Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Molecular Evolution
February 3-8, 2008
Crowne Plaza
Ventura, CA
Chair:
Billie J. Swalla

Vice Chair:
David Rand

The Molecular Evolution Gordon Research Conference in 2008 will be held from February 3-8 at the Crowne Plaza Hotel (formerly Holiday Inn) on the beach in beautiful Ventura, California. The Molecular Evolution Gordon Research Conference brings together leading junior and senior scientists from around the globe to discuss current research as well as emerging opportunities and challenges in molecular evolution every two years in Ventura, CA. The 2008 meeting will feature dynamic sessions on Exploring Adaptive Landscapes, Evolution and Environmental Genomics, Molecular Basis of Heart Evolution, Measuring Evolutionary Timescales, Evolvability of Gene Networks, Positive and Negative Selection on Noncoding DNA, Molecular Evolution of Body Axes, Computational and Statistical Advances, Microevolution of Development. Our idea was to get a mix of speakers and topics to generate new ideas and discussions on how Molecular Evolution affects the evolutionary process at multiple levels. The ocean-side location is located in the town of Ventura, and provides a wealth of opportunities to engage in scientific interaction and at the same time explore on foot the beaches, town, and adjacent hills. Whale-watching, winery tours, the Getty Museum and other attractions are nearby. We particularly encourage participants to present posters on their research, and there will be ample opportunities for discussion. This is a terrific venue to meet leaders in the field and get their feedback about your research ideas. We hope to see you at the meeting!


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm THE MICRO-EVOLUTION OF DEVELOPMENT
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Norman Johnson (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmEric Haag (University of Maryland)
"Genetic Causes and Genomic Consequences of Mating System Switching in Caenorhabditis nematodes"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmHope Hollocher (University of Notre Dame)
"Species Collisions and Aftershocks: Using Hybrids to Dissect Patterns of Developmental Divergence"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm EVOLVABILITY
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Günter Wagner (Yale University)
"Evolvability, where does it lead us?"
9:10 am - 9:50 amLilach Hadany (University of Iowa)
"Evolvability of Complex Traits"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo (10:15 am)
10:30 am - 11:10 amSuzannah Rutherford (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)
"Genetic Architecture of Hsp90-buffered Variation"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 12:00 pmSusan Rosenberg (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Mutation as a Stress Response and the Regulation of Evolvability"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm MEASURING EVOLUTIONARY TIMESCALES
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Bret Payseur (University of Wisconsin)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmAsher Cutter (University of Toronto)
"Measuring Population Demography on different Timescales using SNPs vs. Microsatellites"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmJoanna Mountain (Stanford University)
"Polymorphisms with Radically Different Mutation Rates reveal changes in Migration Patterns"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm MOLECULAR EVOLUTION OF BODY AXES
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Mike Levine (University of California at Berkeley)
9:10 am - 9:50 amMark Q. Martindale (University of Hawaii)
"The Evolution of the Relationship of the Primary Egg Axis to Organismal Axes"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amElaine Seaver (University of Hawaii)
"Evolution of Axes in the Lophotrochoza"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmJohn Gerhart (University of California at Berkeley)
"Hemichordate-Chordate Comparisons"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm MOLECULAR BASIS OF HEART EVOLUTION
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Billie Swalla (University of Washington)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmJosé Xavier-Neto (University of Sáo Paulo, Brazil)
"Retinoic acid Signaling, Aldehyde Dehydrogenases and the Origin of Chambered Hearts"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmBrad Davidson (Arizona University)
"Innovation through recruitment: Exploring the Relationship between Progenitor Number and Heart Morphology in the Invertebrate Chordate, Ciona intestinalis"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm EXPLORING ADAPTIVE LANDSCAPES
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Ben Kerr (University of Washington)
9:10 am - 9:50 amDaniel Weinreich (Brown University)
"Predicting Evolutionary Trajectories on Adaptive Landscapes"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amChristina Burch (University of North Carolina)
"High Frequency of Compensatory Mutations Indicates a Rugged Adaptive Landscape"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Antony Dean (University of Minnesota)
"A Tale of Two Enzymes - Why One Evolved a New Function and the Other One Can't"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm ILLUMINATING PATTERNS OF GENOME EVOLUTION
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: David Rand (Brown University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmMonica Medina (University of California at Merced)
"Environmental Genomics of the Coral Holobiont"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Michel C. Milinkovitch (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
"Integrated analysis of multiple metazoan full genomes and functional data in a phylogenetic framework"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm COMPUTATIONAL AND STATISTICAL ADVANCES
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Sudhir Kumar (Arizona State University)
9:10 am - 9:50 amDavid Haussler (University of California at Santa Cruz)
"The Infinite Sites Model of Genome Evolution"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amCarlos Bustamante (Cornell University)
"Signs, Signs, Everywhere a Sign: Interpreting ‘signatures of selection’ in the genomes of domesticated plant and animal species"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Arlin Stoltzfus (Center for Advanced Research in Biotechnology)
"Mutation as a Source of non-randomness in Molecular Evolution"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE SELECTION ON NONCODING DNA
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Peter Andolfatto (University of California at San Diego)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmManolis Dermitzakis (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute)
"Dissecting Regulatory Variation in the Human Genome"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Trisha Wittkopp (University of Michigan)
"Genetic basis of regulatory variation within and between species"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter