Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Multiphoton Processes
June 8-13, 2008
Tilton School
Tilton, NH
Chair:
Henrik Stapelfeldt

Vice Chair:
Mette Gaarde

In 2008 the Gordon Research Conference on Multiphoton Processes is held for the 14th time. The meeting continues to evolve as it embraces both the rapid technological and intellectual growth in the field as well as the multi-disciplinary expertise of the participants. This time the sessions will focus on:

  • Attosecond Science
  • Free-electron laser experiments and theory
  • Ultrafast dynamics of molecules
  • Laser control of molecules
  • Ultrafast imaging
  • Super-high intensity and x-rays
  • Strong field processes in molecules
  • Control atoms with light and vice versa

The scientific program will blur traditional disciplinary boundaries as the presenters and discussion leaders involve chemists, physicists, and optical engineers, representing both experiment and theory. The broad range of expertise and different perspectives of attendees should provide a stimulating and unique environment for solving problems and developing new ideas in this rapidly evolving field.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmPOSTER PREVIEWS
Discussion Leader: Ed Grant (University of British Columbia, Canada)
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmPoster Previews
9:30 pmWine and Cheese Reception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSTRONG FIELD PROCESSES IN MOLECULES
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Andre Bandrauk (Sherbrooke University, Canada)
9:15 am - 9:50 am Lew Cocke (Kansas State University, USA)
"EUV/IR pump-probe experiments in a COLTRIMS geometry"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am Hot Topic #1: Xibin Zhou (JILA, University of Colorado, USA)
"Phase and polarization of high order harmonic emission from transiently aligned molecules"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Hot Topic #2: Akihisha Goban (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Laser-field-free molecular orientation"
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Bernhard Schlegel (Wayne State University, USA)
"Time-dependent configuration interaction simulations of molecules in strong fields"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Phil Bucksbaum (Stanford University, USA)
"Ultrafast Quantum Control"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Browsing
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFREE ELECTRON LASER SCIENCE AND X-RAYS
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Robert Moshammer (MPI für Kernphysik, Heidelberg)
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Alexander Föhlisch (University of Hamburg, Germany)
"X-ray induced dynamics with high-brilliance FEL radiation"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm Linda Young (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Strong-field control of x-ray processes"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm Hot Topic #3: Helmut Zacharias (University of Munster, Germany)
"Autocorrelation of Soft R-ray FEL pulses at FLASH"
9:30 pm Poster Session
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmULTRAFAST IMAGING
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Tom Weinacht (SUNY, Stony Brook, USA)
9:15 am - 9:50 am Sarah Baker (Imperial College, England)
"Probing molecular structure and dynamics with electron recollisions"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am Hot Topic #4: Hans-Jakob Worner (National Research Council, Ottawa, Canada)
"Observing molecular dynamics using high-harmonic generation"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Hot Topic #5: Omair Ghafur (AMOLF, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Controlling Impulsive Orientation and Alignment of state-selected NO"
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Manfred Lein (Kassel University, Germany)
"Orientation dependence of harmonic amplitude and phase in molecular high harmonic generation"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Arvinder Sandhu (University of Arizona, USA)
"Probing femtosecond dynamics of highly-excited molecular states"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Browsing
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLASER CONTROL OF MOLECULES
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Robert J. Levis (Temple University, USA)
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Albert Stolow (National Research Council, Ottawa, Canada)
"Non-adiabatic Molecular Dynamics and its Quantum Control"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm Tamar Seideman (Northwestern University, Evanston, USA)
"Toward Coherent Control in the Nanoscale"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm Herschel Rabitz (Princeton University, USA)
"Hiking Over Quantum Control Landscapes"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm Poster Session
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmULTRAFAST DYNAMICS OF MOLECULES
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Oliver Gessner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
9:15 am - 9:50 am Wolfgang Domcke (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"Ultrafast photoinduced electron and proton dynamics in polyatomic molecules: theoretical aspects"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am Hot Topic #6: Karen Hatsagortsyan (MPI für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)
"Laser-driven relativistic recollisions"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Hot Topic #7: Tim Laarman (DESY, Hamburg, Germany)
"Coherent control of bond breaking in building blocks of proteins with tailored femtosecond pulses"
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Andrei Sanov (University of Arizona, USA)
"Negative ion dynamics from the electronic perspective"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Matthias Kling (Max-Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany)
"Controlling electron dynamics in molecular dissociation"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Browsing
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmATTOSECOND SCIENCE
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Misha Ivanov (National Research Council, Ottawa, Canada)
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Ken Schafer (Louisiana State University, USA)
"Attosecond excitation of coherent electron wave packets"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm Dimitris Charalambidis (FORTH, Crete, Greece)
"Multi-XUV-photon processes with table-top, sub-fs radiation sources"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm Olga Smirnova (National Research Council, Ottawa, Canada)
"HHG spectroscopy of polyatomic molecules"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm Poster Session
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCONTROLLING ATOMS WITH LIGHT AND VICE VERSA
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Tom Gallagher (University of Virginia, USA)
9:15 am - 9:50 am Joachim Burgdorfer (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
"Coherent control at the quantum to classical crossover: Shaping and manipulating Rydberg wavepackets"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am Hot Topic #8: Brett Esry (Kansas State University, USA)
"General theory of carrier-envelope phase effects"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Hot Topic #9: Gilles Doumy (Ohio State University, USA)
"Attosecond synchonization of harmonics from long wavelength drivers"
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Bob Jones (University of Virginia, USA)
"Which way is up? Inducing and Probing Dynamics Using Asymmetric Pulses"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Lene Hau (Harvard University, USA)
"Slow Light in Bose-Einstein condensates: A new paradigm for quantum control"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Browsing
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSUPER HIGH INTENSITY
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Wolfgang Sandner (Max-Born Institute, Berlin, Germany)
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Todd Ditmire (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Strong Field Interactions with Wavelength-Scale Structures"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm Arnaud Couarion (École Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France)
"Ultrafast nonlinear optics of filamentation"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm Barry Walker (University of Delaware, USA)
"Is the Field Strong or Ultrastrong?"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm Poster Session
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter