Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Proprotein Processing, Trafficking & Secretion
(This meeting is currently known as "Protein Processing, Trafficking & Secretion")
July 13-18, 2008
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH
Chair:
Richard E. Mains

Vice Chair:
Robert Day

The eighth Gordon Conference in this series focuses on the most recent, innovative and interdisciplinary research in the cellular and molecular events of the secretory pathway, with special emphasis on the processing of proteins and peptides. These include protein folding events in the endoplasmic reticulum; post-translational processing steps including structural, biochemical, proteomic and cellular analyses of proteolysis and peptide-terminal modifications; intra-Golgi and post-Golgi sorting events including targeting to secretory granules; mechanisms of secretory granule formation and trafficking; and molecular mechanisms of regulated and constitutive secretion. Studies on the role of processing in a pathophysiological context, as well as the development of animal models and gene silencing techniques are main attractions. Recently recognized functions and pathologies of processing enzymes, including intramembrane proteolysis and participation in signaling cascades, will be discussed. Many new and emerging investigators have been invited along with more established ones. Over a dozen short talks are reserved for young investigators, to be chosen from among the submitted abstracts, and additional talks will be allotted to late breaking stories. Another strong focus of the meeting will continue to be the highly interactive poster sessions. The goal is to enhance our knowledge of processing enzymes and protein/peptide cellular trafficking, and to begin to envisage viable therapeutic applications.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:45 pm - 9:30 pmRouting within the secretory pathway
Discussion Leader: Gary Thomas
7:45 pm - 8:05 pmJacques Neefjes (Amsterdam)
"MHC class II trafficking, peptide loading in antigen-presenting cells"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmChiara Zurzolo (Napoli)
"Trafficking of GPI-anchored proteins; prion protein trafficking"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:00 pmJennifer Lippincott-Schwartz (NIH)
"Fluorescence Imaging in the analysis of organelle biogenesis"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmSandrine Humbert (CNRS, France)
"Control of BDNF Vesicular transport by Huntingtin"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmRefreshments
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProteomics & peptidomics: peptides and secretory granules
Discussion Leader: Lloyd Fricker
9:00 am - 9:25 amJonathan V. Sweedler (Univ Illinois)
"Mass spec to characterize peptides and peptide processing"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amKota Saito (CRG, Barcelona), on behalf of Vivek Malhotra (UCSD)
"Mechanism of collagen VII export from the ER"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amVivian Hook (UCSD)
"Adrenal chromaffin granules"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break / Group Photo
11:00 am - 11:25 amPhil Andrews (U Michigan)
"Pancreatic exocrine granules"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amLingjun Li (U. Wisconsin)
"Characterizing peptides, processing using mass spec"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmHot Topic 1: Jill Wegrzyn (UCSD)
"Design of Bioinformatic Analyses for Determining Protein Isoforms in Proteomic Studies"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmHot Topic 2: Maartje van den Biggelaar (Sanquin Res)
"Intracellular co-trafficking of Factor VIII and vWF Normandy"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 1
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGolgi and endosomal trafficking and sorting
Discussion Leader: Iris Lindberg
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmPeter Arvan (Michigan)
"Defects in Intramolecular Chaperone/Molecular Escort Function of Thyroglobulin"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmSusan Voglmaier (UCSF)
"Do different endocytic pathways make different synaptic vesicles?"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmGary Thomas (Univ Oregon Health Sci Ctr)
"Kinases and pH control Golgi/lysosomal choices"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmHot Topic 3: Yanzhuang Wang (U Michigan)
"Cell cycle-regulated Golgi stack assembly and function"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmHot Topic 4: James Johnson (U Brit Columbia)
"CPE mediates palmitate-induced ER stress and apoptosis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmRefreshments
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSecretory pathway, organelle biogenesis
Discussion Leader: Y. Peng Loh
9:00 am - 9:25 amAaron Turkewitz (University of Chicago)
"Convergent evolution in the secretory life of cells"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amJimmy Dikeakos (IRCM), on behalf of Tim Reudelhuber (IRCM)
"Discrete targeting regions send soluble proteins to dense core secretory granules"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amRobert Fuller (Univ Michigan)
"Sorting in the secretory pathway; vacuoles are like granules?"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amRobert Chow (USC)
"Pulsatile insulin secretion from human pancreatic cells"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amMatthew Whim (Penn State)
"Release of classical and peptide cotransmitters from chromaffin cells"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmHot Topic 5: Regina Kuliawat (Albert Einstein)
"Secretory granule maturation in human islets; incomplete proinsulin"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmHot Topic 6: Victor Francone (U Connecticut)
"Signaling from the secretory granule to the nucleus: PAM and P-CIP2"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 2
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmConvertases in dyslipidemias and pathogen infections; pathophysiology
Discussion Leader: Nabil Seidah
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmJay D. Horton (UTSW)
"PCSK9 and LDL receptors"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmXiayang Qiu (Pfizer Inc., Groton)
"PCSK9 and its mutants linked to familial hypercholesterolemia"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmMarko Pesu (NIH)
"Furin knockout mice"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmHot Topic 7: Christopher Duff (Univ Leeds)
"Inhibition of the PCSK9-LDLR interaction; potential therapeutic strategy"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmHot Topic 8: Gaetan Mayer (IRCM)
"Novel PCSK9 binding protein and its regulation of endogenous LDLR levels"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmRefreshments
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStructural analysis of processing enzymes; caught in the act of enzymology
Discussion Leader: Klaudia Brix
9:00 am - 9:25 amMichael Helwig (Marburg, Germany)
"Annual regulation of PC1/3 and PC2 in Siberian hamsters; energy balance"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amGalia Blum (Stanford)
"Imaging protease activity with fluorescently quenched activity-based probes"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amMatthew Freeman (MRC Cambridge)
"Rhomboids (serine proteases, cleave within membrane)"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amMario Amzel (Johns Hopkins)
"Structure of PAL, the second enzyme in peptidylglycine-alpha-amidating monooxygenase"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amJuan Medrano (UC Davis)
"Growth and obesity QTL using mouse speed congenic strains"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmHot Topic 9: Woojin Kim (McGill Univ)
"Endothelial furin is essential"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmHot Topic 10: Stephan Schilling (Probiodrug)
"Isoenzyme of human glutaminyl cyclase: involvement in protein maturation"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 3
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNovel developments in processing enzymes; genetics; transgenic animals
Discussion Leader: Bob Day
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmPaul Taghert (Washington Univ)
"Master gene(s) that control the peptidergic phenotype"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmBetty Eipper (Univ Connecticut)
"Peptide processing and secretion in knockout mice"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmIris Lindberg (Univ Maryland)
"Peptide acylating enzymes"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmJing Yang (U Texas Southwestern)
"Biochemical characterization of Ghrelin O-Acyltransferase"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmRefreshments
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
9:00 am - 12:30 pmImplications of defective processing in physiology and disease
Discussion Leader: John Creemers
9:00 am - 9:25 amBob Day (Univ Sherbrooke)
"Development of PC inhibitors for cancer therapy"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amTeiichi Furuichi (RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
"Regulated secretion in relation to autism"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amNabil G. Seidah (CRIM)
"Lessons from convertase knockout mice"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amYoussef Anouar (INSERM, Rouen)
"Identification of Gene Markers for Pheochromocytoma"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amAn Zhou (Oregon)
"PCs in ischemia"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmHot Topic 11: Rafael Vazquez-Martinez (U Cordoba)
"Rab18 inhibits secretory activity in (neuro)endocrine cells via granules"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmHot Topic 12: Saravana Murthy (NICHD, NIH)
"A CPE isoform controls and predicts metastatic potential of human cancers"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSecretory granule tracking
Discussion Leader: Tim Reudelhuber
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmTom Martin (U Wisconsin)
"Hippocampal neuronal granule tracking"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmEdwin Levitan (U Pittsburgh)
"Activity-dependent transport of secretory granules in Drosophila peptidergic neurons"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmJanis Lochner (Lewis & Clark College, Portland OR)
"Granule tracking in hippocampal neurons"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmRon Holz (Univ Michigan)
"Granule tracking in chromaffin cells"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmRefreshments / Party
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter