Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Organic Structures & Properties
Molecular Design & Supramolecular Assemblies
April 27 - May 2, 2008
Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort
Lucca (Barga), Italy

The 2008 Organic Structure and Properties (OSP) Gordon Research Conference will be held at the beautiful site of Il Ciocco in Tuscany from April 27 to May 2, 2008. This will be the 7th issue of the OSP GRC, which is held every other year and has already established itself as a highly stimulating and interdisciplinary meeting. The 2008 conference aims at emphasizing latest and innovative work at the frontier of organic chemistry and highlighting creative cross-disciplinary research where molecular chemistry plays a crucial role. The 2008 conference will focus on both molecular design directed towards specific functions and supramolecular assemblies. The recent developments and applications of control of hierarchical organization at different scales will be illustrated.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSUPRAMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY AND SELF-ASSEMBLY: CHALLENGES AND SCOPE OF SELF-ORGANIZATION
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Mireille Blanchard-Desce (Université de Rennes, France)
7:50 pm - 8:25 pm Gero Decher (Université Louis Pasteur and CNRS, France)
"Self-Assembly and Beyond: Rational Design of LBL-Based Materials"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm Kari Rissanen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
"Multiple Interactions in Solid State Supramolecular Chemistry"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMOLECULAR/SUPRAMOLECULAR PHOTONICS: FROM FUNCTIONAL MOLECULES TO FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS
9:00 am - 9:05 amDiscussion Leader: Linda Shimizu (University of South Carolina, USA)
9:05 am - 9:40 am Seth R. Marder (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"The Relationship Between Chemical Structure and Nonlinear Optical Properties"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:35 am - 11:10 am Theodore G. Goodson, III (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
"Optical Excitations and Applications in Novel Organic Macromolecular Architectures"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Selected Oral Presentations from Poster Sessions
Trent Galow (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Nathaniel Rosi (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Amitav Sanyal (Bogazici University, Turkey)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCRYSTAL ENGINEERING: CRYSTALS OF CRYSTALS
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Joanna Aizenberg (Harvard University, USA)
5:40 pm - 6:15 pm Mir Wais Hosseini (Université Louis Pasteur, France)
"Molecular Tectonics: Hierarchical Construction of Crystals of Crystals"
6:15 pm - 6:35 pm Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:10 pm Fabrizia Grepioni (University of Bologna, Italy)
"Making Polymorphs, Solvates, Salts and co-Crystals from Crystals"
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBIOMOLECULES AND BIO(INSPIRED) MATERIALS
9:00 am - 9:05 amDiscussion Leader: Fiona Meldrum (University of Bristol, UK)
9:05 am - 9:40 am Lia Addadi (Weizmann institute of Science, Israel)
"Antibody Recognition of Organized Molecular Assemblies: From Crystals to Cell Membranes"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Trevor Douglas (Montana State University, USA)
"Viruses: Natural Organic Templates for Chemical and Genetic Manipulation"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Lara Estroff (Cornell University, USA)
"Formation and Characterization of Polymer-Reinforced Porous Single Crystals"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmBIOMATERIALS: FUNCTIONAL ARCHITECTURES FROM ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Vincent Rotello (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
5:40 pm - 6:15 pm Jeroen Cornelissen (Radboud University, Netherlands)
"Virus Capsids as Confined Reaction Spaces"
6:15 pm - 6:35 pm Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:10 pm Zhibin Guan (UC Irvine, USA)
"Modular Domain Design: a New Strategy for Biomimetic Polymer Design"
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNEW FRONTIERS IN MODULAR CONTROL OF PROPERTIES
9:00 am - 9:05 amDiscussion Leader: Piero Sozzani (University of Milan, Italy)
9:05 am - 10:00 am Selected Oral Presentations from Poster Sessions
John Tovar (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Holger Frauenrath (ETH, Switzerland)
Andrew Wilson (University of Leeds, UK)
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Francesco Stellacci (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Unexpected Properties of Nanostructured Supramolecular Surfaces"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Robin D. Rogers (The Queen's University of Belfast, UK)
"Ionic Liquids Beyond Solvents: Unprecedented Opportunities to Fine Tune Physical, Chemical, and Biological Properties"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmBIOINSPIRED ASSEMBLY
5:30 pm - 5:35 pmDiscussion Leader: Bogdan Dragnea (Indiana University, USA)
5:35 pm - 6:10 pm Frank Würthner (University of Würzburg, Germany)
"Supramolecular Dye Chemistry: Functional Assemblies and Materials Inspired by Nature"
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:05 pm Luisa De Cola (Muenster Physikalisches Institut, Germany)
"Hybrid Assemblies. From Molecules to Living Systems"
7:05 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
7:25 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmARCHITECTURE-STRUCTURE-PROPERTY CONTROL IN POLYMERS / DENDRIMERS
9:00 am - 9:05 amDiscussion Leader: Marcus Weck (New York University, USA)
9:05 am - 9:40 am Anne-Marie Caminade (CNRS, France)
"Design and Properties of Dendritic Architectures"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Christopher Barrett (McGill University, Canada)
"The Photo-Mechanical Effect in Azo Polymers: From Reflectometry to Robotics"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Uwe Bunz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Sensing Using Conjugated Polymers"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmDYNAMIC SUPRAMOLECULAR STRUCTURES
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Roy Shenhar (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
5:40 pm - 6:15 pm Stuart Rowan (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
"Using Supramolecular Interactions to Access Stimuli-Responsive Polymeric Materials"
6:15 pm - 6:35 pm Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:10 pm Giuseppe Resnati (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
"Halogen Bonding in Self-assembly Processes: From Structure to Function"
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter