Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Ultrafast Phenomena in Cooperative Systems
February 3-8, 2008
Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort
Lucca (Barga), Italy

This research conference is the second in a series which aims to present a forum for discussion on optically induced non-equilibrium dynamics and photoinduced phase transitions in cooperative condensed matter systems. The main focus of the conference is on time dependent properties of fundamental and quasi-particle excitations, induced solid-solid and solid-liquid phase transitions, electronic and magnetic switching phenomena, and ultrafast processes in emergent nanoscale systems.

Ultrafast optical techniques provide the means to investigate phenomena at the fundamental timescales of electronic and atomic motion, offering a unique glimpse into the properties of cooperative condensed matter systems and complementing time-integrated techniques such as optical spectroscopy or inelastic neutron scattering. It is now possible to routinely generate and detect sub-100 femtosecond pulses across the electromagnetic spectrum enabling novel time-resolved spectroscopic investigations. Other techniques such as ultrafast x-ray diffraction and absorption spectroscopy, electron diffraction and photoelectron spectroscopy are being developed and provide complementary dynamical information to conventional ultrafast optical probes. One characteristic of these dynamical techniques is that the system investigated is no longer in strict thermodynamic equilibrium, even though this deviation might be marginal. The material under study may be either in an excited state whose decay into other degrees of freedom is being probed, yielding information unavailable to conventional time-averaged frequency domain spectroscopies, or in a metastable state with fundamentally different physical properties.


SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmULTRAFAST SURFACE DYNAMICS
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm Discussion Leader: Uwe Bovensiepen (Freie University of Berlin, Germany)
7:55 pm - 8:20 pm Ulrich Höfer (University of Marburg, Germany)
"Time-resolved investigation of coherently controlled electric currents at metal surfaces"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Martin Wolf (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
"Time-resolved photoemission studies of correlated materials"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Adrian Cavalieri (Max-Planck-Institute of Quantum Optics, Germany)
"Attosecond Spectroscopy of Condensed Matter"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPHOTO-INDUCED PHASE TRANSITIONS
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Andrea Cavalleri (University of Oxford, UK)
9:15 am - 9:40 am Keith Nelson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Observation and control of ultrafast phase transition dynamics"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:20 am - 10:45 am Matteo Rini (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, USA)
"Ultrafast insulator-metal phase transitions in colossal magnetoresistive manganites"
10:45 am - 10:55 am Discussion
10:55 am - 11:20 am Alfred Leitenstorfer (University of Konstanz, Germany)
"Nonthermal insulator-metal transition in VO_2: sorting out electron and lattice dynamics with 10 fs resolution"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am Nuh Gedik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Photoinduced structural phase transition in a cuprate superconductor observed by ultrafast electron diffraction"
11:55 am - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm Kaoru Iwano (KEK)
"Ultrafast photoinduced phase transitions without lattice motion"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmULTRAFAST DYNAMICS IN SUPERCONDUCTORS AND HIGHLY CORRELATED MATERIALS
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm Discussion Leader: Dragan Mihailovic (University of Ljubliana, Slovenia)
5:45 pm - 6:10 pm Elbert Chia (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
"Ultrafast Observation of a Competing Order in a High-Tc Superconductor"
6:10 pm - 6:20 pm Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:45 pm Luca Perfetti (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
"Time-resolved ARPES and time-resolved THz spectroscopy of high temperature superconductors"
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm Discussion
6:55 pm - 7:20 pm Jure Demsar (University of Konstantz, Germany)
"Critical phenomena in strongly correlated electron compounds"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCORRELATED DYNAMICS IN SEMICONDUCTORS
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Chris Stanton (University of Florida, USA)
9:15 am - 9:40 am Steve Cundiff (JILA / Univeristy of Colorado, USA)
"Excitonic many-body correlations in semiconductors probed by optical 2D Fourier transform spectroscopy"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am Coffee Break
10:20 am - 10:45 am David Reitze (University of Florida, USA)
"Ultrafast Cooperative Emission from Multiple Quantum Wells in High Magnetic Fields"
10:45 am - 10:55 am Discussion
10:55 am - 11:20 am Paul von Loosdrecht (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
"Pump-Probe Raman Spectroscopy on A7 compounds"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am Steven Johnson (Paul Scherrer Institut)
"Femosecond x-ray crystallography: structural dynamics in bismuth and tellurium"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Richard Schaller (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Generation of Multiple Excitons from Absorption of a Single Photon in Nanocrystal Quantum Dots"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Julia Stahler (Freie Universitat Berlin)
"Transfer Dynamics of Solvated Electrons at the NH3/Cu(111) Interface"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmULTRAFAST DYNAMICS IN NANOSTRUCTURES
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm Discussion Leader: Robert Kaindl (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
5:45 pm - 6:10 pm Matthias Bargeer (University of Potsdam)
"Ultrafast x-ray diffraction studies of nanolayers"
6:10 pm - 6:20 pm Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:45 pm Mischa Bonn (FOM-Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics AMOLF, Netherlands)
"Dynamics of carriers in semiconductor nanocrystals: cooling and multiplication"
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm Discussion
6:55 pm - 7:20 pm Laura Herz (University of Oxford, UK)
"Ultrafast probes of excitation dynamics in one-dimensional semiconductor nanostructures"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDYNAMICS OF COHERENT EXCITATIONS
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Richard Averitt (Boston University, USA)
9:15 am - 9:40 am Hrvoje Petek (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Ultrafast Microscopy of Surface Plasmon Dynamics in Ag Films: Imaging Light with Electrons"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am Coffee Break
10:20 am - 10:45 am Martin Aeschlimann (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
"Time-resolved ARPES: femtosecond band structure mapping"
10:45 am - 10:55 am Discussion
10:55 am - 11:20 am Stuart Trugman (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Quantum dynamics of quasiparticle formation"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am Richard Haglund (Vanderbilt University)
"Blue-shifting the plasmon resonance of gold nanoparticles by means of a metal-insulator transition"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Raanan Tobey (Department of Physics, University of Oxford)
"Phono-Induced Orbital Melting in La3/2Sr1/2MnO4"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Simon Wall (Oxford University)
"High temporal resolution electronic dynamics in correlated materials"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmULTRAFAST DYNAMICS IN ORGANIC MATERIALS
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm Discussion Leader: Giulio Cerullo (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
5:45 pm - 6:10 pm Ken Onda (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Ultrafast photoinduced phase transition in (EDO-TTF)2PF6"
6:10 pm - 6:20 pm Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:45 pm Shinichiro Iwai (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Photoinduced insulator to metal transitions and their critical behavior in organic compounds"
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm Discussion
6:55 pm - 7:20 pm Guglielmo Lanzani (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
"Exciton dynamics in low dimensional organic systems"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSPIN DYNAMICS
9:00 am - 9:15 am Discussion Leader: Jay Kikkawa (University of Pennsylvania)
9:15 am - 9:40 am Yves Acremann (PULSE Center, Stanford Linear Accelerator, USA)
"Ultrafast spin manipulation in solids"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am Coffee Break
10:20 am - 10:45 am Ilias Perakis (University of Crete, Greece)
"Ultrafast Spin Dynamics in Ferromagnetic Semiconductors"
10:45 am - 10:55 am Discussion
10:55 am - 11:20 am Hermann Duerr (BESSY, Germany)
"The first 100 fs: ultrafast electron and spin dynamics in ferromagnets"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am Kenneth Burch (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Ultrafast Creation and Destruction of Ferromagnetic Nanowires"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm James Lloyd-Hughes (ETH Zurich, Institute For Quantum Electronics)
"Dynamics of magneto-excitons and electrons in terahertz quantum cascade lasers"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Andrei Rogalev (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)
"X-ray detected electro-optical effects up to THz frequencies"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmULTRAFAST MAGNETISM
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm Discussion Leader: Alexey Kimel (University Nijmegen)
5:45 pm - 6:10 pm Andreas Scholl (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Spin and orbital moment dynamics following an optical excitation"
6:10 pm - 6:20 pm Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:45 pm Keshav Dani (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Ultrafast Spectroscopy of the Quantum Hall System"
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm Discussion
6:55 pm - 7:20 pm Jose Goulon (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France)
"X-ray Detected Magnetic Resonance: a unique tool to study the precession dynamics of Orbital magnetization components"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter