Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Thin Film & Small Scale Mechanical Behavior
July 27 - August 1, 2008
Colby College
Waterville, ME
Chair:
Richard P. Vinci

Vice Chair:
Oliver Kraft

The study of small-scale mechanical behavior remains at the forefront of research in materials science and applied mechanics. The impetus for the significant current activity in this field comes from the need to understand the critical roles of elasticity, plasticity, time-dependent deformation, and fracture in small structures used in many modern technologies, including thin films for microelectronic, optical and MEMS devices, thermal barriers in gas turbines, and tribological coatings. It is recognized that material properties may change drastically when the specimen dimensions are small compared to certain physical and microstructural length scales. Furthermore, mechanical measurements at the nanometer or micrometer scale present significant new challenges, but also opportunities for direct comparisons to atomistic or micromechanical models. In addition, mechanical phenomena in small-scale biological structures offer enticing opportunities to researchers in materials science and applied mechanics, who are investigating these phenomena with concepts and methods originating in the conventional materials community.

In late July 2008 we will explore these issues in depth, in the usual collegial atmosphere of a GRC. An exciting lineup of outstanding invited speakers will present their latest work in a lecture structure similar to that of the previous five meetings of this Conference, and we expect that the poster sessions will be just as lively and enjoyable as the ones in 2006. As Chair and Vice Chair, we encourage you to attend and actively participate in the conference.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNANOCRYSTALLINE AND NONCRYSTALLINE MATERIALS
Discussion Leader: Scott Mao (University of Pittsburgh)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Kevin Hemker (Johns Hopkins University)
"Stress-coupled grain boundary migration in nanocrystalline materials"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Ju Li (University of Pennsylvania)
"Plasticity in amorphous and nanocrystalline metals"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmINSIGHTS FROM IN-SITU MECHANICAL TESTING
Discussion Leader: David Read (National Institute of Standards & Technology)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Andrew Minor (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory / UC Berkeley)
"Nanoscale compression testing inside a TEM"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Takayuki Kitamura (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Investigation and application of fracture mechanics at the nanoscale"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:25 pm Poster Previews (Session I Posters)
Coordinators: Oliver Kraft (University of Karlsruhe, Germany) and George Pharr (University of Tennessee)
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I (Day 1)
Coordinator: Oliver Kraft (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMODELING OF MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR IN CONFINED GEOMETRIES
Discussion Leader: Edmund Webb III (Sandia National Laboratory)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee & Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
"Effects of frictional conditions on the interpretation of multidimensional nanocontact experiments"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Diana Farkas (Virginia Tech)
"Deformation and fracture of nanocrystalline metals"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNANOMECHANICS FOR IMPROVING MICRODEVICE PERFORMANCE
Discussion Leader: Aman Haque (Pennsylvania State University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am George G. Adams (Northeastern University)
"Nano-Mechanics: Contact, Adhesion, and Electrical Contacts"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am David Bahr (Washington State University)
"Deformation of Nanotube Arrays for MEMS: Stiffness, Strength, and Adhesion"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Conal Murray (IBM)
"Probing strain at the nanoscale in microelectronic materials"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I (Day 2)
Coordinator: Oliver Kraft (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAPPLYING NANO- AND MICRO-MECHANICS TO BIOMECHANICS
Discussion Leader: David LaVan (Yale University)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Michelle Oyen (Cambridge University)
"Nanomechanical behavior of hydrated biological materials"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Markus J. Buehler (MIT)
"Beyond genomics: The materials science of proteins"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEFFECTS OF SCALE ON PLASTICITY MECHANISMS
Discussion Leader: Erica Lilleodden (GKSS Research Center, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Daniel Weygand (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
"Size effect in small samples: a discrete dislocation dynamics viewpoint on the influence of constraints"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Alexis Lewis (Naval Research Laboratory)
"Time-dependent plasticity in fine-grained materials"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:25 pm Poster Previews (Session II Posters)
Coordinators: Oliver Kraft (University of Karlsruhe, Germany) and George Pharr (University of Tennessee)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Business Meeting (Part 1)
(Nominations are invited from the floor for the next Vice Chair)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II (Day 1)
Coordinator: Oliver Kraft (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting (Part 2)
(Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNEW METHODS FOR NANO- AND MICRO-MECHANICAL CHARACTERIZATION
Discussion Leader: Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Donna Hurley (National Institute of Standards & Technology)
"Mapping Mechanical Properties on the Nanoscale with Contact Resonance Force Microscopy"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Thomas Pardoen (U Catholique de Louvain)
"A New Nanomechanical Testing Concept for Thin Films"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmENGINEERING THIN FILMS AND STRUCTURES FOR RELIABILITY
Discussion Leader: Joost Vlassak (Harvard University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Mark Hoffman (U New South Wales, Australia)
"Design of thin films for structural integrity"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Marc Verdier (SIMaP-CNRS, Grenoble, France)
"Plasticity in metallic thin films and multilayers"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Guangping Zhang (CAS, Shenyang)
"Deformation and fatigue of metallic multilayers"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II (Day 2)
Coordinator: Oliver Kraft (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSPECIAL TOPIC LECTURE
Discussion Leader: Thomas Shaw (IBM)
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Brian Lawn (National Institute of Standards & Technology)
"Teeth: Among Nature's Smartest Materials"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter