Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Protein Cofactors, Radicals & Quinones
January 20-25, 2008
Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA

The remarkable diversity of enzyme-catalyzed reactions is considerably extended by the presence of cofactors that include organic and inorganic molecules and ions, as well as cofactors post-translationally generated on the enzymes themselves. This conference will focus on the fascinating mechanistic chemistry of cofactor generation and utilization by proteins and enzymes, with particular emphasis on radical-containing cofactors, metal cofactors involved in radical reactions, quinone cofactors derived from amino acid residues, covalently cross-linked amino acid residues, and the roles of metals in cofactor generation and utilization. This conference will bring together researchers from a variety of disciplines, including mechanistic enzymology, metallobiochemistry, bioorganic chemistry, bioenergetics, spectroscopy, computational chemistry, and protein crystallography, to further our fundamental understanding of this rapidly evolving field.

Integral to this Gordon Conference are the poster sessions, which provide additional opportunities to present and informally discuss your most recent results. All conferees are encouraged to participate by presenting a poster; several short talks will be invited based on the submitted poster abstracts.

This Gordon Conference has a long history of promoting participation by young scientists, including graduate students, postdoctoral associates, and assistant professors, and again for the 2008 conference we would like to particularly encourage applications and poster abstract submissions by young scientists.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff and Chair of Conference
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCHEMISTRY AND BIOLOGY OF RIBONUCLEOTIDE REDUCTASES
Discussion Leader: Squire Booker (Penn State)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm J. Martin Bollinger (Penn State)
"Oxygen Activation and Radical Initiation by a Manganese/Iron Cluster in Chlamydia trachomatis Ribonucleotide Reductase"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 9:00 pm Britt-Marie Sjöberg (Stockholm University)
"Ribonucleotide reductases and horizontal gene transfer"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Poster Talk: Lionel Cheruzel (California Institute of Technology)
"Probing enzymes with Ru(II)-diimine sensitizer wires"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmELECTRON AND PROTON TRANSFER
Discussion Leader: Marc Robert (Paris - Diderot)
9:00 am - 9:35 am JoAnne Stubbe (MIT)
"Site specific incorporation of 3-Aminotyrosine into R1 and R2. Direct detection of intermediates on the PCET pathway in Ribonucleotide reductases"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Wolfgang Bückel (Philips Universität Marburg)
"Radical formation by energy driven electron transfer"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am David B. Goodin (Scripps Research Institute)
"Molecular Wires to Probe the Structure and Mechanism of Peroxidases, P450, and Nitric Oxide Synthase"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Michael Sutcliffe (University of Manchester)
"An atomistic picture of quantum tunneling in enzymatic hydrogen transfer reactions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRADICAL MECHANISMS - I
Discussion Leader: Olafur T. Magnusson (Decode Genetics)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm George Reed (University of Wisconsin)
"The CoA-dependent hydroxyethylidene-thiamin pyrophosphate free radical intermediate in pyruvate:ferredoxin oxidoreductase"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm R. David Britt (University of California - Davis)
“Multifrequency EPR Studies of bilin radical intermediates in phytobilin synthesis”
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Poster Talk: Aimin Liu (University of Mississippi Medical Center)
“Tryptophan Oxygenation Mechanisms”
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmQUINONE COFACTORS: BIOSYNTHESIS, MECHANISM, AND MEDICAL IMPLICATIONS
Discussion Leader: Minae Mure (University of Kansas)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Victor Davidson (University of Mississippi)
"Novel Reaction Intermediates in MauG-dependent Tryptophan Tryptophylquinone Biosynthesis"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Judith Klinman (University of California - Berkeley)
"Oxidative chemistry during TPQ biogenesis and catalysis"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Agnes Rötig (INSERM, Paris)
"Coenzyme Q10 biosynthesis deficiency in children"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Poster Talk: Jim Whittaker (Oregon Health and Science University)
"The electronic structure of the Tyr-Cys free radical in galactose oxidase determined by EPR spectroscopy"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm Poster Talk: Cindy Chang (Berkeley)
"Structural insights into substrate specificity in copper amine oxidases from Hansenula polymorpha"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCROSS-LINKED AMINO ACID COFACTORS
Discussion Leader: Britt-Marie Sjöberg (Stockholm University)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Robert Gennis (University of Illinois)
"The Cross-linked Histidine-Tyrosine Cofactor at the Active Site of the Heme-Copper Proton Pumping Respiratory Oxidases"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm Brian Fox (University of Wisconsin)
"The Structural Genomics Pathway to Cysteine Dioxygenase: Structure then Mechanism"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Poster Talk: Emma Raven (University of Leicester)
“Autocatalytic formation of heme-protein covalent links in a heme peroxidase”
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRADICAL MECHANISMS - II
Discussion Leader: Simon Phillips (Leeds)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Ruma Banerjee (University of Michigan)
"Escort and Protector of a Radical B12 Enzyme"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Cecilia Tommos (University of Pennsylvania)
"Exploring amino-acid radicals and quinone redox chemistry in model proteins"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Carsten Krebs (Penn State University)
"Oxygen Activation by Mononuclear Non-Heme Enzymes"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Poster Talk: Joshua Woodward (Berkeley)
"The pterin radical as a mechanistic probe of the second step of nitric oxide synthase"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm Poster Talk: Marc Robert (Paris - Diderot)
"Concerted proton-coupled electron transfer reactions in biomimetic phenols? Mechanistic insights and modeling from electrochemistry"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCOMPLEX REDOX COFACTORS: ASSEMBLY
Discussion Leader: John Peters (Montana State University)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Luis Rubio (University of California - Berkeley)
"Complete synthesis of the iron-molybdenum cofactor of nitrogenase with purified NifB, NifEN, and NifH proteins"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmPoster Talk: John Peters (Montana State University)
"A specific role for HydF in [FeFe]-hydrogenase H-Cluster Biosynthesis"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmPoster Talk: Joseph Jarrett (University of Hawaii)
"Iron-sulfur cluster assembly in an AdoMet radical enzyme: Interaction of biotin synthase with the ISC system in E. coli"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmPoster Talk: Annemarie Wait (Oxford University)
"Challenges for electrocatalytic oxidation of H2 in air at a [NiFe]-hydrogenase active site"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCOMPLEX REDOX COFACTORS: MECHANISM
Discussion Leader: Steve Colbran (New South Wales)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Lance Seefeldt (Utah State University)
"Insights into the nitrogenase mechanism"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:20 am Fraser Armstrong (Oxford University)
"Electrocatalytic properties of Ni Centers in Enzymes"
10:20 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 am Gary Brudvig (Yale University)
"Water Oxidation Chemistry of Photosystem II"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pm Justine Roth (Johns Hopkins University)
"Tyrosyl Radicals in Heme Proteins: From Mechanisms of Formation to Involvement in Catalysis"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRADICAL SAM ENZYMES
Discussion Leader: Joseph Jarrett (University of Hawaii)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Jessica Lynn Vey (MIT)
"Structural basis for glycyl radical formation by pyruvate formate-lyase activating enzyme"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm Peter Roach (University of Southhampton)
"Thiazole Synthase from Escherichia coli"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter