Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Organometallic Chemistry
July 6-11, 2008
Salve Regina University
Newport, RI
Chair:
Alan S. Goldman

Vice Chair:
John F. Walzer

Related Meeting Information
The Organometallic Chemistry Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Organometallic Chemistry Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Organometallic Chemistry GRS web page for more information.

Organometallic chemistry significantly impacts diverse areas of science in both academic and industrial settings. Today the field plays a pivotal role in the development of new technologies including the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, fuels, and industrial feedstocks, and in the discovery of new materials ranging from novel polymers to nanomaterials. Bearing witness to the importance of the field, the 2005 and 2001 Nobel Prizes in Chemistry were awarded for achievements in organometallic chemistry.

The Organometallic Chemistry Gordon Conference is the flagship meeting of this field in the United States, bringing together a diverse group of chemists, junior and senior, from within and from outside the field, from industry and academia, from the US and abroad. A combination of lectures, poster sessions and informal discussion affords a dynamic and amicable meeting in which cutting-edge research is explored and the major issues facing the field are defined.

Most participants present posters; all are encouraged to do so. Six outstanding posters will be selected at the conference for presentation as 15-minute talks.


Contributors
ALDRICH CHEMICAL COMPANY, INC.
AMGEN, INC.
BOULDER SCIENTIFIC COMPANY
DOW CHEMICAL
DUPONT PHARMACEUTICALS COMPANY
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY
EXXON CHEMICAL COMPANY, USA
GORDON RESEARCH CONFERENCES
MERCK & CO., INC.
ROHM AND HAAS COMPANY
ROYAL SOCIETY OF CHEMISTRY
STREM CHEMICALS, INC.
SYMYX TECHNOLOGIES
VARIAN, INC

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:45 pm - 9:30 pm Organometallic Pixie Dust
Discussion Leader: John Walzer (Exxon)
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Nora Radu (DuPont)
"Organometallic Pixie Dust - can it help OLEDs to finally fly?"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmGeoff Coates (Cornell)
"Catalytic ring-expansion and polymerization reactions of epoxides"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm Chair’s Reception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm C-H Bond Activation
Discussion Leader: Karen Goldberg (University of Washington)
9:00 am - 9:30 amRobert Bergman (UC Berkeley)
"Selective Transformations Of Organic Compounds Mediated By Transition Metal Complexes"
9:30 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am Roy Periana (Scripps Research Institute)
"New Directions in Coupling Alkane CH Activation and Functionalization"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amRobert Crabtree (Yale)
"Molecular Recognition Catalysis For Selective C-H Bond Activation"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmTom Baker (Los Alamos National Labs)
"Metal Oxide-Tethered Organoiridium and -Osmium Complexes for Alkane Functionalization"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session #1
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Cross-coupling
Discussion Leader: Laurel Schafer (University of British Columbia)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmSpencer Dreher (Merck)
"High-throughput screening technologies to impact cross-coupling reactions"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJon Tunge (University of Kansas)
"Catalytic Decarboxylative Coupling"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmJinkun Huang (Amgen)
"Synthesis of Quinolones via Palladium-Catalyzed Amidation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:45 pm Poster Session #1
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Olefin Polymerization
Discussion Leader: John Bercaw (CalTech)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Rich Jordan (University of Chicago)
"Metal-Catalyzed Copolymerization of Olefins with Polar Vinyl Monomers"
9:30 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amRoger Kuhlman (Dow Chemical)
"New polyolefins from chain shuttling"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amClark Landis (University of Wisconsin)
"Stopped-flow NMR and Kinetic Studies of Catalytic Alkene Polymerization"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Poster Talk #1: TBA
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm Poster Talk #2: TBA
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session #2
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Heterogeneous Systems
Discussion Leader: Tom Cundari (University of North Texas)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmOmar M. Yaghi (UCLA)
"Zeolitic Imidazolate Frameworks as Reservoirs for the Selective Capture of CO2"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Stefan Bernhard (Princeton University)
"Synthetically Tuned Luminophoric Materials: 3D Displays, Solar Energy Conversion and Beyond"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmPaul Alivisatos (UC Berkeley)
"Mechanism of colloidal semiconductor nanocrystal growth and surface modification"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:45 pm Poster Session #2
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Synthetic Organometallic Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Lisa McElwee-White (University of Florida)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJohn Gladysz (Texas A&M)
"Alkene Metathesis in Metal Coordination Spheres: The Quest for Molecular Gyroscopes"
9:30 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amGerard Van Koten (Universiteit Utrecht)
"Immobilized homogeneous pincer-metal catalysts and multistep organic synthesis"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amSeth Brown (University of Notre Dame)
"Adventures in Metal-Ligand Communication: Electronic Asymmetry, Electronic Dissymmetry, and Reactivity"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Poster Talk #3: TBA
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm Poster Talk #4: TBA
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session #3
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Mechanism and Theory
Discussion Leader: Xumu Zhang (Rutgers University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmSylviane Sabo-Etienne (CNRS / Laboratoire de Chimie de Coordination, Toulouse)
"Hydrogen and boranes in ruthenium chemistry"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmShannon Stahl (University of Wisconsin)
"Organometallic" aerobic oxidation catalysis"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmStuart MacGregor (Heriot-Watt University)
"Metallophosphoranes: The Hidden Face of Transition Metal-Phosphine Complexes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:45 pm Poster Session #3
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Early Metals in Organic Synthesis
Discussion Leader: Odile Eisenstein (CNRS-Université Montpellier 2)
9:00 am - 9:30 amPaula Diaconescu (UCLA)
"Reactions of early transition metal-carbon bonds with heterocycles"
9:30 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am Peter Roesky (Freie Universität Berlin)
"Report on Metal-to-Metal-Donor-Acceptor Bonds"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amJeff Stryker (University of Alberta)
"Soluble surface-like heteropolymetallic coordination catalysts for alkene polymerization"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Poster Talk #5: TBA
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm Poster Talk #6: TBA
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session #4
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Problems in Organometallic Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Rich Eisenberg (University of Rochester)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Tom Baker (Los Alamos National Labs)
"Gordo Gems"
7:45 pm - 8:20 pmGreg Hillhouse (University of Chicago)
"Unusual Organometallic Reactivity of Two- and Three-Coordinate Nickel Complexes"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmHoward Turner (SYMYX)
"Un-Constrained Geometry"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:45 pm Poster Session #4
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter