Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Molecular & Cellular Neurobiology
June 8-13, 2008
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Kong, China
Chair:
Louis F. Reichardt

Vice Chair:
Kang Shen

The Gordon Conference on Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology is a broad conference designed to promote interactions between American and Asian neuroscientists. The conference will feature speakers from the United States and many Asian countries who are conducting research in diverse areas of modern neuroscience from molecules and cells to circuits, behavior, mental illness and neurodegeneration. Speakers at the conference will describe recent progress in studies important for understanding afflictions that include autism, mental retardation, addiction, mental illness, and neurodegenerative diseases. The topics of the upcoming conference focus on recent progress in molecular, cellular and developmental neurobiology. A total of 9 themes have been selected for the formal conference sessions: Genetic bases of behavior and disease, Stem cells and early neuronal development, Synaptic transmission and plasticity, Circuit Assembly, Synapse formation and structure,Regulation of neuronal morphogenesis, Molecular insights into mental retardation and psychiatric illness, Neuronal communication and behavior, and the Molecular basis of neurological diseases. In addition, Dr. Stanley Prusiner, Nobel Laureate in Medicine, will deliver a special lecture entitled “Protein mis-folding and disease: Prions and their propagation.” which is expected to inspire trainees by his example of courageous work that was disparaged by the mainline scientific community for many years. The conference venue will provide an opportunity for interactions between scientists of many nationalities at early stages of their careers who otherwise have few opportunities for exchange of ideas and establishment of collaborations. Several short talks selected based upon abstract submissions will provide speaking opportunities for young scientists from both North America and Asia.


Contributors
AAAS
Biogen, Inc.
Cell Press
Genentech, Inc.
National Institutes of Health
Pfizer, Inc.
Rockefeller University Press
Wyeth Research

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 10:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pm Genetic Bases of Behavior and Disease
Discussion Leader: Kang Shen (Stanford University)
7:35 pm - 8:00 pmTian Xu (Yale University)
"Deciphering Mechanisms of Biology and Disease by Transposon Insertional Mutagenesis in Mice"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmIkue Mori (Nagoya University)
"Comprehensive analysis of neural circuit controlling behavior in C. elegans"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmUlrike Heberlein (UCSF)
"Of flies and mice: The molecular and neural bases of drug addiction"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Stem Cells and Early Neuronal Development
Discussion Leader: Lin Mei (Medical College of Georgia)
9:00 am - 9:25 amYukiko Gotoh (University of Tokyo)
"Temporal regulation of neural stem cell fate in the developing mouse forebrain"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:05 amYi Sun (UCLA)
"Epigenetic regulation of neural stem cell differentiation and neuronal function"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am Short Talks Selected from Abstracts
Bin Chen (University of California, Santa Cruz)
10:25 am Coffee Break / Group Photo (10:45 am)
11:10 am - 11:35 amMagdalena Goetz (GSF, Munich)
"Neurogenesis from glial cells - new views on reactive gliosis and neural stem cells"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Short Talks Selected from Abstracts
Qiufu Ma (Harvard Medical School)
"Genetic control of pain circuitry development"
Jerry Yin (University of Wisconsin)
"Sleep and memory formation in drosophila"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session #1
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Synaptic Transmission and Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Jun Xia (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmXu Zhang (Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shanghai)
"Auto-inhibitory regulation of somatic afferent transmission"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmShumin Duan (Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shanghai)
"Mechanism of glial transmitter release and its physiological and pathological relevance"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmShort Talks Selected from Abstracts
Martha-Constantine Paton (M.I.T.)
"Role of Synaptic versus extrasynaptic Glutamate Receptors in Synaptic Development and Plasticity"
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmMartha-Constantine Paton (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Role of synaptic versus extrasynaptic glutamate receptors in synaptic development and plasticity"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Regulation of Neuronal Morphogenesis
Discussion Leader: Anmin Meng (Tsinghua University)
9:00 am - 9:25 amXiang Yu (Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences Shanghai)
"Regulation of dendritic morphology and synaptic function by neural activity and Wnt signaling"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amKouzu Kaibuchi (Nagoya University)
"Neuronal development and cargo transport"
10:00 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amNancy Ip (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
"Ephrin/Eph signaling in synaptic plasticity"
10:35 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:50 amCoffee Break
11:20 am - 12:10 pmKeynote Speaker: Stanley Prusiner (University of California, San Francisco)
"Protein mis-folding and disease: Prions and their propagation"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session #2
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Synapse Formation and Structure
Discussion Leader: Nancy Ip (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmCheng-Ting Chien (Academia Sinica, Taipei)
"Fak56 associates with NF1 to suppress MAPK activation during NMJ growth"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmEunjoon Kim (KAIST, Korea)
"Regulation of synapse formation by NGL and SALM families of PSD-95-interacting adhesion molecules"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm Short Talks Selected from Abstracts
Seung-Hye Lee (University of California, San Francisco)
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmMingjie Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
"Structural basis of synaptic signaling complex organization by scaffold proteins"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Circuit Assembly
Discussion Leader: John Ngai (University of California, Berkeley)
9:00 am - 9:25 amLiqun Luo (Stanford University)
"Probing neural circuits using genetic mosaics"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amSilvia Arber (Biozentrum and Friedrich Miescher Institute)
"Assembling motor circuits for function"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am Short Talk: Mitsutoshi Setou (Hamamatsu University)
"Mass imaging of dynamic metabolomics in kainite signaling"
10:20 am - 10:25 am Discussion
10:25 am - 10:40 am Kang Shen (Stanford University)
"Subcellular Patterning of synapses in C. elegans"
10:40 am - 10:45 am Discussion
10:45 amCoffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 amGina Turrigiano (Brandeis University)
"Inhibitory plasticity in developing cortical circuits"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmMarla B. Feller (University of California, Berkeley)
"The assembly of functional circuits in the mammalian retina"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Short Talk: Wei R. Chen (Yale)
"Optical imaging of olfactory circuitry and odor map transformation"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session #3
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Neuronal Development
Discussion Leader: Eric Huang (University of California, San Francisco)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmChristopher Walsh (Harvard Medical School)
"Control of cell proliferation and cell fate in the developing cerebral cortex"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmZhi-Cheng Xiao (Singapore General Hospital)
"TAGging the physiological functions of APP in neurogenesis"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm Short Talks Selected from Abstracts
Baoji Xu (Georgetown University)
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmGordon Fischell (New York University)
"The temporal requirement for Nkx2.1 in the determination of cortical interneuron subtypes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Molecular Basis of Neurological Disease
Discussion Leader: Yi Rao (Beijing University)
9:00 am - 9:25 amLi-Huei Tsai (M.I.T.)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Neurological Disorders"
9:25 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:10 amPico Caroni (Friederich Miescher Institute)
"A central role for stress management in motoneuron disease"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am Short Talks Selected from Abstracts
10:35 am Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 amMing Guo (UCLA)
"Studying neurodegenerative disorders in Drosophila"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmH. Robert Horvitz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Genetic Control of Programmed Cell Death in C. elegans"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Short Talks Selected from Abstracts
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Neuronal Communications and Behavior
Discussion Leader: Shigang He (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
3:00 pm - 3:25 pm Yi Rao (Peking University School of Life Sciences and National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing)
"Molecular biology of social relationships"
3:25 pm - 3:35 pmDiscussion
3:35 pm - 4:30 pm Short Talks Selected from Abstracts
Wei Chen (Yale Universtiy)
Minmin Luo (National Institute of Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
"Precise circuitry links bilaterally symmetric olfactory map"
Peter Penzes (Northwestern University)
"Regulation of dendritic spine plasticity by disease-associated pathways"
4:30 pm - 5:05 pmLinda Van Aelst (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratories)
"Regulators of Rho GTPases in neuronal development and disorders"
5:05 pm - 5:20 pmDiscussion
5:20 pm - 5:45 pmBai Lu (NIH)
"Role of BDNF in cognitive function and dysfunction"
5:45 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm Banquet
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by NS061341 from the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS), the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA), the National Institute on Child Health and Human Development (NICHD), and the National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter