Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Microbial Stress Response
July 6-11, 2008
Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA
Chair:
Regine Hengge

Vice Chair:
John D. Helmann

As reflected by its very successful history (since 1994), the Gordon Conference on Microbial Stress Responses attracts a diverse group of speakers covering fundamental aspects of microbial life. In their natural environments, microbes have to appropriately respond to numerous adverse conditions in order to proliferate or at least survive. Subjects covered by the conference range from physiological adaptations in ever-changing or extreme environments to the intricate molecular mechanisms of signal perception and transduction by one- or two-component systems or second messengers and regulatory circuits that operate at the levels of transcription, translation, proteolysis or protein activity. Our sessions will present specific responses and adaptation to heat shock and envelope stress, oxidative stress, radiation, metals, antibiotics, changes in osmolarity and pH as well as general stress responses and stationary phase. Furthermore, complex responses such as bacterial “life-style“ changes, the formation of microbial communities, development, and microbe-host interactions will be covered. In addition, a session will deal with quantitative analysis and in silico modeling of regulatory networks underlying microbial responses. Model organisms as well as specific environmentally relevant or pathogenic microorganisms will be included. The broad range of excellent speakers and topics, together with the intimate and pleasant setting at Mount Holyoke College, will make an ideal venue for scientific exchange and planning of future collaborations.


Contributors
BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.
MERCK & CO., INC.
NEW ENGLAND BIOLABS, INC.

CARL STORM INTERNATIONAL DIVERSITY FELLOWSHIP
CARL STORM UNDERREPRESENTED MINORITY FELLOWSHIP

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Welcome Reception (Willits-Hallowell Center)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pm OXIDATIVE STRESS RESPONSES
7:35 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Mark Buttner (John Innes Centre)
Introduction
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Patricia Kiley (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
"Control of gene expression by IscR"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmMark Paget (University of Sussex)
"The SigR-dependent response to disulphide stress in Streptomyces coelicolor"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmPeter Zuber (Oregon Health and Science University)
"Function and Control of Bacillus subtilis Spx"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmYann Dufour (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
"Mapping the transcriptional stress responses mediated by group IV sigma factors in Rhodobacter spaeroides and related bacteria"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm ACIDS, METALS AND EXTREME ENVIRONMENTS
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Joan Slonczewski (Kenyon College)
Introduction
9:10 am - 9:25 amKirsten Jung (Ludwig-Maximilians Universität München)
"A membrane-integrated transcriptional activator and a secondary transporter join in sensing the concentration of extracellular lysine in Escherichia coli"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 amPeter Chivers (Washington University - St. Louis)
"Nickel homeostasis - mechanisms of acquisition and transcriptional regulation"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 amFernando Soncini (Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biology - Rosario/Argentina)
"Selective determinants involved in the CueR-like regulators/target promoters interaction"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 10:55 amWade Winkler (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
"Control of metal ion homeostasis by metal-sensing regulatory RNAs"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Douglas Bartlett (University of California - San Diego)
"Pressure: the forgotten thermodynamic parameter in microbial growth, evolution and distribution"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amMichael Daly (Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences)
"Radioprotectors in Deinococcus radiodurans"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm Michael Thomm (Universität Regensburg)
"Regulation of the heat shock response in Archaea"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm CELL ENVELOPE STRESS RESPONSES
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: John Helmann (Cornell University)
Introduction
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Ian Booth (University of Aberdeen)
"Integrating responses to the electrophile, methylglyoxal, in enteric bacteria"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmTorsten Mascher (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
"Sensing cell envelope stress: accessory proteins in two-component signal transduction"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmJörg Vogel (Max-Planck-Institute for Infection Biology)
"Molecular basis of small RNA-mediated global/omp/mRNA repression in the envelope stress response"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmAthanasios Typas (University of California - San Francisco)
"High-throughput quantitative analysis of genetic interactions in the envelope of Escherichia coli"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm STATIONARY PHASE, HIGH CELL DENSITY AND MICROBIAL COMMUNITIES
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Regine Hengge (Freie Universität Berlin)
Introduction
9:10 am - 9:35 amPete Greenberg (Washington University Seattle)
"Something new in quorum sensing signals"
9:35 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am Karina Xavier (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia - Lisboa)
"Processing the inter-species quorum sensing signal AI-2"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amHanna Engelberg-Kulka (Hebrew University Jerusalem)
"A novel communication peptide is required for programmed cell death in Escherichia coli"
10:15 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amAlan Grossman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Control of horizontal gene transfer in Bacillus subtilis"
11:15 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amRoberto Kolter (Harvard Medical School)
"Cell fate determination and extracellular signaling in Bacillus subtilis biofilms"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmBeth Lazazzera (University of California - Los Angeles)
"Two functions for the SipW signal peptidase of Bacillus subtilis during surface-adhered biofilm formation"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Jonathan Dworkin (Columbia University)
"Muropeptides cause bacteria to exit from dormancy via a eukaryotic-like receptor kinase"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm SPECIFIC STRESS RESPONSES
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Jung-Hye Roe (Seoul National University)
Introduction
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmMontserrat Elias Arnanz (Universidad de Murcia)
"Regulatory circuits in the blue-ligt response of Myxococcus xanthus"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmFranz Narberhaus (Universität Bochum)
"ROSEs fourU: temperature sensing by bacterial RNA thermometers"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmAlan Wolfe (Loyola University)
"Bacterial couch potatoes: mechanisms for sensing central metabolic stress"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmMichael Ibba (Ohio State University - Columbus)
"RNA-dependent lipid remodeling by bacterial multiple peptide resistance factors"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm GENERAL STRESS RESPONSE
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Sarah Ades (Penn State University)
Introduction
9:10 am - 9:35 amDing Jin (National Cancer Institute - Frederick)
"RNA polymerase and the nucleoid during stress response in Escherichia coli"
9:35 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amSteve Busby (University of Birmingham)
"Modulation of promoter activity by nucleoid-associated proteins"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amGisela Storz (NICHD)
"What is the role of antisense RNA regulated toxins?"
11:05 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am Nathalie Balaban (Hebrew University Jerusalem)
"Single-cell induction dynamics reveals the Achilles heel of persister bacteria"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amEmmanuelle Bouveret (CNRS - Marseille)
"Acyl carrier protein-SpoT interaction and RelA, new players in the control of the SpoT-dependent stringent response"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pmJulia Vorholt (ETH Zürich)
"PhyR as a key to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of the general stress response in Methylobacterium extorquens"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm QUANTITATIVE AND IN-SILICO ANALYSES OF REGULATORY PATHWAYS
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Ian Booth (University of Aberdeen)
Introduction
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmUri Alon (Weizmann Insititute of Science)
"Design principles of biological circuits"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Mark Goulian (University of Pennsylvania)
"Insulation and specificity in two-component signaling"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmAlexander Mitrophanov (Washington University - St. Louis)
"Regulatory architectures and differential control of antibiotic resistance genes in enteric bacteria"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm Ilka Bischofs (University of California - Berkeley)
"Community structure dependent decision making in differentiating bacterial micro-colonies"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm BACTERIAL DEVELOPMENT
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Heidi Kaplan (University of Texas - Houston)
Introduction
9:10 am - 9:35 amDavid Dubnau (Public Health Research Institute)
"Polar localization and delocalization of competence proteins in Bacillus subtilis: involvement of the adapter proteins McsA and McsB"
9:35 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am Kürsad Turgay (Freie Universität Berlin)
"Adaptor-mediated activation and subcellular localization of general and regulatory proteolysis in Bacillus subtilis"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amDavid Rudner (Harvard Medical School)
"Cell-cell signaling through regulated proteolysis during sporulation in Bacillus subtilis"
10:15 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amUrs Jenal (Biozentrum Basel)
"Temporal and spatial control of cyclic di-GMP signaling during Caulobacter cell cycle and development"
11:15 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amPeter Chien (MIT)
"Specificity and regulation of an essential AAA+ protease"
11:35 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmLotte Sogaard-Andersen (Max-Planck-Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology)
"Intercellular signaling during Myxococcus xanthus development"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm John Kirby (University of Iowa)
"Envelope stress is processed by a lipoprotein-dependent chemotaxis-like signal transduction pathway in Myxococcus xanthus"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm MICROBE-HOST INTERACTIONS
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Michele Swanson (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor)
Introduction
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmMax Dow (University College Cork)
"The role of the HD-GYP domain and cyclic di-GMP in transduction of the diffusible signaling factor (DSF) cell-cell signal in Xanthomonas campestris"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmHoward Shuman (Columbia University)
"Trying to sort it all out: are host cells just a bag of rich media for intracellular pathogens?"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmZachary Dalebroux (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor)
"Magic spot, a conjurer of Legionella virulence"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmJim Slauch (University of Illinois - Urbana)
"How does phagocytic superoxide inhibit or kill bacteria?"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter