Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Organic Reactions & Processes
July 13-18, 2008
Bryant University
Smithfield, RI

The 2008 Gordon Research Conference on Organic Reactions and Processes marks its 55th year. The conference will celebrate the diversity of organic chemistry with science from many areas including natural product synthesis, organometallic chemistry, catalysis by transition metals, main group metals and organic compounds, and organic reaction mechanisms as it relates to process chemistry and the preparation of molecules of biological and material interest. The speakers reflect the broadness of organic chemistry impact and include both well established and young scientists from academia and industry from around the globe.

The conference will continue its tradition of hosting an excellent and vibrant poster session. Attendees are strongly encouraged to submit a poster abstract at the time of application. Posters will also reflect the assortment of organic chemistry that contributes to organic processes. Posters may be selected to present short oral talks.

The conference will once again be held at Bryant University. This site has been excellent for hosting the Organic Reactions and Processes Gordon Research Conference. They boast comfortable accommodations, outstanding leisure facilities, excellent dining facilities and a superb support staff.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm New Methods and Synthesis I
Discussion Leader: Jean Suffert (Université Louis Pasteur de Strasbourg)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm Jennifer Albaneze-Walker (Schering-Plough)
"Imidazolylsulfonates: Electrophilic Partners in Cross-Coupling Reactions"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Jingjun Yin (Merck)
"A Practical Asymmetric Synthesis of A Complex Drug Candidate"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:25 pm Paul Wender (Stanford University)
"From Theory to Therapy: New Reactions, Step Economy, and Function Oriented Synthesis Directed at AIDS Latent Virus, Cognitive Dysfunction and Cancer Resistance"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 10:40 am Novel Strategies for Catalysis I
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Love (University of British Columbia)
9:00 am - 9:45 am Cathleen Crudden (Queen’s University)
"Chemistry and catalysis with phosphine and N-heterocyclic carbene complexes of Rhodium"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am Xumu Zhang (Rutgers University)
"Development of Practical Asymmetric Hydrogenation and Hydroformylation Reactions"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm New Methods for Asymmetric Synthesis I
Discussion Leader: Richard Pariza (Cederburg Pharmaceuticals)
11:00 am - 11:50 am Mukund Sibi (North Dakota State University)
"Templates, Templates, and Templates: How May I Help You?"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Nicholas Magnus (Eli Lilly)
"Development of an Asymmetric Aryl Transfer Process"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Novel Strategies for Catalysis II
Discussion Leader: Jackie Milne (Amgen)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Liming Zhang (University of Nevada Reno)
"Au-Catalyzed Cycloaddition and Annulation Reactions"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Yi-Yin Ku (Abbott Laboratories)
"Process Research of an Efficient Synthesis for a Abbott Drug Target"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Yoshinori Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
"Coinage Metal Catalyzed New Reactions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 10:40 am New Methods and Synthesis II
Discussion Leader: Norma Tom (Exelixis)
9:00 am - 9:45 am Kay Brummond (University of Pittsburgh)
"Exploiting Allenes in the Construction of Challenging Functional Motifs"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am Robert Maleczka (Michigan State University)
"Catalytic Borylation/Cross-Coupling Protocols that Avoid the Preparation of Haloaromatics"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Organometallic Reactions and Green Methods
Discussion Leader: Jon Antilla (University of South Florida)
11:00 am - 11:20 am Helena Malinakova (University of Kansas)
"Allylpalladium Umpolung Strategy for Multicompoment Coupling Reactions"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Chutian Shu (Boehringer Ingelheim)
"RCM Macrocyclization at Practical Conditions: An Efficient Synthesis of HCV Protease Inhibitor BILN 2061"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Wei Wang (University of New Mexico)
"Organocatalytic Enantioselective Cascade Reactions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm New Methods for Asymmetric Synthesis II
Discussion Leader: Terry Rathman (T-Links)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Kazunori Koide (University of Pittsburgh)
"Life After Pd-Catalyzed Reactions: Detecting Residual Pd Based on Synthetic Organic Chemistry"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Surendra Singh (Sepracor)
"Development of a Scaleable Catalytic Asymmetric Hydrogenation Based Process"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Takashi Ohshima (Osaka University)
"Development of New Direct Catalytic Reactions Using Tetranuclear Zinc Clusters"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 10:40 am New Methods and Synthesis III
Discussion Leader: Michael Dappen (Elan Pharmaceuticals)
9:00 am - 9:45 am Michael Krische (University of Texas - Austin)
"Formation of C-C Bonds via Catalytic Hydrogenation and Transfer Hydrogenation"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am Corinne Aubert (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
"Recent Developments in the Cobalt Mediated Cyclizations"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:00 amBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair)
11:00 am - 12:30 pm New Methods and Synthesis IV
Discussion Leader: Guijun Wang (University of New Orleans)
11:00 am - 11:20 am Scott Schaus (Boston University)
"Asymmetric Boronate Reactions: Condensations, Rearrangements, and Catalysis"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Lori Spangler (Bristol-Meyers Squibb)
"The Brivanib Process: Route Selection and Strategic Development"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Sheryl Wiskur (University of South Carolina)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Novel Strategies for Catalysis III
Discussion Leader: Douglas Frantz (UT Southwestern Medical Center)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Forrest Michael (University of Washington)
"Transition metal-catalyzed amination reactions: New methods and new mechanisms"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Tom Colacot (Johnson Matthey)
"Tunable Palladium-Phosphine Based Catalysts and Their Structure Activity Relationship in Cross Coupling Reactions"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Benjamin List (Max Planck Institute)
"New Concepts for Catalysis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 10:40 am New Methods and Synthesis V
Discussion Leader: Sriram Naganathan (Exelixis)
9:00 am - 9:45 amRichard Hsung (University of Wisconsin)
"Progress Toward a Total Synthesis of Phomactin A"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am Vladimir Gevorgyan (University of Illinois - Chicago)
"New Approaches for Construction of Densely-Substituted Heterocycles"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amBusiness Meeting
(Election of the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences)
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Best of the Posters Presentations
Discussion Leader: Yannis Houpis (Johnson & Johnson)
11:30 am - 11:45 am Poster Presentation 1: Albert DelMonte (Bristol-Myers Squibb)
"Kilogram Synthesis of a LFA-1/ICAM Inhibitor"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Poster Presentation 2: Kanyiva Stephen Kyalo (Kyoto University)
"Nickel/Lewis Acid Catalyzed Hydroheteroarylation and Hydrocarbamoylation of Unsaturated Bonds"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Poster Presentation 3: André Beauchemin (University of Ottawa)
"Simple Cope-Type Hydroamination of Alkenes and Alkynes"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Optional Chair's Wine and Cheese Reception
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Chemistry of Wine Oxidation
Discussion Leader: Jerry Murry (Amgen)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Pascal Dube (Pfizer)
"Nucleophile-Catalyzed Lossen Rearrangement"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Christian Schafmeister (Temple University)
"Exploiting anchimeric assistance in the synthesis of extremely hindered peptides and functionally crowded nanostructures"
8:20 pm - 8:30pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Andrew Waterhouse (University of California Davis)
"Wine Oxidation: Exploring the Reactions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter