Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Tribology
Advancing Interfacial Science & Engineering
July 6-11, 2008
Colby College
Waterville, ME
Chair:
Kathryn J. Wahl

Vice Chair:
Mark O. Robbins

The field of tribology is an interdisciplinary science that invokes knowledge and experience over an extremely wide range of size and time scales. Interfaces play a key role in transmitting forces in sliding or rolling contacts and are often the locus of wear. In most cases, observation of these interfaces is limited by the bounding materials and provides challenges for scientists and engineers to understand and interpret the complex interactions in tribological processes. The 2008 Gordon Conference on Tribology's theme, Advancing Interfacial Science & Engineering, provides a venue to examine and understand the physics, mechanics and chemistry of buried interfaces in relative motion. We will be highlighting the most recent advances in instrumentation and simulation to visualize tribological contacts, as well as new approaches to understanding basic principles of contact phenomena. The conference speakers will include experts on fundamental physical and chemical processes, as well as experts in applied engineering mechanics. Essentially all tribology problems involve a combination of each of these areas; the strength of the Tribology Gordon conference is that it provides a unique opportunity to bring together experts in disparate fields to create new approaches for treating the complex problems tribology presents. The conference will be a lively and provocative meeting for discussion and exchange of new ideas between established intellectual leaders in tribology and scientists and engineers new to the field.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSOLVING TRIBOLOGY PROBLEMS BIG AND SMALL
Discussion Leader: Tom Dickinson (Washington State University)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm Gary Doll (The Timken Corporation)
"Fighting the Dragon - The Challenges of Wind Energy Tribology"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pm Mike Dugger (Sandia National Laboratories)
"Wearless Sliding of Silicon via Tribochemical Reactions with the Vapor Phase"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBIO-INSPIRED LUBRICATION
Discussion Leader: Alfons Fischer (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Seunghwan Lee (ETH-Zürich)
"Soft is Slippery: Tribology as if Water Mattered"
9:35 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am Jian Ping Gong (Hokkaido University)
"Friction & Lubrication of Gels - Towards its Relevance to Biolubrication"
11:05 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pm Markus Wimmer (Rush University Medical Center)
"Wear simulation of prosthetic joints: Debugging the lubricant"
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDIAMOND-LIKE CARBON TRIBOLOGY
Discussion Leader: Martin Müser (University of Western Ontario)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Judith Harrison (U.S. Naval Academy)
"Effects of Structure, Doping, & Environment on the Tribochemistry of DLC"
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm Chris Donnet (University Jean Monnet, St. Etienne)
"Making DLC More Versatile for Tribological Applications"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:45 pm Poster Session I (cont.) and Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNANO- & MICROTRIBOLOGY
Discussion Leader: Rob Carpick (University of Pennsylvania)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Andre Schirmeisen (University of Münster)
"Nanoscale Friction Experiments by Nanoparticle Manipulation: From Amontons' Law to Superlubricity"
9:35 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am Kyung-Suk Kim (Brown University)
"Micromechanics of Friction: Effects of Nanometer-scale Roughness and Scale Bridging"
11:05 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pm Miquel Salmeron (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Controlling Friction by Turning a Knob"
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLUBRICATION FUNDAMENTALS
Discussion Leader: Nic Spencer (ETH-Zürich)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Scott Bair (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"Reality-based Elastohydrodynamics"
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm Hugh Spikes (Imperial College)
"Lubricious polymers"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:45 pm Poster Session II (cont.) and Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCONTACT MECHANICS
Discussion Leader: Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Lab)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Michael Chandross (Sandia National Laboratories)
“Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Single-Asperity Nanotribology”
9:35 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am Bo Persson (University of Jülich)
"Contact Mechanics for Randomly Rough Surfaces with Applications to Rubber Friction, Adhesion, and Seals"
11:05 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pm Jane Wang (Northwestern University)
"Virtual Tribological Interfacing: First, the Labyrinth of Surface Topography"
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting I
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTRIBOLOGY IN THE EXTREME
Discussion Leader: Irwin Singer (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Scott Perry (University of Florida)
"Cryotribology"
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pm Laurie Marks (Northwestern University)
"Tribology in Full View"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:45 pmPoster Session III (cont.) and Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting II
(Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMATERIALS TRIBOLOGY
Discussion Leader: Ali Erdemir (Argonne National Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Philippe Kapsa (Ecole Centrale de Lyon)
"Advances and Challenges in Wear Modeling"
9:35 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am Tom Scharf (University of Texas at North Denton)
"On the Role of Interfacial Layers and Shear Accomodation in Solid Lubricants"
11:05 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pm Siegfried Fouvry (Ecole Centrale de Lyon)
"Fretting Wear"
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmSpecial Dinner -- Lobster and Clam Bake on Johnson Pond (on campus)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSPECIAL INVITED TALK AND WRAP-UP
Discussion Leader: Kathy Wahl (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm Jim Greenwood (Emeritus, Cambridge University)
"Bowden & Tabor's Contribution"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm Kathy Wahl and Mark Robbins
"Forward into 2010"
9:00 pm Serious Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter