Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Thiol-Based Redox Regulation & Signaling
May 25-30, 2008
Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort
Lucca (Barga), Italy
Chair:
Ruma Banerjee

Vice Chair:
Roberto Sitia

The Gordon Research conference on Thiol-based Redox Regulation and Signaling will be held between May 25-30, 2008 at Il Ciocco in Italy. The field of redox biology is key to the life sciences as an increasing number of cellular functions and impairments are found linked to redox processes. Central to redox control are systems that utilize thiols to perform redox transactions. Thiol-containing proteins are major antioxidants in cells and reversible oxidation of thiols in various phosphatases, kinases and transcription factors links thiol-based redox chemistry to phosphorylation-based signaling, apoptosis and gene regulation. Dysregulation of thiol-based redox homeostasis has major implications for the progression of cardiovascular diseases, cancer and other complex diseases and is a significant component of the process of aging.

The topics covered in this meeting will include: redox signaling, disulfide bond formation and isomerization, redox based intra- and extracelluar communication, peroxide generation and clearance, redox sensing, mitochondrial redox regulation and disease, thiol modifications, regulation of sulfur metabolism and emerging technologies.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:45 pm - 9:30 pmREDOX SIGNALING
Discussion Leader: Ruma Banerjee (University of MIchigan)
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome
8:00 pm - 8:35 pm Vadim Gladyshev (University of Nebraska)
"Thiols, selenols and redox networks"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:20 pm Art Horwich (Yale)
"GroEL-mediated protein folding: Using disulfide-bond formation as a probe"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDISULFIDE BOND FORMATION AND ISOMERIZATION
Discussion Leader: Jim Bardwell (University of MIchigan)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Chris Kaiser (MIT)
"Disulfide Bond Formation Pathways"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am Debbie Fass (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
"Structure, Mechanism, and Regulation of Thiol Oxidases"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
11:00 am - 11:30 am Kenji Inaba (Kyushu University, Japan)
"Structural basis for protein disulfide generation in the cell"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:10 pm Ineke Braakman (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
"Protein folding and disulfide bond formation in the ER"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session I
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmREDOX-BASED INTRA- AND EXTRA-CELLULAR COMMUNICATION
Discussion Leader: Arne Holmgren (Karolinska Institute, Sweden)
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm Jonathan Kipnis (University of Virginia)
"Remodeling of redox environment in the central nervous system by T cells"
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm Discussion
6:10 pm - 6:40 pm Anna Rubartelli (University of Genova)
"Redox and damage associated molecular pattern molecules (DAMP) in healthy and pathological microenvironment"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:05 pm Dana Boyd (Harvard)
"Cysteine Distribution of Exported Bacterial Proteins is Correlated with the Redox State of the Compartment to which they are Exported"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pm Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pm Silvia Masciarelli (DIBIT-HSR)
"Terminal B cell differentiation entails oxidative stress and the activation of antioxidant responses"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPEROXIDE GENERATION AND CLEARANCE
Discussion Leader: Leslie Poole (Wake Forest University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Peter Chumakov (Cleveland Clinic)
"Cooperation between sestrins and sulfiredoxin in the peroxiredoxin regeneration pathway"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am Ivor Benjamin (University of Utah)
"Reductive Stress in the Pathogenesis of Protein Aggregation Disease"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:15 am Mehmet Berkmen (New England Biolabs)
"Complementation of disulfide bond isomerase activity by a periplasmic reductase"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am Cristina Furdui (Wake Forest University)
"Global Proteomics Analysis of Redox Sensitive Proteins in Response to PDGF Stimulation and Relevance to Cancer Signaling"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am Vsevolod Belousov (Shemyakin-Ochinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry)
"Real-time monitoring of intracellular hydrogen peroxide production using HyPer, a genetically encoded fluorescent probe"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Melissa Kemp (Georgia Tech)
"Kinetic description of intracellular redox buffering of exogenous hydrogen peroxide explains unique oxidation dynamics for thioredoxin and glutathione redox couples"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session I
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmREDOX SENSING
Discussion Leader: Colin Thorpe (University of Delaware)
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm John Helmann (Cornell University)
"A complex thiolate switch regulates organic hydroperoxidase expression in Bacillus subtilis"
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm Discussion
6:10 pm - 6:40 pm Chuan He (University of Chicago)
"Thiol-based redox regulation of virulence and antibiotic resistance in human pathogens"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:20 pm Stuart Lipton (Burnham Institute for Medical Research)
"Trans-nitrosylation from Caspase to XIAP Regulates Apoptotic Neuronal Cell Death"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMITOCHONDRIAL REDOX REGULATION AND DISEASE
Discussion Leader: Jon Beckwith (Harvard)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Carla Koehler (UCLA)
"Mitochondrial redox pathways"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am Michael Murphy (Medical Research Council, Cambridge)
"Redox regulation of mitochondrial thiol proteins"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am Marco Giorgio (European Institute of Oncology, Milan, Italy)
"Mitochondrial redox signaling"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:10 pm Kostas Tokatlidis (University of Crete)
"Oxidative protein folding in mitochondria"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session II
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmTHIOL MODIFICATIONS AND REGULATION
Discussion Leader: Michel Toledano (CEA-France)
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm Harry Ischiropoulos (Univ. of Pennsylvania)
"Mapping the S-niitroscysteine proteome in human vascular smooth muscle cells"
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm Discussion
6:10 pm - 6:40 pm Stephane Lemaire (Universite Paris, France)
"Thiol-based redox regulation in photosynthetic organisms"
6:40 pm - 6:50 pm Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:20 pm Phil Hogg (University of New South Wales, Australia)
"Allosteric disulfide bonds"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmREGULATION AND TARGETING OF SULFUR METABOLISM
Discussion Leader: Ursula Jakob (University of Michigan)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Katja Becker (Justus Leibig University)
"Cellular redox metabolism as target for antimalarial drug development"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am Peggy Baudouin-Cornu (CEA Saclay, France)
"Relation between environment and proteomic sulfur content in species"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am Viji Ravindranath (National Brain Research Center, India)
"Redox signalling in Parkinson's disease: Emerging role of sulfur metabolism"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am Lars Weingarten (German Cancer Research Center)
"Using activity-based proteomics to identify redox-regulated proteins in the cytosol of mammalian cells"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Marcus Conrad (Helmholtz Center Munich)
"System xc- rescues glutathione-deficiency"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session II
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmEMERGING REDOX TECHNOLOGIES
Discussion Leader: Roberto Sitia (Universita' Vita-Salute San Raffaele, Italy)
5:30 pm - 6:05 pm Ken Tew (Medical University of South Carolina)
"Redox Pathways as a Platform for Drug Discovery and Development"
6:05 pm - 6:15 pm Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:50 pm Christopher Chang (Berkeley)
"New Chemical Approaches for Molecular Imaging of Redox Biology"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible in part by R13 HL091554 from the National Cancer Institute (NCI) and the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter