Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Plant & Fungal Cytoskeleton
(This meeting is currently known as "Plant & Microbial Cytoskeleton")
August 3-8, 2008
Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort
Lucca (Barga), Italy
Chair:
Susan K. Dutcher

Vice Chair:
Bruce L. Goode

The cytoskeleton is intricately involved in many aspects of cellular physiology including mitosis, cytokinesis, polarity determination, organelle placement, and directed cell expansion. The Plant and Fungal Cytoskeleton meeting seeks to gain new knowledge from the study and comparison of these branches of the phylogenetic tree. Research on the plant and fungal cytoskeletons has become particularly exciting in recent years. With the explosion in molecular techniques it is possible to clone genes for numerous cytoskeletal proteins and their associated regulatory proteins and motor molecules, and to examine their functions in living cells. There have also been significant innovations in microscopy and cell manipulation procedures and together these methods have revealed exciting new mechanisms. Topics in 2008 to be covered include the functional analysis of mitotic forces and the molecular motors that generate them, elucidation of cell cycle regulation of cytoskeletal organization and dynamics, cytoskeletal protein structure-function relationships, organelle biogenesis and segregation, generation of polarity and cytokinesis, cytoskeletal and membrane interactions, and microtubule organizing centers. In addition, cytoskeletal properties of parasites will be covered to understand the differences in life style required as a parasite.


SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:45 pm - 9:30 pmPlant and Fungal Cytoskeletons
Discussion Leader: Bruce Goode (Brandeis University)
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm Dave Kovar (University of Chicago)
"Primer 101: Plant cytoskeleton"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Dave Pruyne (Cornell University / SUNY Syracuse)
"Primer 101: Fungal cytoskleton"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Keynote Address: Ralph Quatrano (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Polar cell growth in the moss Physcomitrella: Role of the Arp2/3 and Scar/WAVE complexes"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pmReception on the Terrace
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular Motors
Discussion Leader: Tony Bretscher (Cornell University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Mike Plamann (University of Missouri, Kansas City)
"A saturating genetic screen of cytoplasmic dynein in Neurospora crassa"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Gero Steinberg (University of Exeter)
"Dynein in Ustilago"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:50 am Tobais Baskin (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Kinesin-5 in plants"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Stefan Westermann (IMP, Research Institute Mol Pathol, Vienna)
"Molecular mechanisms of Dam1 function at the yeast kinetochore"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Katya Grishchuk (University of Colorado, Boulder)
"Force-transducing attachments of kinetochore microtubules"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Beverly Wendland (Johns Hopkins University)
"A new conserved family of endocytic adaptor proteins"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session (Group 1)
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCytoskeleton Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Ralph Quatrano (Washington University in St. Louis)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Laurent Blanchoin (Institute of Life Sciences Research & Technologies, Grenoble)
"Dual role of capping protein in modulating actin-filament stochastic dynamics mediated by formin and ADF/cofilin"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm Jan Vos (Wageningen University)
"Microtubule dynamics"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm Geoffrey Wasteneys (University of British Columbia)
"Tubulin-MAP interactions define microtubule plus end dynamics"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm Dan Syzmanski (Purdue University)
"Scar function"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmShort Talks (chosen from abstracts)
Discussion Leader: Danny Lew (Duke University)
9:00 am - 9:09 am Melissa Chesarone (Brandeis University)
"Formin temporal regulation through trans-inhibition"
9:09 am - 9:12 amDiscussion
9:12 am - 9:21 am Lukas Synek (Institute of Experimental Biology)
"Exocyst complex localization and involvement in plant cell growth"
9:21 am - 9:24 amDiscussion
9:24 am - 9:33 am Magdelena Benzallia (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Class II formins are essential for proper actin organization and polarized growth in plants"
9:33 am - 9:36 amDiscussion
9:36 am - 9:55 am Michael McMurray (University of California, Berkeley)
"Yeast septins: supramolecular organization of hetero-oligomers and mechanism of filament assembly"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:39 am Natalia Shamina (Dept Bioengineering, Lavrentiev, Novosibirsk)
"A phenomenon of plant spindle abnormal repair is revealed"
10:39 am - 10:42 amDiscussion
10:42 am - 10:51 am Phong Tran (University of Pennsylvania)
"Physical mechanisms redirecting cell polarity and cell shape"
10:51 am - 10:54 amDiscussion
10:54 am - 11:03 am Anne Paoletti (Le Institut Curie, France)
"Mid1p associates with the mitotic kinase cdr2p to position the division plane in S. pombe"
11:03 am - 11:06 amDiscussion
11:06 am - 11:15 am Dan Gestaut (University of Washington, Seattle)
"Single molecule analysis of Ndc80 and Dam1 kinetochore complexes"
11:15 am - 11:18 amDiscussion
11:18 am - 11:27 am Viktor Kirik (Stanford University)
"Putative B subunit of Arabidopsis protein phosphatase 2A TON2 locally regulates microtubule properties in preprophase band formation"
11:27 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:39 am James Moseley (Rockefeller University)
"Coordinating polarized growth and cell division in fission yeast"
11:39 am - 11:42 amDiscussion
11:42 am - 11:51 am Sabine Muller (Univeristy of Auckland, New Zealand)
"A novel role for phragmoplast orienting kinesin2 in cell expansion?"
11:51 am - 11:54 amDiscussion
11:54 am - 12:03 pm Fred Chang (Columbia University)
"CLASP and microtubule rescue"
12:03 pm - 12:06 pmDiscussion
12:06 pm - 12:15 pm Roland Wedlich-Soldner (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry)
"Lifeact - a versatile marker for the visualization of F-actin"
12:15 pm - 12:18 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session (Group 1)
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCytokinesis
Discussion Leader: Janet Shaw (University of Utah)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Issei Mabuchi (University of Tokyo)
"Structural analysis of the contractile ring and other actin cytoskeletons in fission yeast"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm Patrick Hussey (Durham University)
"MAPs and proteomics of the cytokinetic phragmoplast"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm Mohan Balasubramanian (National University of Singapore)
"Actomyosin ring assembly in the absence of membrane anchored nodes in fission yeast"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm Dan McCollum (University of Massachusetts School of Medicine, Worcester)
"Signaling cytokinesis: knowing when to turn it on and turn it off"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 amParasites and The Cytoskeleton
Discussion Leader: Patrick Hussey (Durham University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am David Sibley (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Actin in Toxoplasma gondii"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Scott Dawson (University of California, Davis)
"Cryoelectron tomography reveals novel microtubule-associated structures in the ventral disc of Giardia"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Naomi Morrissette (University of California, Irvine)
"Tubulin in Toxoplasma gondii"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pmMicrotubule Organizing Centers
Discussion Leader: Kerry Bloom (University of North Carolina)
11:00 am - 11:20 am Steve Wolniak (University of Maryland, College Park)
"Basal body formation and cytoskeletal assembly in spermatids of Marsilea"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Masafumi Hirono (University of Tokyo)
"Assembly of the nine-fold symmetrical structure of basal bodies/centrioles"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Gerd Jurgens (Universitat, Tubingen)
"ARF-GEFs in Plants"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session (Group 2)
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmOrganelle Biogenesis and Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Laurie Smith (UCSD)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Janet Shaw (University of Utah)
"Establishment and maintenance of yeast mitochondria"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm Elizabeth Haswell (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Genetic and functional interactions between mechanosensitive channels and the plastid division machinery"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm Katherine Osteryoung (Michigan State University)
"Chloroplast inheritance and function in Arabidopsis"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm Gianpiero Cai (University of Delgi, Italy)
"Microtubule motors and organelle movement in tobacco pollen tubes"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 10:30 amPolarity
Discussion Leader: David Drubin (University of California)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Tony Bretscher (Cornell University)
"Organization of a yeast cell"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Wei Guo (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia)
"Dual roles of the exocyst in exocytosis and actin dynamics"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Sophie Martin (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Coupling cell polarity with the cell cycle by the DYRK kinase pom1p"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Danny Lew (Duke University Medical Center)
"Mechanism of Bem1p-mediated positive feedback in Cdc42p polarization"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Shaul Yalovsky (Tel Aviv University)
"ROP GTPases and polarity"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Laurie Smith (University of California, San Diego)
"A receptor-like protein promotes polarization of the actin cytoskeleton in asymmetrically dividing cells of the maize leaf"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session (Group 2)
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmMitosis
Discussion Leader: Susan Dutcher (Washington University in St. Louis)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Kerry Bloom (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
"Force Production in the Mitotic Spindle"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm Jordi Chan (John Innes Center, UK)
"Rotating microtubules and cellulose synthases"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:10 pm Keynote Speaker: David Drubin (University of California, Berkeley)
"Membrane trafficking and the cytoskeleton: New avenues"
7:10 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Wrap-Up
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1 R13 GM085821-01 from the National Institute of General Medical Sciences. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter