Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Plasmonics
Optics at the Nanoscale
(This meeting is currently known as "Plasmonics & Nanophotonics")
July 27 - August 1, 2008
Tilton School
Tilton, NH
Chair:
Harry A. Atwater

Vice Chair:
Naomi J. Halas

Since 2001, there has been an explosive growth of scientific interest in the role of plasmons in optical phenomena including guided-wave propagation and imaging at the subwavelength scale, nonlinear spectroscopy and negative index metamaterials. The unusual dispersion properties of metals near the plasmon resonance enables excitation of surface modes and resonant modes in nanostructures that access a very large range of wavevectors over a narrow frequency range, and accordingly, resonant plasmon excitation allows for light localization in ultra-small volumes. This feature constitutes a critical design principle for light localization below the free space wavelength and opens the path to truly nanoscale plasmonic optical devices. This principle, combined with quantitative electromagnetic simulation methods and a broad portfolio of established and emerging nanofabrication methods creates the conditions for dramatic scientific progress and a new class of subwavelength optical components.

This conference: The guiding principle of a Gordon Conference is the presentation of new, unpublished work and the free, unhampered discussion that follows. All presentations are given by invited speakers, and also discussion leaders are leading experts in the field. This is the second Plasmonics GRC following a highly successful debut meeting in July 2006.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMolecular Excitations and SERS
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Shumaker-Perry (University of Utah)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmHongxing Xu (State Key Lab, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
"Tip-Enhanced Processes in SERS"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmLuke Lee (Berkeley)
"Plasmon Resonance Energy Transfer and SERS Probes"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmRichard Van Duyne (Northwestern University)
"SERS Fundamentals and Outlook"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFundamentals - Localization, Single Plasmons, Ultrafast Processes
Discussion Leader: Din Ping Tsai (National Taiwan University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amHongkun Park (Harvard U.)
"Detection of Single Plasmons"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amLouis Brus (Columbia University)
"Chemical Excited States in Enhanced Local Fields"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break / Group Photo
11:00 am - 11:30 amPeter Nordlander (Rice University)
"Plasmonic Anderson Localization"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:10 pmTadaaki Nagao (Natl Inst Mat Sci, Japan)
"Atom-Scale Plasmonic Wires"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRefraction, Focusing and Microscopy
Discussion Leader: Evgenii Narimanov (Purdue University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmXiang Zhang (Berkeley)
"Superlens and Hyperlens Prospects"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmJennifer Dionne (Caltech)
"Plasmon Refraction and Lensing"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmNikolay Zheludev (Southampton)
"Coherent Plasmonic Meta-Materials"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPlasmonic Metamaterials
Discussion Leader: Henri Lezec (NIST)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMartin Wegener (Karlsruhe)
"Metamaterials at Infrared and Visible Frequencies"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amNader Engheta (U. Pennsylvania)
"Plasmonic Circuit Models"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amViktor Podolskiy (Oregon State University)
"Semiconductor Metamaterials"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmVladimir Shalaev (Purdue)
"Metamaterials and Cloaking"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIR and THz Structures
Discussion Leader: Willie Padilla (Boston College)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmGennady Shvets (U. Texas)
"Infrared Metamaterials"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmStefan Maier (Imperial College)
"THz Plasmonic Wires"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmToni Taylor (Los Alamos Nat'l Lab)
"THz Metamaterials"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmActive Plasmonic Structures and Devices
Discussion Leader: Jacob Khurgin (Johns Hopkins University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMartin Hill (T.U. Eindhoven)
"Metal-Clad Nanowire Lasers"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amFarhan Rana (Cornell University)
"Nanopatch Lasers/Graphene Plasmon Oscillators"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:30 amBusiness Meeting (Part 1)
(Vice Chair Candidate Nominations/Statements)
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amOskar Painter (Caltech)
"Dispersion Relations for Enhanced Photocarrier Collection"
11:30 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:10 pmAlbert Polman (FOM Institute)
"Plasmonic Solar Cells"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmBusiness Meeting (Part 2)
(Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPlasmonic Systems and Ultrafast Processes
Discussion Leader: Meir Orenstein (Technion)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmM. Naruse (NICT)
"Hierarchical Scaling of Plasmonic Systems"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmA. Zayats (Queens U.)
"Nonlinear Plasmonics"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmMark Stockman (Georgia State)
"Attosecond Plasmon Microscopy"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPhased Arrays, Antennas
Discussion Leader: Teri Odom (Northwestern University)
9:00 am - 9:10 amBusiness Meeting (Part 3)
(Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
9:10 am - 9:40 amKen Crozier (Harvard U.)
"The Optical Antenna: A Versatile Tool for Nanophotonics"
9:40 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amR. Quidant (ICFO)
"Selective Trapping in a Plasmonic Landscape"
10:25 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:40 amF. Koenderink (AMOLF)
"Plasmonic Antennas"
11:40 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pmShanta Vedantam (UCLA)
"SERS as an Antenna Phenomenon"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFrontiers of Plasmonics
Discussion Leader: Naomi J. Halas (Rice University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAndrea Tao (UC Santa Barbara)
"Plasmonic Lattices"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmRashid Zia (Brown University)
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmLate News Presentations
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmConference Wrap-Up
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter