Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Nuclear Chemistry
June 15-20, 2008
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH
Chair:
Betty Tsang

Vice Chair:
Andrew E. Stuchbery

This conference focuses on eight of the most interesting topics in heavy ion reactions that have made a lot of progress recently. The final programs will be produced with consultation to the co-chairs who also are the discussion leaders of the sessions. In the spirit of Gordon Conference, rigorous discussions are encouraged among participants that will lead to identification of important issues in the field and cross-fertilizations of concepts and methods between different research fields. In addition to the allotted times in the program, ample opportunities for discussions are provided during the "extra-curricular" activities in the free afternoons and evenings. The success of the conference requires the full engagement of the participants. Participation of junior scientists in our fields is important to the success of the conference and partial support is available to students and postdocs. For more information, visit the Chair's Conference Page.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNew opportunities in nuclear reactions
Discussion Leaders: Wolfgang Trautmann (GSI, Germany) & Lee Sobotka (Washington University, St. Louis)
7:40 pm - 8:02 pm Claudia Hoehne (GSI Darmstadt)
"The CBM experiment at FAIR"
8:02 pm - 8:07 pm Discussion
8:07 pm - 8:29 pm John Harris (Yale University)
"Approaching the dawn of relativistic heavy ion physics at the LHC"
8:29 pm - 8:34 pm Discussion
8:34 pm - 8:57 pm H. Sakurai (RIKEN)
"Nuclear reaction programs with RIBF"
8:57 pm - 9:02 pm Discussion
9:02 pm - 9:25 pm Jeff Blackmon (Louisiana State University)
"The future of experimental nuclear astrophysics"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDirect reactions
Discussion Leaders: Yorick Blumenfeld (IPN, Orsay, France) & Kirby Kemper (Florida State University)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Wilton Catford (University of Surrey)
"What can we learn from transfer reactions, and how is best to do it?"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Filomena Nunes (NSCL/MSU, East Lansing)
"Direct reactions: current status and future directions"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am Jenny Lee (NSCL/MSU, East Lansing)
"Survey of excited states neutron spectroscopic factors"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:47 am - 11:02 am Willem H. Dickhoff (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Correlations studies towards the dripline"
11:02 am - 11:07 am Discussion
11:07 am - 11:17 am Augusto Macchiaveli (LBL)
"np correlation with direct reactions"
11:17 am - 11:22 amDiscussion
11:22 am - 11:34 am Steven Pain (ORNL/UT)
"Neutron transfer measurements around 132Sn in inverse kinematics"
11:34 am - 11:39 am Discussion
11:39 am - 11:51 am Didier Beaumel (IPN Orsay)
"Light neutron-rich nuclei beyond the dripline"
11:51 am - 11:56 am Discussion
11:56 am - 12:08 pm Manuela Rodríguez Gallardo (Universidade de Lisboa)
"Four-body CDCC calculations applied to the scattering of Borromean nuclei"
12:08 pm - 12:13 pm Discussion
12:13 pm - 12:25 pm Nicholas Keeley (The Andrzej Soltan Institute for Nuclear Studies)
"Near-barrier Transfer coupling effects for light exotic nuclei"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSubbarrier fusion, fission, Surrogate reactions
Discussion Leaders: Lee Bernstein (LLNL, Livermore) & Dan Shapira (ORNL, Oak Ridge)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Felix Liang (ORNL)
"Fusion induced by neutron-rich radioactive beams"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Larry Phair (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Surrogate reaction methods and their applications"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Bethany Lyles (UC Berkeley)
"Determination of (n, gamma) cross sections in the rare earth region via the Surrogate Ratio Method"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm Nicholas Scielzo (LLNL, Livermore)
"Determining (n,gamma) cross sections using surrogate reactions"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Cheng-lie Jiang (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Important impact of the heavy-ion fusion hindrance on nuclear astrophysics"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProperties of asymmetric nuclear matter
Discussion Leaders: Massimo Di Toro (INFN, Catania) & Sherry Yennello (Texas A&M)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Konstanze Boretzky (GSI)
"The dipole response of neutron-rich nuclei and the symmetry energy"
9:10 am - 9:15 am Discussion
9:15 am - 9:20 am Umesh Garg (University of Notre Dame)
"The symmetry term of nuclear incompressibility obtained via giant monopole resonance"
9:20 am - 9:35 am Maria Colonna (INFN-LNS, Catania)
"Probing the symmetry energy in heavy ion collisions at Fermi energies"
9:35 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am Michael A. Famiano (Western Michigan University)
"Recent progress in constraining the Isospin dependence of the nuclear EOS"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am Tetsuya Murakami (Kyoto University)
"Can SAMURAI make an epoch in 'symmetry energy' physics?"
10:15 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 am George Souliotis (Texas A&M University)
"Symmetry energy, Nuclei and Neutron stars"
11:05 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am Concettina Sfienti (GSI)
"Isotopic effects in spectator fragmentation"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am Paolo Russotto (INFN-LNS and University of Catania)
"Isospin effects in reaction dynamics of 112,124Sn+58,64Ni reactions at 35 AMeV"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Daniela Henzlova (NSCL/MSU, East Lansing)
"Isotope ratios measured in symmetric and asymmetric 40,48Ca + 40,48Ca collisions"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Joe Natowitz (Texas A&M)
"Clusterization and Symmetry energies in Low Density Nuclear Matter"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSymmetry Energy and Astrophysics
Discussion Leaders: Umesh Garg (Notre Dame) & Chuck Horowitz (Indiana University)
7:30 pm - 7:49 pm Andrew W. Steiner (Michigan State University)
"The neutron star crust and the symmetry energy"
7:49 pm - 7:54 pm Discussion
7:54 pm - 8:13 pm Kazuhiro Oyamatsu (Aichi Shukutoku University)
"Nuclear matter equation of state and nuclei in laboratories and neutron-star crusts"
8:13 pm - 8:18 pm Discussion
8:18 pm - 8:37 pm Bao-An Li (Texas A&M University-Commerce)
"Constraining the density dependence of nuclear symmetry energy and its impacts on astrophysics with heavy-ion reactions"
8:37 pm - 8:42 pm Discussion
8:42 pm - 9:01 pm Jorge Piekarewicz (Florida State University)
"Insights into the density dependence of the symmetry energy from theoretical, experimental, and observational constraints"
9:01 pm - 9:06 pm Discussion
9:06 pm - 9:25 pm Francesca Sammarruca (University of Idaho)
"A broad view of the nuclear equation of state of asymmetric nuclear matter"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFragmentation / multifragmentation
Discussion Leaders: Jose Benlliure (U. Santiago de Compostela, Spain) & Francesca Gulminelli (LPC Caen and University of Caen - France)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Valentina Ricciardi (GSI)
"Fragmentation reactions - recent achievements and future prospects"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am John Frankland (GANIL)
"Multifragmentation: recent experimental highlights"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:12 am Michal Mocko (LANL)
"Projectile fragmentation: experiments versus models"
10:12 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am Gargi Chaudhuri (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Department of Atomic Energy)
"Isoscaling, symmetry energy and thermodynamic models"
10:25 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:10 am Dominique Durand (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire Caen)
"ELIE: an event generator for nuclear reactions"
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:25 am Takuya Furuta (GANIL)
"Relevance of equilibrium in multifragmentation"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Sylvie Leray (CEA/Saclay)
"Coincidence measurement of residues and light particles with SPALADIN in Fe+p at 1 A GeV"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Enrique Casarejos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
"Projectile fragmentation of medium mass neutron-rich nuclei"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Charles Folden (NSCL/MSU, East Lansing)
"In-Flight Fission of 238U at 80-MeV per nucleon incident energy"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Adriana Raduta (NINPE, Romania)
"Statistical multifragmentation: isoscaling, isospin fluctuations and the symmetry term of the nuclear equation of state"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmReaction Dynamics
Discussion Leaders: Roy Lacey (SUNY Stony Brook) & Akira Ono (Tohoku University, Japan)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Jorg Aichelin (Subatech, Ecole des Mines, France)
"The physics behind the bimodality"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:20 pm Willy Reisdorf (GSI)
"Pion messages from heavy ion collisions at SIS"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Michael Murray (University of Kansas)
"Flavor creation and transport in the forward region of heavy ion collisions"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Stanislaw Mrowczynski (Institute of Physics, Swietokrzyska Academy)
"color instabilities in relativistic heavy-ion collisions"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm Christine Nattrass (Yale University)
"Energy and system size dependence of jet-like correlations at RHIC"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Wolf Holzmann (Columbia University)
"What can we learn about the sQGP at RHIC from jet induced two-particle correlations?"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmParticle Correlations
Discussion Leaders: Pawel Danielewicz (NSCL/MSU, East Lansing) & Rene Bellwied (Wayne State University)
9:00 am - 9:27 am Scott Pratt (Michigan State University)
"Interferometric searches for phase transitions from 10A MeV to 100A GeV"
9:27 am - 9:34 am Discussion
9:34 am - 10:01 am Giuseppe Verde (INFN, Sezione di Catania)
"Correlations, dynamics and characterization emitting sources at intermediate energies"
10:01 am - 10:08 am Discussion
10:08 am - 10:18 am Vladimir Henzl (NSCL/MSU, East Lansing)
"Isospin effects in two-particle correlation functions"
10:18 am - 10:23 am Discussion
10:23 am Coffee Break
10:53 am - 11:10 am Paul Chung (CUNY, Stony Brook)
"Source imaging in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions: a probe of source breakup dynamics"
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:25 am Adam Kisiel (Ohio State University)
"Space-time picture of the source in heavy-ion collisions from non-identical particle correlations"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Sangyong Jeon (McGill University)
"Fluctuations in QGP"
11:50 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:07 pm Robert Charity (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Probing the decay modes of the fall-apart nucleus 10C through four-particle correlations"
12:07 pm - 12:12 pm Discussion
12:12 pm - 12:24 pm Sylvie Hudan (Indiana University, IUCF)
"Proximity decay of nuclei"
12:24 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPoster Winners / Robot Intelligence
Discussion Leader: Andrew E. Stuchbery (Australia National University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Poster Session Winner # 1
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm Poster Session Winner # 2
8:10 pm - 9:10 pm Manuela M. Veloso (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Multi-Robot Intelligence"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter