Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Photoions, Photoionization & Photodetachment
(This meeting is currently known as "Photoionization & Photodetachment")
January 27 - February 1, 2008
Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort
Lucca (Barga), Italy

This conference brings together scientists interested in a range of basic phenomena linked to the ejection and scattering of electrons from atoms, molecules, clusters, liquids and solids by absorption of light. Photoionization, a highly sensitive probe of both structure and dynamics, can range from perturbative single-photon processes to strong-field highly non-perturbative interactions. It is responsible for the formation and destruction of molecules in astrophysical and plasma environments and successfully used in advanced analytical techniques. Positive ions, which can be produced and studied most effectively using photoionization, are the major components of all plasmas, vital constituents of flames and important intermediates in many chemical reactions. Negative ions are significant as transient species and, when photodetached, the corresponding neutral species often undergoes remarkable, otherwise non-observable, dynamics. The scope of the meeting spans from novel observations in atomic and molecular physics, such as Coulomb Crystals, highly excited states and cold Rydberg plasmas, to novel energy resolved or ultrafast time-resolved experiments, photoionization in strong laser fields, theoretical method development for electron scattering, photoionization and photodetachment and more complex phenomena such as charge transfer and DNA and protein conductivity, important for biological and analytical applications.


SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmPHOTODETACHMENT
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Carl Lineberger (University of Colorado and JILA)
7:45 pm - 8:20 pm Dan Neumark (University of California, Berkeley)
"Slow electron velocity-map imaging (SEVI) of negative ions: a new probe of radicals, clusters and transition states"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm Bob Continetti (University of California, San Diego)
"Coincidence studies of photodetachment dynamics"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9.15 pm - 9:30 pm Hot Topic: Steven J. Cavanagh, Stephen T. Gibson, Brenton R. Lewis (The Australian National University, Canberra)
"Very high-resolution velocity-map imaging of photoelectrons from a fast anion beam"
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmELECTRON CORRELATION IN SCATTERING AND PHOTOIONIZATION
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Uwe Becker (Fritz-Haber Institute, Berlin)
9:10 am - 9:45 am Lorenz Cederbaum (University of Heidelberg)
"Intermolecular coulombic decay and ultrafast energy transfer"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am Georg Prümper (Tohoku University, Sendai)
"Break-up dynamics of molecules studied by electron-ion-momentum coincidence measurements"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
11:00 am - 11:35 am Stefano Stranges (University of Rome, La Sapienza)
"Synchrotron radiation studies of radical, transient and chiral free molecules"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm George King (University of Manchester)
"Photoionization of rotationally cooled hydrogen beyond the Born- Oppenheimer approximation"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmBIOLOGICAL MOLECULES AND RADIATION DAMAGE
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Discussion Leader: Ed Grant (University of British Columbia)
5:40 pm - 6:15 pm Andrew Bass (University of Sherbrooke)
"Radiation damage to DNA: Low energy electron beams and soft X-ray generated photoelectrons"
6:15 pm - 6:25 pm Discussion
6:25 pm - 7:00 pm Franco Gianturco (University of Rome, La Sapienza)
"Radiation damage in biosystems mediated by transient negative ions: Quantum modelling at the molecular Level"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pm Hot Topic: Kenta Mizuse, Hayato Hasegawa, Asuka Fujii, Naohiko Mikami (Tohoku University, Sendai)
"Infrared and electronic spectroscopy of nucleophilic substitution reaction intermediate cluster cations"
8:00 pmDinner
9:30 pmPoster Session
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:45 amZEKE RYDBERG PROBES OF MOLECULES AND CLUSTERS
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Yuxiang Mo (Tsinghua University)
9:10 am - 9:45 am Cheuk-Yiu Ng (University of California, Davis)
"Spectroscopy of ions and neutrals by high-resolution two-color infrared and vacuum ultraviolet laser photoionization and photoelectron methods"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am Myung Soo Kim (Seoul National University)
"High resolution spectroscopy for CH3I+ in the first excited electronic state (Ã2A) by photodissociation of vibronically- and K-selected cations generated by mass-analyzed threshold ionization"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Wen-Bih Tzeng (IAMS, Academia Sinica, Taipei)
"Mass analyzed threshold ionization of some deuterium substituted aromatic molecules"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:30 pmKEYNOTE ADDRESS: A LIFETIME OF RYDBERG STATES
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Christian Jungen (Laboratoire Aimé Cotton)
"Rydberg states: beyond the energy level formula to non-adiabatic dynamics in molecules"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCOLD RYDBERG PLASMAS AND COULOMB CRYSTALS
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Discussion Leader: Chris Greene (University of Colorado and JILA)
5:40 pm - 6:15 pm Pierre Pillet (Laboratoire Aimé Cotton)
"Frontier between cold Rydberg gases and ultracold plasmas: dipole and ion blockades in the excitation of Rydberg atoms"
6:15 pm - 6:25 pm Discussion
6:25 pm - 7:00 pm Tom Gallagher (University of Virginia)
"From dipole-dipole interactions to an ultracold plasma"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pm Hot Topic: Tim Softley, Martin Bell, Stefan Willitsch, Alex Gingell, Simon Procter, James Oldham (University of Oxford)
"Cold reactive ion-molecule collisions in Coulomb crystals"
8:00 pmDinner
9:30 pmPoster Session
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPHOTOIONIZATION
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Erwin Poliakoff (Louisiana State University)
9:10 am - 9:45 am Piero de Cleva (University of Trieste)
"Photoionization:Theory and computation"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am Eric Charron (Laboratoire de Photophysique Moleculaire du CNRS)
"Ultrafast electronuclear dynamics of H2 double ionization with few-cycle laser pulses"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Franco Vecchiocattivi (University of Perugia)
"Double photoionization of molecules by Synchrotron Radiation"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm J. Vince Ortiz (Auburn University)
"Insights into chemical bonding from electron propagator theory"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmTOWARDS ATTOSECOND DYNAMICS
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Discussion Leader: Thomas Baumert (Universität Kassel)
5:40 pm - 6:15 pm Micha Ivanov (Steacie Institute, Ottawa)
"High harmonic generation in molecules: a time-resolved photo-electron spectroscopy in reverse?"
6:15 pm - 6:25 pm Discussion
6:25 pm - 7:00 pm Margaret Murnane (University of Colorado and JILA)
"Probing molecular dynamics using coherent X-rays and electrons"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pm Hot Topic: Matthias Wollenhaupt (Universität Kassel, Germany)
"Coherent control of strong field photoionization with tailored femtosecond laser pulses"
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
8:00 pmDinner
9:30 pmPoster Session
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 amNOVEL METHODS FOR MOLECULAR DYNAMICS
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Kiyoshi Ueda (Tohoku University)
9:10 am - 9:45 am Reinhard Dörner (Institut für Kernphysik, Frankfurt)
"Core hole localization in K-shell photoionization of N2"
9:45 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:30 am Bill McCurdy (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
"Double photoionization of atoms and molecules by one or more photons"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pmHOT TOPICS SESSION
Discussion Leader: Mathias Weber (University of Colorado and JILA)
11:00 am - 11:15 amMelania Oana, Anna Krylov (University of Southern California, Los Angeles)
"Applications of EOM-CC Dyson orbitals to photoionization and photodetachment of excited state and open-shell molecules"
11:15 am - 11:30 amGeorg Breunig, Gunther Urbasch, Karl-Michael Weitzel (Philipps Universität Marburg) "Phase control of molecular fragmentation in xylene by a pair of fs laser pulses"
11:30 am - 11:45 amGiovanni Meloni (Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore)
"General rule for the ionization behavior of alkyl and 1-alkenylperoxy radicals and the stability of their cations"
11:45 am - 12:00 pmM. Okunishi, T. Morishita, G. Prümper, K. Shimada, C.D. Lin, S. Watanabe, Kyoshi Ueda (Tohoku University, Sendai)
"Experimental retrieval of target structure information from laser-induced rescattered photoelectron momentum distributions"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmJ.P. Morrison, Christopher J. Rennick, E.W. Grant (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
"Rydberg to Plasma Transition in Jet-Cooled Molecules"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmJingwei Guo, Mehrvash Varnasseri, Xin Tong, Klaus Müller-Dethlefs (The University of Manchester, UK)
"The observation of long-lived Condensed Rydberg Clusters (CRC)"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmULTRAFAST TIME-RESOLVED PHOTOIONIZATION SPECTROSCOPY
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Discussion Leader: John Dyke (Southampton University)
5:40 pm - 6:15 pm Masaaki Fujii (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
"Ionization induced isomerization dynamics in aromatic clusters"
6:15 pm - 6:25 pm Discussion
6:25 pm - 7:00 pm Valerie Blanchet (University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
"Femtosecond dynamics revealed by non-vertical photoionization"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pm Hot Topic: Paul Hockett, Adrian K. King, Ivan Powis, Katharine L. Reid (University of Nottingham)
"Complete determination of the photoionization dynamics of a polyatomic Molecule: Ã1Au state acetylene"
8:00 pmDinner
9:30 pmPoster Session
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter