Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Photonuclear Reactions
August 10-15, 2008
Tilton School
Tilton, NH
Chair:
Sabine Jeschonnek

Vice Chairs:
Rolf Ent & Paolo Pedroni

The Photonuclear Reactions GRC is a forum for researchers to present their latest results, discuss ideas with others in the field, and identify future opportunities for our research community. The conference topic is current theoretical and experimental work on electron and photon scattering from nucleons and nuclei. The conference in Tilton, on the campus of Tilton School, provides unique opportunities for young physicists and leading researchers to interact formally and informally. The topics at the 2008 meeting will include the spatial and spin structure of the nucleon, new developments in theory, few-body physics, nuclei & QCD, the hadron spectrum, and non-traditional applications of photonuclear physics.

Drawing by Craig E. Thorn


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmTHE SPIN AND MOMENTUM STRUCTURE OF NUCLEONS
Discussion Leader: Gail Dodge (Old Dominion University)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm Josh Rubin (University of Illinois)
"Global Study of PDFs at HERMES"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm Feng Yuan (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
"Theoretical Progress in Studying Nucleon Spin: Universality and others"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Peter Bosted (Jefferson Lab)
"Semi Inclusive DIS results from JLab"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm Ioana Niculescu (James Madison University)
"R on deuterium and nuclei"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)
"Neutron Structure Functions with BONUS"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTHE SPACE-MOMENTUM STRUCTURE OF PROTONS AND NEUTRONS - I
Discussion Leader: Richard Milner (MIT)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Marc Vanderhaeghen (Universitaet Mainz)
"Interpretation of GPDs - LC vs. rest frame"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am Caroline Riedl (DESY / Zeuthen)
"HERMES GPDs with recoil"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am Chris Crawford (Kentucky)
"Form Factor Program with BLAST"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 10:55 am Mikhail Gorshteyn (Indiana University)
"Low Energy Theorem for virtual Compton scattering and the generalized sum rules of the nucleon"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:15 am Luca Doria (TRIUMF)
"Doubly Polarized VCS (Mainz)"
11:15 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am Carlos Munoz-Camacho (CNRS Clermont-Ferrand)
"DVCS Results from JLab"
11:35 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm Jerry Miller (University of Washington)
"Model independent nucleon structure"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Gilberto Ramalho (Lisbon)
"S-wave models of N and Delta"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTHE SPACE MOMENTUM STRUCTURE OF PROTONS AND NEUTRONS - II
Discussion Leader: Reinhard Beck (Universitaet Bonn)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm John Arrington (Argonne National Lab)
"Two Photon Exchange: ROSEN07"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm Andrew Puckett (MIT)
"High Q2 proton form factor ratios via recoil polarization in Jefferson Lab at Hall C"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm Gordon Cates (University of Virginia)
"Gen Hall A"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Fatiha Benmokhtar (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Update on Strangeness"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm Jan Friedrich (TU Muenchen)
"Pion Polarizability with COMPASS"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Michel Guidal (CNRS Orsay)
"Hard exclusive rho and pi electroproduction"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTHE TRANSVERSE SPIN STRUCTURE OF PROTONS/ PUSHING THE UNDERSTANDING OF NUCLEI
Discussion Leader: Fritz Klein (Universitaet Bonn)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Mauro Anselmino (Universita di Torino) "Transverse Spin Physics"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am Francesca Giordano (Universita di Ferrara)
"TMD Studies at HERMES"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am Christine Aidala (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Transverse Spin Physics at RHIC"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:45 am Stefano Lavorato (INFN Trieste)
"Transverse Spin Results with COMPASS"
10:45 am - 10:50 am Discussion
10:50 am - 11:05 am Toshimi Suda (RIKEN)
"A novel ion trap for electron scattering off short-lived unstable nuclei"
11:05 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am Shalev Gilad (MIT)
"A(e,e'N) and A(e,e'NN)"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am Nikos Sparveris (MIT)
"Few-Body Form Factors"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Joachim Enders (Darmstadt)
"Nuclear Astrophysics with S-Dalinac"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNUCLEI AND QCD
Discussion Leader: Misak Sargsian (Florida International University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Stefan Leupold (Universitaet Giessen)
"In-Medium Hadron Modification"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Jan Ryckebusch (Ghent University)
"Nuclear Transparencies in pi production"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Haiyan Gao (Duke University)
"Photopion Production off Nuclei"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm Daniel Watts (Edinburgh)
"Coherent and incoherent pi0 production on nuclei at MAMI"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Patricia Solvignon (Argonne National Lab)
"News on the Nuclear EMC effect"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFEW-BODY NUCLEI
Discussion Leader: Giuseppina Orlandini (Universita di Trento)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Michele Viviani (Pisa)
"Theory Introduction & Few Body Calculations"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am Simona Malace (University of South Carolina)
"4-He(e,e'p)H-3"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am Luke Myers (University of Illinois)
"New Measurements of Deuteron Compton Scattering at MAX-lab"
10:05 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:45 am Deepshikha Shukla (George Washington University)
"Compton Scattering on H-2 and He-3"
10:45 am - 10:50 am Discussion
10:50 am - 11:05 am Rakhsha Nasseripour (George Washington University)
"Photodisintegration of 3He and 4He"
11:05 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am Jackie Glister (St. Mary's University)
"Low-E d photodisintegration"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm Calvin Howell (Duke University)
"Measurements of Few-nucleon Reactions at HIGS"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Nadia Fomin (University of Tennessee)
"Inclusive Scattering off Nuclei at x>1"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmADVANCES IN THEORY
Discussion Leader: David Richards (Jefferson Lab)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Anatoly Radyushkin (Jefferson Lab & Old Dominion University)
"AdS/QCD"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Ales Psaker (American University of Nigeria)
"Truncated Moments of Structure Functions"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Cristina Martinez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
"Scaling in Electron and Neutrino Scattering from Nuclei"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Leonid Glozman (Universistaet Graz)
"Parity Doublets"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMESON PRODUCTION AND HADRON SPECTROSCOPY
Discussion Leader: Hans-Juergen Arends (Universitaet Mainz)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Lothar Tiator (Universitaet Mainz)
"Open Questions on N* properties"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Hartmut Schmieden (Universitaet Bonn)
"Meson Photoproduction from ELSA"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:45 am Valentina Vegna (Universita di Roma Tor Vergata)
"Meson Photoproduction at GRAAL"
10:45 am - 10:50 am Discussion
10:50 am - 11:05 am Bernd Krusche (Universitaet Basel)
"Magnetic dipole moment of the Delta(1232)+"
11:05 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am Kyungseon Joo (University of Connecticut)
"CLAS Transition Form Factors"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Jozef Dudek (Old Dominion University & Jefferson Lab)
"Meson Spectroscopy on the Lattice"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmBarry Berman (George Washington University)
"A Few Recollections of Gordon Conferences on Photonuclear Reactions 1959-1988"
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAPPLICATIONS OF PHOTONUCLEAR PHYSICS
Discussion Leader: Larry Cardman (Jefferson Lab)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Werner Heil (Universitaet Mainz)
"Medical Imaging with Helium-3"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Thia Keppel (Hampton University & Jefferson Lab)
"Proton Radiotherapy"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Eliezer Piasetzky (Tel Aviv University)
"Recent Radiocarbon Results and Biblical History"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter