Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Plasminogen Activation & Extracellular Proteolysis
February 10-15, 2008
Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA

Proteolytic regulation and plasminogen activation are rapidly moving fields at the interface of basic research, clinical medicine and biotechnology. These fields are uniquely important for the development of new therapies for blood disorders, and prior discoveries led to the development of plasminogen activator for heart attacks and thrombotic stroke. This conference brings together scientists to address current issues in the causes, prevention and treatment of cardiovascular diseases such as atherosclerosis, thrombosis and stroke, with the goal of translating findings to new innovative therapies. Emphasis will be placed on emerging relationships between the fibrinolytic system and other proteolytic systems in development, tissue repair, atherosclerosis, restenosis, angiogenesis, tumor progression, thrombolysis, neuronal function, Alzheimer's Disease and stroke. Special emphasis will be placed on approaches that provide mechanistic insights into the role and interplay of hemostasis-related proteases, protease receptors, and inhibitors in disease. In addition to invited speakers, we will have short talks as well as poster sessions selected from submitted abstracts. This meeting is traditionally highly interactive and informative. Please consider joining us.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmReceptors in Thrombosis and Fibrinolysis
Discussion Leaders: Edward Plow (The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, Ohio) & Michael Holinstat (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, TN)
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm Edward Plow (Introduction)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Keynote Speaker: Shaun Coughlin (University of California, San Francisco)
"Protease activated receptors (PARs) in vascular biology and beyond"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Lindsey Miles (Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla)
"Probing cellular proteomes for transmembrane plasminogen receptors"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Michael Ploug (Finsen Laboratory, Copenhagen, Denmark)
"How the urokinase receptor engages different ligands"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pmInformal Social
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInflammation, Pathogenesis and Host Defense
Discussion Leaders: William Goldman (Washington University School of Medicine, St Louis) & Kim Baeten (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:05 am William Goldman (Introduction)
9:05 am - 9:25 am Wyndham Latham (Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, IL)
"Extracellular proteolysis during primary pneumonic plague"
9:25 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am Stephen Smiley (Trudeau Institute, New York)
"Immune regulation of fibrinolysis during infection"
10:00 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am Jay Degen (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Research Foundation, Cincinnati, Ohio)
"Genetic modification of thrombin-mediated proteolysis and innate immunity"
11:05 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am Charles Esmon (Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
"Cellular assembly and functions of the protein C system"
11:40 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pm Francis Castellino (University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana)
"DIC and enhanced inflammation in LPS-treated Protein C-deficient mice"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (even numbered posters presented)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMechanisms of Dysregulated Proteolysis
Discussion Leaders: Francis Castellino (University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana) & Riku Das (The Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, Ohio)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Francis Castellino (Introduction)
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm Katherine Hajjar (Weill Medical College at Cornell, New York)
"The Annexin A2 system and vascular function in vivo"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm Silvia D'Alessio (Universita Vita Salute San Raffaele, Milano, Italy)
"Urokinase Receptor deficient mice are deficient in skin wound healing and are protected from skin carcinogenesis: connection to skin stem cells"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Sidney Strickland (The Rockefeller University, New York)
"The role of fibrin in Alzheimer's Disease"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pmInformal Social
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProteolytic Pathways
Discussion Leaders: Vincent Ellis (University of East Anglia, Norfolk, United Kingdom) & Peter Kosa (National Institutes of Health, NIDCR, Bethesda, Maryland)
9:00 am - 9:05 am Vincent Ellis (Introduction)
9:05 am - 9:25 am Roman Szabo (National Institutes of Health, NIDCR, Bethesda, Maryland)
"Matriptase and its inhibitors - balancing cell surface proteolysis during tissue morphogenesis and cancer"
9:25 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am Daniel Kirchhofer (Genentech, Inc., South San Francisco, California)
"The transmembrane serine protease hepsin activates pro-hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) and pro-urokinase plasminogen activator (uPA) and promotes tumor progression"
10:00 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am Vincent Ellis (University of East Anglia, Norfolk, United Kingdom)
"Cellular regulation of transmembrane serine protease activity"
11:05 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am Paul Bock (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Nashville, Tennessee)
"von Willebrand Factor Binding Protein is a member of the Zymogen Activator and Adhesion Protein (ZAAP) family"
11:40 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pm Jeffrey Smith (Burnham Institute for Medical Research, La Jolla, California)
"Unique strategies for predicting and measuring proteolysis: toward proteolytic networks"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (odd numbered posters presented)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProteolysis in Tumor Biology
Discussion Leaders: Steven Gonias (University of California, San Diego, California) & Jennifer Lilla (University of California, San Francisco)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Steven Gonias (Introduction)
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm Harold Chapman (University of California, San Francisco, California)
"The urokinase receptor and integrin interactions in lung cancer cell signaling"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm Sharon Stack (University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri)
"Adhesion regulated proteolysis in ovarian carcinoma"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Peter Friedl (University of Wuerzburg, Wuerzberg, Germany)
"Tissue degradation during individual and collective invasion"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pmInformal Social
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNeurobiology and Sensory Perception
Discussion Leaders: Sidney Strickland (Rockefeller University, New York) & Andre Samson (Monash University, Melbourne, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:05 am Sidney Strickland (Introduction)
9:05 am - 9:25 am Katerina Akassoglou (University of California, San Diego)
"Fibrinogen functions in the nervous system"
9:25 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am Dan Lawrence (University of Michigan Medical School, Ann Arbor, Michigan)
"Regulation of the blood brain barrier during ischemic stroke"
10:00 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am Michel Guipponi (University Hospital of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Analysis of the role of type II transmembrane serine proteases in hearing loss"
11:05 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am Wendy Campana (University of California, San Diego, California)
"LRP-1 is a multifunctional regulator during peripheral nerve injury and neuropathic pain"
11:40 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pm Stella Tsirka (University at Stony Brook, Stony Brook, New York)
"Tissue plasminogen activator (tPA) and the glial scar"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
12:30 pm - 6:00 pmAfternoon excursion to Solvang, "Sunny Fields" of Denmark (Optional)
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLate Breaking Hot Topics from Abstracts
Discussion Leaders: Thomas Bugge (National Institutes of Health, NIDCR, Bethesda, Maryland), Niels Behrendt (Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen, Denmark) & Tina Kousted (University of Aarhus, Denmark)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Lina Basel-Vanagaite (Schneider Children's Medical Center of Israel, Petah Tikva, Israel)
"A novel autosomal recessive ichthyosis with hypotrichosis (ARIH) syndrome is caused by a mutation in ST14, encoding type II transmembrane serine protease Matriptase"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm Matthias Hammerschmidt (Max-Planck Insitute of Immunobiology, Freiburg, Germany)
"Inactivation of serine protease Matriptase-1a by its inhibitor HAI-1 is required for epithelial integrity of the zebrafish epidermis"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Mingdong Huang (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center and Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts)
"Structural origin of the species specificity of uPA-uPAR interaction revealed by the crystal structure of the murine uPA-uPAR complex"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Peter Gross (McMaster University, Ontario, Canada)
"Leukocyte uPAR and PSGL-1 play a role in arteriolar fibrinolysis"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm David A. Dichek (University of Washington, Seattle)
"Macrophage-Expressed uPA, Plasminogen, and uPAR enhance the progression of murine atherosclerosis"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Kumar Shanmukhappa (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Ohio)
"Constitutive activated cMet rescues the defect in liver repair observed in Plasminogen-deficient mice"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Manuel Yepes (Emory University, Georgia)
"The interaction between Tissue-type Plasminogen Activator (tPA) and the Low Density Lipoprotein Receptor-Related Protein (LRP) mediates Akt phosphorylation during cerebral ischemia"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Teresa Wagner (University Of Washington, Seattle)
"Role of uPARAP/Endo180 In alveolar hemorrhage during acute lung injury"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pmInformal Social
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAtherosclerosis and Cardiovascular Disease
Discussion Leaders: Dudley Strickland (University of Maryland School of Medicine, Baltimore) & Jennifer Gibbons (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
9:00 am - 9:05 am Dudley Strickland (Introduction)
9:05 am - 9:25 am Qingyu Wu (Clevelend Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, Ohio)
"The cardiac serine protease corin in hypertension and heart disease"
9:25 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am David Ginsburg (University of Michigan School of Medicine, Ann Arbor)
"Whole genome approaches to cardiovascular disease in model organisms"
10:00 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am Dudley Strickland (University of Maryland School of Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland)
"Modulation of inflammatory pathways by LRP"
11:05 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am Jay Horton (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas)
"PCSK9, a secreted protease with a non-protease function"
11:40 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pm Douglas Vaughan (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Nashville, TN)
"PAI-1: a vascular rheostat for thrombosis and atherosclerosis"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 5:00 pmFree Time
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmFarewell Reception
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProtease Engineering and Pharmacological Intervention
Discussion Leaders: Paul Bock (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Nashville, TN) & Rajkumar Ganesan (Genentech Inc., South San Francisco, CA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Paul Bock (Introduction)
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm Edwin Madison (Catalyst Biosciences, South San Francisco, CA)
"Engineering the activity and specificity of proteases"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm Thomas Bugge (National Institutes of Health, NIDCR, Bethesda, Maryland)
"Reengineering bacterial cytotoxins for protease imaging and tumor targeting"
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Peter Andreasen (University of Aarhus, Aahrus, Denmark)
"New principles for pharmacological intervention with the plasminogen activation system"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:30 pmInformal Social
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13HL091576-01 from the National Institutes of Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter