Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Signal Transduction by Engineered Extracellular Matrices
July 6-11, 2008
Bates College
Lewiston, ME

The cellular microenvironment, by providing a window to understanding cell and tissue function, has captured our attention as we try to unravel the mysteries of development and how these can be applied to tissue repair and regeneration. By defining the stem cell niche, we are poised to engineer more biomimetic tissue constructs. By understanding signal transduction, we are better equipped to design strategies against cancer. By bringing together biologists and bioengineers in both academia and industry, this Gordon Conference seeks to advance our understanding of cell function and how it can be manipulated. This multidisciplinary field demands creativity and participation from scientists in industry and academia working at the interface of biology and engineering.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCELLULAR MICROENVIRONMENT
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion Leader: Molly Shoichet (University of Toronto)
7:50 pm - 8:25 pm Rakesh Jain (Harvard University)
"Normalizing Tumor Vasculature and Microenvironment by Antiagniogenic Therapy: From Bench to Bedside and Back"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm Arnold Caplan (Case Western Reserve University)
"MSCs Structure Regenerative Microenvironments"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCELLULAR ASSEMBLY OF MATRICES
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Glenn Prestwich (University of Utah)
9:10 am - 9:45 am Karen Hirschi (Baylor College of Medicine, Texas)
"Vascular Morphogenesis"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:05 am Edna Cukierman (Fox Chase Cancer Center)
"Extracellular Matrices Assembled by Tumor-associated Fibroblast"
11:05 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am Lew Romer (John Hopkins Children's Center)
"Mechanics and Biochemistry of Fibrillogenesis: Pulling it all Together"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Oral Presentation & Discussion chosen from poster session
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmENGINEERING CELLS AND MATRICES FOR FUNCTION
7:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion Leader: Mo Heidaran (Celgene Cellular Therapeutics)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm Sangeeta Bhatia (MIT)
"Microscale Tissue Engineering"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic (Columbia University)
"Biomimetic Systems for Engineering Human Tissues"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSTEM CELL NICHE
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Stefan Przyborski (University of Durham)
9:10 am - 9:45 am Freda Miller (Hospital for Sick Children / University of Toronto)
"SKPs: from Dermis to Nerve and Back Again"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am Douglas Cowan (Harvard University)
"Recreating the Side Population Niche In Vitro"
11:05 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am Ed Wirth (Geron)
"Human Embryonic Stem Cell-Derived Therapies: Translation from Bench to Bedside"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Oral Presentation & Discussion chosen from poster session
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNANOENGINEERING THE CELL NICHE
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Viola Vogel (ETH-Zurich)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm Sean Palecek (University of Wisconsin)
"Engineering the Embryonic Stem Cell Microenvironments Regulate Cell Differentiation"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm Kam Leong (Duke University)
"Responses of Stem Cells to Polymeric Continuous Structures"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCELLULAR SIGNALING FROM MATRICES
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Don Bottaro (NIH)
9:10 am - 9:45 am David Kaplan (University of Toronto)
"Signaling Pathways Regulating Neuronal Survival and Growth"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am Michael Sheetz (Columbia University)
"Integration of Cell Mechanics: from Mechanosensing to Response"
11:05 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am Celeste Nelson (Princeton University)
"Control of Tissue Architecture and Dynamics"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Oral Presentation & Discussion chosen from poster session
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmENGINEERING CELL RESPONSES TO ECM
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Milica Radisic (University of Toronto)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm Molly Stevens (Imperial College, UK)
"Bio-inspired Materials for Bone Regeneration"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm Don Ingber (Harvard University)
"Mechanical Control of Cell Fate Switching during Tissue Development"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmREGENERATION AND WOUND HEALING
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Christine Kelley (NIH)
9:10 am - 9:45 am Sridevi Dhanaraj (Johnson and Johnson)
"Commercialization strategies for cell & protein therapy focusing on point-of-care treatment"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am Julia Babensee (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"Dissecting Mechanisms of Immune Response in the Context of Biomaterials"
11:05 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am Evan Snyder (University of California, San Diego)
"The Homeostatic Pressure Exerted by Stem Cells in Degenerative or Injured CNS Environments"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Oral Presentation & Discussion chosen from poster session
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmENGINEERING TISSUE FUNCTION
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Chris Chen (University of Pennsylvania)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm David Kaplan (Tufts University)
"Biopolymer Matrices Designed to Regulate Stem Cell Function for Tissue"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm Kristi Anseth (University of Colorado)
"Gel Chemistries that Regulate Valvular Interstitial Cells and their Myofibroblast Properties"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible, (in part) by 1 R13 EB008584-01 from the National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering (NIBIB) and the Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter