Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Molecular Mechanisms in Lymphatic Function & Disease
(This meeting is currently known as "Lymphatics")
March 2-7, 2008
Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA

The program reflects the current phase of intense and worldwide lymphatic research with rapid advances. The program contains sessions about lymphangiogenesis, adipogenesis, lymphatic immunology and vascular biology, molecular transport and mechanotransduction as the basis for understanding of tissue physiology and pathology, immunology, tumor biology, tissue transport. The lymphatics in important human diseases associated with obesity, immune suppression, congenital and secondary lymph and tissue edema, lymphatic inflammation, tumors and metastasis, chemo-attraction between tumor cells and lymphatic endothelium will be discussed. The aim is design of new interventions against disorders involving the lymphatic system. This topic will be thoroughly discussed with special emphasis on future directions in therapeutic lymph angiogenesis and identification of new opportunities in lymphatic tissue engineering.

A highly interdisciplinary group of speakers will cover frontiers in biochemical and biophysical signaling mechanisms of lymphangiogenesis, genetics, lymphatic endothelium receptors, cytoskeletal structures and signaling mechanisms, lymphatic smooth muscle molecular biology and biophysics, lymphoid tissue angiogenesis and immunology, interaction between adipose tissue and lymphatics, inflammation in lymphatics, molecular biology and biomechanics of primary and secondary lymphatic valve systems. A rich assortment of fundamental discoveries about lymphatic genetics, proteomics and lipidomics, growth, and transport studies will be presented.

Young investigators are especially encouraged to attend the conference. Short frontier presentations at the end of each morning session will be derived from the abstract submissions and announced in the final program. In the tradition of the Gordon Research Conferences the meeting schedule and ambience is designed to maximize informal interactions between all investigators and development of new research directions.

International Advisory Committee:

  • Marc Achen (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Melbourne, Australia)
  • David Bates (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
  • Lena Claesson-Welsh (Uppsala University, Sweden)
  • David Jackson (John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford, United Kingdom)
  • Gou Young Koh (Biomedical Center, Daejeon, Korea)
  • Donald McDonald (University fo California San Francisco, San Francisco)
  • Peter Mortimer (University of London, United Kingdom)
  • Guillermo Oliver (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, Memphis)
  • Tatiana Petrova (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Stanley Rockson (Stanford University, Palo Alto)
  • Michaela Skobe (Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York)
  • Melody Swartz (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Judith Varner (University of California San Diego, La Jolla)
  • David Zawieja (Texas A&M University, College Station)

Contributors
BSN-Jobst, Inc.
ImClone Systems, Inc.
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Les Laboratoires Servier
Lymphatic Research Foundation
National Institutes of Health
Texas A&M Health Center
University of California - San Diego

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmGROWTH FACTOR MECHANISMS AND STEM CELLS IN LYMPHANGIOGENESIS
Discussion Leader: Guillermo Oliver (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, Memphis)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmKari Alitalo (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Growth factor and signaling pathways for lymphangiogenesis and tumor progression"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmMichael Detmar (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich)
"Molecular pathways mediating lymphatic vessel formation and differentiation"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmGou Young Koh (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Daejeon)
"Dysfunctional and functional lymphangiogenesis during tumor progression"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTRANSCRIPTIONAL REGULATION OF ADIPOGENESIS AND LYMPHANGIOGENESIS
Discussion Leader: Brant Weinstein (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, Washington DC)
9:00 am - 9:20 amEvan Rosen (Harvard Medical School)
"New directions in adipocyte development"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amGuillermo Oliver (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, Memphis)
"Prox1 plays multiple roles in developmental and adult lymphangiogenesis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amPeter Koopman (The University of Queensland, Brisbane)
"Sox transcription factors and their role in lymphangiogenesis"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amTetsuro Watabe (University of Tokyo)
"Regulation of Prox1-mediated lymphatic differentiation of endothelial cells by transcriptional regulators"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amDieter Maurer (Medical University of Vienna)
"Transcriptional profiling of microvessels identifies molecules involved in leukocyte and cancer cell migration"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmFrontier Presentation: Young-sup Yoon (Tufts University School of Medicine)
"Successful culture isolation of bone marrow-derived lymphatic endothelial progenitor cells"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmFrontier Presentation: Young Ryun Cha (National Institute of Health)
"Forward-genetic screen in zebrafish for identifying lymphangiogenesis genes"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLYMPHATIC VASCULATURE IN IMMUNITY
Discussion Leader: Dieter Maurer (Medical University of Vienna)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmThorsten Mempel (Harvard Medical School)
"Intravital Immunology: Initiation of immune responses to lymph-borne antigens"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmGwendalyn J. Randolph (Mt. Sinai School of Medicine)
"Dendritic cell migration to lymph nodes through lymphatic vessels"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmDavid Jackson (University of Oxford)
"Regulation of lymphatic endothelial transmigration"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmFrontier Presentation: Suvendu Das (Mt. Sinai School of Medicine)
"Inflamed lymphatic endothelium facilitates tumor metastasis via CCL-1/CCR8-dependent mechanism"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSIGNAL TRANSDUCTION, JUNCTIONS, AND CONTRACTILE PROTEINS IN LYMPHATICS
Discussion Leader: Taija Mäkinen (Cancer Research UK London Research Institute, London)
9:00 am - 9:20 amLena Claesson-Welsh (Uppsala University)
"Differential regulation of the lymphatic proteome by VEGF receptors 2 and 3"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMark Kahn (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia)
"How blood shapes lymphatics"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amHellmut G. Augustin (German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg)
"Molecular and functional analysis of lymphangiogenic endothelial cells"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amDonald McDonald (University of California San Francisco)
"Specialized intercellular junctions in the endothelium of initial lymphatics"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amMariappan Muthuchamy (Texas A&M University Health Science Center)
"Unique contractile protein composition and contractile function of lymphatic vessels"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmFrontier Presentation: Kathleen Caron (University of North Carolina)
"Adrenomedullin signaling is necessary for lymphatic vascular development"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmFrontier Presentation: Rawad Mounzer (Yale University)
"Lymphotoxin in inflammation-induced lymphangiogenesis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLYMPHATIC VESSEL MORPHOGENESIS AND MATURATION
Discussion Leader: David Jackson (University of Oxford)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmBrant Weinstein (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, Washington DC)
"Studying early lymphatic development using the zebrafish"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmToshio Ohhashi and Yoshiko Kawai (Shinshu University School of Medicine)
"Microenvironmental properties for metastatic carcinoma cells in sentinel lymph node: with special reference to molecular profiling of human lymphatic endothelial cells interacted with the carcinoma cells"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmAnne Eichmann (Collêge de France, Paris)
"Axon guidance receptors in lymph/angiogenesis"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmTaija Mäkinen (Cancer Research UK London Research Institute)
"Mechanisms of lymphatic remodeling"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLYMPHATIC METASTASIS
Discussion Leader: Kari Alitalo (University of Helsinki)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDontscho Kerjaschki (Medical University Vienna)
"Intametastatic Carcinosis in Human Carcinomas: From Morphology to Mechanisms"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMarc Achen (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Melbourne)
"Activation of lymphangiogenic growth factors in cancer"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amTim Padera (Harvard Medical School, Boston)
"Lymphangiogenesis and lymphatic letastasis - new insights from intravital microscopy"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amJudith Varner (University of California San Diego)
"Integrin regulation of lymphangiogenesis and tumor metastasis"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amCamilla Norrmen (University of Helsinki)
"Foxc2 and mechanisms of lymphatic collecting vessel formation"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmFrontier Presentation: Imke Albrecht (Center of Biomedicine, University of Basel)
"Transcriptional profiling of tumor-derived lymphatic endothelial cells"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmFrontier Presentation: Anil Bagri (Genentec, San Francisco)
"The role of Neuropilin-2 in tumor lymphangiogenesis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMOLECULAR CONTROL OF LYMPH TRANSPORT ACTIVITY
Discussion Leader: David Bates (University of Bristol)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmMelody Swartz (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, EPFL)
"Functional-adaptive responses in lymphatic endothelium"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmDavid Zawieja (Texas A&M University Health Science Center)
"The regulation of the real lymphatic function - lymph transport"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmWaldemar Olszewski (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warshaw)
"Hydraulic conductivity of human skin and subcutaneous tissue in normal and lymphedematous lower limbs"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmFrontier Presentation: Carla Danussi (National Cancer Institute, CRO-IRCCS, Aviano, Italy)
"Emilin1 deficiency causes structural and functional defects of lymphatic vasculature"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGENETICS AND TREATMENT OF LYMPHATIC DISORDERS
Discussion Leader: David Zawieja (Texas A&M University Health Science Center)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDavid Bates (University of Bristol)
"Lymphatic targeting as a metastatic mechanism"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMiikka Vikkula (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Brussels)
"Etiology of lymph/vascular anomalies"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amEva M. Sevick-Muraca (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston)
"Human lymph imaging"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amTuomas Tammela (University of Helsinki)
"Reconstitution of collecting lymphatic vessels and sentinel lymph nodes with growth factor therapy"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amYoung Kwon Hong (University of Southern California, Los Angeles)
"Molecular basis of nuchal edema in Down Syndrome fetus"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmGeorge A. Diaz (Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York)
"Genetic studies of an autosomal recessive lymphedema-choanal atresia syndrome"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTHERAPEUTIC CHALLENGES IN LYMPHATIC DYSORDERS
Discussion Leader: Michael Detmar (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmJonathan Steven Alexander (LSU Health Sciences Center, Shreveport)
"Lymphangiogenesis in Experimental Inflammatory Bowel Disease"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmBronek Pytowski (ImClone Systems, New York)
"Therapeutic inhibition of tumor lymphangiogenesis: the promise and many vexing problems"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmStanley Rockson (Stanford University)
"Treatment of Lymphatic Dysfunction: State of the Art"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter