Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Molecular Cell Biology
June 1-6, 2008
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

The Molecular Cell Biology Gordon Conference is focused on the most exciting research discoveries in cell biology. Unlike most specialty meetings, this conference is a unique opportunity to gain a broad view of cell biology and to interact with leaders in their respective fields. To encourage the presentation of new results, we have set aside time for short oral presentations. Junior independent investigators, post-doctoral fellows and students are especially encouraged to attend and request short talks. We aim to promote discussion among participants, and will ask all attendees who are not giving a talk to also present a poster.

The goal of the meeting is to provide insight into the most current molecular models that govern the structural organization and dynamics of cells and organisms.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMolecular machines
Discussion Leader: Steve Harrison (Harvard Medical School)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Jenny Hinshaw (NIH/NIDDK)
"Dynamin family of proteins and their role in membrane fission"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Lila Gierasch (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Insights into the allosteric mechanism of Hsp70 molecular chaperones"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm Steve Harrison (Harvard Medical School)
"Viral fusion proteins and the machinery of membrane remodeling"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSignaling Networks
Discussion Leader: Peter Sorger (Harvard Medical School)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Morgan Huse (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
"Imaging signaling dynamics in lymphocytes"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Galit Lahav (Harvard Medical School)
"Dynamics of the p53 signaling pathway"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:55 am Peter Sorger (Harvard Medical School)
"Death-survival decision in single cells"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Nevan Krogan (UC San Francisco)
"Functional insights from protein-protein and genetic interaction maps"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amEric Weiss (Northwestern University)
"Control of asymmetric gene expression and mRNA stability by a yeast Ndr/LATS signaling pathway"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amRobert Farese (UC San Francisco, Gladstone)
"Functional genomic screen reveals genes involved in lipid droplet formation and utilization"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmTobias Walther (Max Planck Institute)
"A genome wide screen for genes affecting eisosomes reveals Nce102 function in sphingoid base signaling"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRegulation of chromosomes
Discussion Leader: Rebecca Heald (UC Berkeley)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Arshad Desai (UC San Diego)
"Kinetochore specification and function"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Karim Mekhail (Harvard Medical School)
"Role for perinuclear chromosome tethering in maintenance of genome stability"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Rebecca Heald (UC Berkeley)
"Mechanisms of mitotic spindle assembly and function"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Orna Cohen-Fix (NIH/NIDDK)
"Lipid and the art of nuclear shape maintenance"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell Dynamics
Discussion Leader: David Drubin (UC Berkeley)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Emmanuel Boucrot (Harvard Medical School)
"Mammalian cells vary volume and plasma membrane area during cell division"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Bill Bement (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Virtual movement leads to a real response: dissecting the signalling and cytoskeletal dynamics of the cellular wound response"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am David Drubin (UC Berkeley)
"Harnessing actin dynamics for endocytic trafficking"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Julie Canman (UC San Diego)
"Using C. elegans to dissect cell division mechanisms"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am Rong Li (Stowers Institute)
"Probing the evolutionary dynamics of the cytokinesis system"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOrganelle Dynamics I
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Lippincott-Schwarz (NIH)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Wallace Marshall (UC San Francisco)
"Orientation and positioning of centrioles"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Dan Starr (UC Davis)
"Positioning nuclei, specifying the outer nuclear membrane, and bridging the nuclear envelope"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Adam Linsdtedt (Carnegie Mellon University)
"A PDZ interaction tethers organellar membranes"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganelle Dynamics II
Discussion Leader: Steve Gould (Johns Hopkins University)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Tom Rapoport (Harvard Medical School)
"Mechanisms of protein transport across membranes"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Karin Reinisch (Yale University)
"The structural basis for activation of the Rab Ypt1p by the TRAPP membrane tethering complexes"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Heidi McBride (University of Ottawa Heart Institute)
"Characterization of mitochondrial derived vesicles"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Dale Hailey (NIH)
"Utilization of the mitochondrial membrane in the formation of autophagic vacuoles"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amAnn Miller (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Regulation of cytokinesis by the small GTPase RhoA"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amNiels Bradshaw (UC San Francisco)
"Molecular coordination of cotranslational protein targeting by the SRP RNA"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmMaya Schuldiner (UC San Francisco)
"The GET Complex Mediates the Insertion of Tail Anchored Proteins into the ER"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmQuality control pathways
Discussion Leader: Peter Walter (UC San Francisco)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Jonathan Weissman (UC San Francisco)
"The building of a cellular folding compartment: a holistic view of the ER function provided by quantitative genetic interaction maps"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Thomas Langer (University of Cologne)
"Prohibitins - linking mitochondrial morphology to lipid metabolism"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Peter Walter (UC San Francisco)
"Signaling in the unfolded protein response"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Tania Baker (MIT)
"Insights into adaptor-mediated delivery to AAA+ proteases"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCellular dysfunction and disease
Discussion Leader: Ira Mellman (Genentech)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Randy Schekman (UC Berkeley)
"Developmental defect associated with a defect in COPII-mediated protein sorting"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Max Nachury (Stanford University)
"Trafficking to the primary cilium: What is the function of the BBSome and why do you get blind and obese when you don't have it?"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Ira Mellman (Genentech)
"Dendritic cell biology and the control of immunity"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am Larry Goldstein (UC San Diego)
"Vesicle transport and Alzheimer's disease - a non-amyloid neurodegenerative process?"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amVladimer Lupashin (University of Arkansas)
"The COG complex dynamically assembles on the Golgi membrane to regulate intra-Golgi trafficking"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amCarolyn Sevier (MIT)
"ER hyperoxidation and translocation attenuation"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmAlex Merz (University of Washington)
"A truncated SNARE traps prefusion trans-complexes"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCells to tissues
Discussion Leader: Steve Farber (Carnegie Institution of Washington)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Didier Stainier (UC San Francisco)
"Organ development and function in zebrafish"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Keith Mostov (UC San Francisco)
"Formation of multicellular epithelial"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Steve Farber (Carnegie Institution of Washington)
"Visualizing intestinal lipid absorption: Using zebrafish for in vivo cell biological studies"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmSusanne Rafelski (UC San Francisco)
"Mitochondrial morphology: Quantifying topological network properties in 3 dimensions"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmBriana Burton (Harvard Medical School)
"DNA transport across membranes"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter