Collins (Duke University)
"UCP and ROS production and insulin secretion"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:10 am Ming Zhou (Columbia University)
"Redox potential and modulation of potassium channel"
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:55 am Luc Pénicaud (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
"ROS and metabolic signaling in neurons"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Richard J. Reimer (Stanford University)
"The role of glutamine transport in neocortical epileptiform activity"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Shiwei Huang (University of Sidney)
"A single serine residue and a co-transported cation determine the pharmacological differences between glutamate transporters"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 6:50 pmBIOTECHNOLOGY: MOLECULAR SENSORS
Discussion Leader: Ulrik Gether (University of Copenhagen)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Theeraporn Puntheeranurak (Mahidol University, Bangkok)
"Single-Molecule Atomic Force Microscopy for investigating the topology and dynamics of SGLT1"
5:50 pm - 5:55 pm Discussion
5:55 pm - 6:15 pm Wolf B. Frommer (Stanford University)
"FRET nano-sensors for transport (glucose, Glutamic acid)"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pm Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Enrica Bordignon (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
"DDM-solubilized and liposome-reconstituted maltose ABC-importer: a comparative EPR study on the nucleotide-binding domains catalytic cycle"
6:30 pm - 6:35 pm Discussion
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm Nicole Speed (Vanderbilt University)
"Insulin regulation of dopamine transporter activity"
6:45 pm - 6:50 pm Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:30 pmKEYNOTE SPEAKER
6:50 pm - 7:25 pm Eric Gouaux (Vollum Institute)
"Structure and mechanism of neurotransmitter transporters"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by grant number 1R13DK080539-01 from the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter