Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Molecular & Ionic Clusters
September 7-12, 2008
Centre Paul Langevin
Aussois, France

The 2008 Molecular and Ionic Clusters Gordon Research Conference will be one of the most exciting and important cluster science meetings of the year. The conference will be held at the Centre Paul Langevin in Aussois, in the French Alps, from September 7-12, 2008. This site is spectacular, with excellent opportunities for hiking and other outdoors activities.

The conference will cover the spectroscopy, dynamics, and reactivity of a wide range of cluster types and sizes, including helium nanodroplets, metal clusters, ionic clusters, hydrogen-bonded networks, and clusters involving biological molecules. Special sessions on cold-molecule collisions and aerosols are also planned. Both experimental and theoretical aspects of cluster science will be well-represented at the conference.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pm He Droplets
Discussion Leader: Frank Stienkemeier (University of Freiburg)
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader's Overview
7:45 pm - 8:20 pmAndrey Vilesov (University of Southern California)
"Study of Hydrogen Clusters in He Droplets"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pmNadine Halberstadt (Université Paul Sabatier-Toulouse)
"Fragmentation Dynamics Inside Helium Nanodroplets: New Theoretical Results"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Hot Topic: Oleg Kornilov (University of California, Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Time-resolved dynamics of photoelectrons in He droplets"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Ionic Clusters
Discussion Leader: Mark Johnson (Yale University)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader's Overview
9:15 am - 9:50 amAsuka Fujii (Tohoku University)
"Hydrogen Bond Structure of Large-Sized Protonated Water Clusters"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Hot Topic: Otto Dopfer (Technical University Berlin)
"Infrared spectrum of ethyl cation clusters (C2H5+·L): Solvation-induced switch from nonclassical to classical structure"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:45 am - 11:20 amMichael Duncan (University of Georgia)
"Infrared Photodissociation Spectroscopy of Carbocations and Their Clusters"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pmKenro Hashimoto (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
"Formation and Reaction of a Solvated Electron in Water Clusters"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmFree Time
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Aerosols and Nucleation Processes
Discussion Leader: Bruce Garrett (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm Discussion Leader's Overview
5:45 pm - 6:20 pmRuth Signorell (University of British Columbia)
"The Influence of Intrinsic Particle Properties on Vibrational Spectra of Aerosols"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:05 pmJonathan Reid (Bristol University)
"The Spectroscopy and Dynamics of Micron-Sized Droplets"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Hot Topic: Kevin Wilson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Heterogeneous oxidation of organic aerosols by hydroxyl radicals"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Poster Session
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Clusters and Intermolecular Potentials
Discussion Leader: Kenneth Jordan (University of Pittsburgh)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader's Overview
9:15 am - 9:50 amAd van der Avoird (Nijmegen University)
"Dynamics of Open-Shell Complexes on Multiple Potential Surfaces"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Hot Topic: G. Naresh Patwari (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
"Hydrogen-bonded complexes of phenylacetylene: Methyl group induced hydrogen bond switching"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:20 amGrzegorz Chalasinski (Warsaw University)
"Nature and Modeling of Many-Body Interactions in Atomic and Molecular Clusters from Ab Initio Calculations"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pmYasuki Endo (University of Tokyo)
"Experiments and Analyses on the Large Amplitude Motions of Rare Gas van der Waals Complexes"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmFree Time
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Metal Clusters
Discussion Leader: Stephen Berry (University of Chicago)
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm Discussion Leader's Overview
5:45 pm - 6:20 pmBernd von Issendorff (University of Freiburg)
"Angle Resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Simple Metal Clusters"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:05 pm Catherine Brechignac (Laboratoire Aimé Cotton)
"Interaction between folding graphitic surface and silver clusters:curvature effect"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Hot Topic: André Fielicke (Fritz-Haber Institute)
"Experimental probes for the structures of neutral gold clusters"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
9:00 pm - 11:00 pmPoster Session
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Hydrogen-Bonded Networks
Discussion Leader: Masaaki Fujii (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader's Overview
9:15 am - 9:50 amKnut Asmis (Fritz Haber Institute)
"Ion Hydration: New Insights from Gas Phase Vibrational Spectroscopy"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Hot Topic: Tomaso Frigato (Free University Berlin)
"Ab initio molecular dynamics simulations of hydrated electrons in water clusters"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:20 amSotiris Xantheas (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
"The relation between structure, relative energy and infrared spectra in hydrogen bonding networks"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pmMartin Beyer (TU Berlin)
"A Master Equation Model for Water Clusters"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmFree Time
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Cold Molecules and Controlled Collisions
Discussion Leader: Timothy Softley (Oxford University)
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm Discussion Leader's Overview
5:45 pm - 6:20 pmGerard Meijer (Fritz Haber Institute)
"Taming molecular beams"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:05 pm Matthias Weidemüller (University of Freiburg)
"Cold Molecules and the Quest for Chemistry without Entropy"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Hot Topic: Piotr Zuchowski (University of Durham)
"The prospects for producing ultracold molecules by sympathetic cooling"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
8:00 pmDinner
9:00 pm - 11:00 pmPoster Session
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Dynamics in Clusters
Discussion Leader: Anne McCoy (Ohio State University)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader's Overview
9:15 am - 9:50 amCarl Lineberger (University of Colorado)
"Time-Resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Partially Solvated Anions"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Hot Topic: Yasuhiro Ohshima (Institute for Molecular Science)
"Coherent vibrational dynamics of benzene dimer induced by nonresonant iIntense femtosecond laser fields"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:20 amWill Castleman (Pennsylvania State University)
"An Ultrafast Glimpse of Ionization Processes in Clusters"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pmThomas Möller (TU Berlin)
"Interaction of Intense Soft X-Ray Pulses with Clusters: Ultrafast Processes and Imaging of Clusters"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm General Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmFree Time
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Clusters Containing Biological / Large Molecules
Discussion Leader: John Simons (Oxford University)
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm Discussion Leader's Overview
5:45 pm - 6:20 pmThomas Rizzo (EPFL Lausanne)
"Infrared Spectroscopy of Cold, Helical Peptides in the Gas-Phase"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:05 pmAnne Zehnacker-Rentien (Laboratoire de Photophysique Moléculaire)
"The Role of Hydrogen-Bonded Networks in Chiral Recognition"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Hot Topic: Giles Gregoire (University of Paris 13)
"Infrared multi-photon dissociation spectroscopy of large biological molecules: secondary structure of DNA strands and amyloid-β peptide"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmConference Banquet
9:30 pm - 11:00 pmPoster Session
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter