Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Visual System Development
August 10-15, 2008
Salve Regina University
Newport, RI
Chair:
Ross Cagan

Vice Chair:
Monica L. Vetter

The molecular basis of the development and evolution of the visual system has intrigued scientists for centuries. The eye and visual system have long been recognized as fascinating and uniquely informative models to explore fundamental properties of lineage specification and pattern formation. Vision is a highly specialized sensory function that demands a precisely organized neural system that has proven a favorite model to uncover principles of development and evolution. Further, this precision must be maintained throughout the life of the organism.

The Gordon Research Conference on Visual System Development brings together investigators using vertebrate and invertebrate animal models to study the development, disease, and evolution of the visual system. The goals of this biennial conference are to generate an understanding of common principles that regulate visual system development, to share the latest and most exciting new results, and to stimulate new ideas and collaborations that impact our understanding of eye development and disease. The GRC Visual System Development conference provides a highly interactive and stimulating venue for cross-fertilization of concepts between the invertebrate and vertebrate scientific communities. Our goal is to generate an appreciation of common principles that mediate the construction and function of the visual system in diverse organisms and to share the latest exciting ideas and concepts.

The first night session will include speaker Martin Friedlander, who will discuss the role of stem cells in development and therapeutics. Through the meeting speakers will discuss a range of disciplines, model systems and approaches in sessions that include Eye Determination, Non-Retinal Development, Signaling Networks, Central Visual System, Evolution and Organization of Photoreceptors, Retinal Disease and Regeneration, and Connectivity in the Visual System. All participants are encouraged to present a poster; additional speakers will be chosen for each session from the poster abstracts.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 11:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome: Ross Cagan, Chair (Mount Sinai), Monica Vetter, Vice-Chair (Utah)
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmFRONTIERS IN VISUAL SYSTEM RESEARCH:
A SYMPOSIUM IN HONOR OF SEYMOUR BENZER
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Keynote Speaker 1: Marty Friedlander (Scripps)
"Stemming Vision Loss with Stem Cells"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Keynote Speaker 2: David Williams (Rochester)
"Imaging Cell Mosaics in the Living Eye"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Keynote Speaker 3: Dick Masland (Harvard)
"The cell populations of mammalian retinas"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEYE DETERMINATION
Discussion Leader: Andrew Tomlinson (Columbia)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Graeme Mardon (Baylor)
"Retinal Cell Fate Determination"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Francesca Pignoni (Harvard)
"Specification and neurogenesis in the fly eye, a model of sensory organ development"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:50 am Oliver Hobert (Columbia)
"Sensory neurons in worms"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Andrea Streit (King's College, UK)
"Early steps in lens formation"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Pamela Raymond (Michigan)
"Defining a retinal stem cell niche"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Kara Cerveny (University College London)
"Dissecting the relationship between proliferation, cell cycle exit, and neurogenesis in the zebrafish retina"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm David Lubensky (Michigan)
"Patterning Neurogenesis: A dynamical model of ommatidial crystal formation"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNON-RETINAL DEVELOPMENT
Discussion Leader: Dave Beebe (Washington U)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Richard Lang (Cincinnati)
"Mechanisms of lens morphogensis"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Phil Gage (Michigan)
"Genetic networks regulating ocular anterior segment development"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Valerie Wallace (Ottawa)
"Functional analysis of hedgehog target genes in retinal progenitor cells"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Jayakrishna Ambati (Kentucky)
"What stops the growth of blood and lymphatic vessels in the cornea?"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSIGNALING NETWORKS I
Discussion Leader: Connie Cepko (Harvard)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Joseph Corbo (Washington U)
"The cis-regulatory logic of the mammalian photoreceptor transcriptional network"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Seth Blackshaw (Johns Hopkins)
"Molecular mechanisms of rod photoreceptor specification"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Nadean Brown (Cincinnati)
"Regulation of mammalian retinal progenitor competence"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Herwig Baier (UCSF)
"Assembly of the retinotectal map in zebrafish: From morphogens to action potentials"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Bill Klein (M.D. Anderson)
"Gene regulatory networks in retinal ganglion cell development and degeneration"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Ruth Johnson (Mount Sinai)
"Building a hexagon: regulating the actin cytoskeleton and junctions to facilitate cell movement during fly eye patterning"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Sheldon Rowan (Harvard)
"Prep1 is required for lens induction via Pax6 ectodermal enhancer regulation"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSIGNALING NETWORKS II
Discussion Leader: Helen McNeill (LRI, Toronto)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Jessica Treisman (New York University)
"Novel components of the EGF receptor signaling pathway in Drosophila photoreceptor differentiation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Don Ready (Purdue)
"The adaptive organization of Drosophila photoreceptors"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Iswar Harharan (UC Berkeley)
"Genetic studies of tissue regeneration"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Mike Dyer (St. Judes)
"Retinal stem cells are proliferating pigmented ciliary epithelial cells"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCENTRAL VISUAL SYSTEM
Discussion Leader: Paola Bovolenta (Cajal Institute, Spain)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Tetsuya Tabata (U Tokyo, Japan)
"The life of medulla neurons in the Drosophila visual center"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Iris Salecker (MRC, UK)
"Regulation of axon targeting in the developing visual system of Drosophila"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am William Guido (Louisiana State)
"Developmental remodeling at the retinogeniculate synapse"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Michaël Reber (INSERM, France)
"New genetic tests of the Relative Signalling model"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Alain Prochiantz (CNRS, France)
"Homeoprotein transcription factors as non-cell autonomous regulators of visual system development and refinement"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Simon G. Sprecher (New York University)
"Plasticity of terminally differentiated neurons by switching rhodopsin expression"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Chengtian Zhao (Harvard)
"Genetic analysis of ciliary transport mechanism in the vertebrate photoreceptor differentiation"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEVOLUTION & ORGANIZATION OF PHOTORECEPTORS
Discussion Leader: Claude Desplan (New York University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Gaspar Jekely (Max Plank Institute, Tubingen, Germany)
"Systems biology of phototaxis in marine zooplankton and origin of the proto-eye"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Markus Friedrich (Wayne State University)
"From retinal stem cells to imaginal disc: evolution of insect eye development, from grasshopper to beetle"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Richard Borowsky (New York University)
"How many genes control eye development? Insights from blind fishes"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Gerald H. Jacobs (UCSB)
"Evolution of color vision in primates"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRETINAL DISEASE & REGENERATION
Discussion Leader: Tom Reh (U Washington)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Bill Hauswirth (Florida)
"Cone Targeted Gene Therapy"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Daniel Goldman (Michigan)
"Mechanisms regulating retina regeneration in zebrafish"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Tom Reh (U Washington)
"Stem cell approaches for retinal repair"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Robin Ali (University College, UK)
"Retinal repair by transplantation of photoreceptor precursors"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Anand Swaroop (Michigan)
"From Neural Progenitors to Photoreceptors"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Hyung Don Ryoo (NYU)
"Acquisition of cell death resistance during photoreceptor differentiation"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCONNECTIVITY IN THE VISUAL SYSTEM
Discussion Leader: Z. Jimmy Zhou (University of Arkansas)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Ting Xie (Stowers)
"FGF signaling and optic fissure development"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Barbara Chapman (Houston)
"How the visual system got its stripes"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm David Copenhagen (UCSF)
"Neurotrophins and Experience-Dependent Refinement in Retina"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Ross Poche (Baylor)
"The Cellular and Molecular Basis of Retinal Regeneration: A Potential Role for Transcription Factor Sox9"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmAlexandra Rebsam (Columbia)
"Eye-specific target innervation of the dorsal lateral geniculate nucleus: does chiasm crossing matter?"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13EY018954-01. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services: nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter