Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Applied and Environmental Microbiology
Gordon Research Conference

From Single Cells to the Environment

Dates

July 12-17, 2009

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Nicole Dubilier

Vice Chair:
Max M. Haggblom

Meeting Description

The topic of the 2009 Gordon Conference on Applied and Environmental Microbiology is: From Single Cells to the Environment. The Conference will present and discuss cutting-edge research on applied and environmental microbiology with a focus on understanding interactions between microorganisms and the environment at levels ranging from single cells to complex communities. The Conference will feature a wide range of topics such as single cell techniques (including genomics, imaging, and NanoSIMS), microbial diversity at scales ranging from clonal to global, environmental "meta-omics",biodegradation and bioremediation, metal - microbe interactions, animal microbiomes and symbioses. The Conference will bring together investigators who are at the forefront of their field, and will provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leaders in the field. Some poster presenters will be selected for short talks. The collegial atmosphere of this Conference, with extensive discussion sessions as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides an ideal setting for scientists from different disciplines to exchange ideas, brainstorm and discuss cross-disciplinary collaborations.

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:15 pm From Single Cells to the Environment
Discussion Leader: Victoria Orphan (California Institute of Technology, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmVictoria Orphan (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Introduction to the Meeting: What Single Cells Can Tell Us about the Environment and Vice Versa"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pmKeynote Lecture: Kenneth Nealson (University of Southern California, USA)
"New Vistas in Extracellular Electron Transport -- Things Our Mentors Never Told Us"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Single Cell Imaging
Discussion Leader: Martin Keller (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 amMartin Keller (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"Introduction to the Session"
9:15 am - 9:45 amMichael Wagner (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Obligate Endosymbionts Go Astray: Extracellular Activity of Environmental Chlamydiae Revealed by Single Cell Raman Spectroscopy"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Sean A. Crowe (Nordic Center for Earth Evolution, Denmark)
"Novel Deepwater Phototrophs from a Ferruginous Chemocline"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:30 amMarcel Kuypers (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany)
"A Single Cell NanoSIMS View of the Ecophysiology of Uncultured Pelagic Microorganisms"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Mark Ellisman (UC San Diego, USA)
"Assembling 3-D Maps of Cells as a Framework for Community Annotation"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Single Cell Genomics
Discussion Leader: Roger Lasken (J. Craig Venter Institute, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmRoger Lasken (J. Craig Venter Institute, USA)
"Introduction to the Session"
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmTanja Woyke (Joint Genome Institute, USA)
"What to Expect from Single Cell Genome Sequence Data"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm Michael C. Konopka (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)
"Respiration Response Imaging on Environmental Samples"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmPaul Blainey (Stanford University, USA)
"Lasers and Microfluidics for Single-Cell Genomics"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm From Clonal to Global Diversity
Discussion Leader: Harold Drake (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:15 amHarold Drake (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
"Introduction to the Session"
9:15 am - 9:45 amWilliam Hanage (Imperial College London, England)
"Clonal Diversity, its Causes and Consequences"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am John D. O'Brien (University of Bristol, UK)
"The Lineage Model of Metagenomic Population Structure"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:30 amMartin Polz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"The Genetics of Environmental Adaptation"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmAlban Ramette (Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research / Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany)
"Microbial diversity in its complex environmental context: Are we ready to tackle the giant?"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Biodegradation and Bioremediation
Discussion Leader: Carl Cerniglia (Food and Drug Administration, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmCarl Cerniglia (Food and Drug Administration, USA)
"Introduction to the Session"
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmHauke Harms (Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research, Germany)
"Surfing the Fungal Web"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm Tillmann Lueders (Institute of Groundwater Ecology, Germany)
"Next Generation rRNA-SIP - Novel Mass Spectrometry-Based Strategies to Unravel Structure Function Relationships in Microbial Communities"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmFrank Loeffler (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Towards Environmental Systems Biology of Dehalococcoides for Enhanced Bioremediation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Symbiosis
Discussion Leader: Claudia Lupp (Nature, London)
9:00 am - 9:15 amClaudia Lupp (Nature, London)
"Introduction to the Session"
9:15 am - 9:45 amMartin Ackermann (ETH Zürich and EAWAG, Switzerland)
"Division of Labor in Bacterial Populations"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Rebecca Case (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"The role of secondary metabolites in mediating bacterial-algal interactions"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:30 am Julia Vorholt (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
"Comparative community proteogenomics of phyllosphere microbiota"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmEdward Ruby (University of Wisconsin, USA)
"Deciphering the Conversation between a Symbiont and its Host"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm The Human Microbiota
Discussion Leader: Janet Jansson (Lawrence Berkley National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmJanet Jansson (Lawrence Berkley National Laboratory, USA)
"Introduction to the Session"
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmJustin Sonnenburg (Stanford University, USA)
"Peering through tiny windows: Genome-wide investigations of gut symbionts in vivo to gain insight into microbiota function"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm Amber L. Hartman (Johns Hopkins University and UC Davis, USA)
"Human Gut Microbiome Adopts an Alternative State Following Small Bowel Transplantation"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmJoel Doré (National Institute for Agricultural Research (INRA, Jouy) France)
"Human Intestinal Microbiomics in Health and Disease - towards Metagenomic Markers of Dysbiosis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Meta'omics'
Discussion Leader: Gerard Muyzer (Delft University of Technology, Holland)
9:00 am - 9:15 amGerard Muyzer (Delft University of Technology, Holland)
"Meta'omics': The End of Microbiology?"
9:15 am - 9:45 amGregory Dick (University of Michigan, USA)
"Community-Wide Analysis of Genome Signatures in Acid Mine Drainage"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Tara A. Gianoulis (Yale University, USA)
"Quantifying Environmental Adaptation of Metabolic Pathways in Metagenomics"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:30 amGene Tyson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Measuring Microbial Gene Expression in the Ocean Using Metatranscriptomics"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmRobert Hettich (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"A Proteogenomic Approach for Characterizing the Molecular Activities of Gut Microbiomes"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm From Single Cells to the Environment and Back Again
Discussion Leader: Alexis S. Templeton (University of Colorado)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm David Emerson (Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, USA)
"Introduction to the Session"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 9:00 pm Keynote Lecture: Brad Tebo (Oregon Health and Science University, USA)
"Metals and Microbes"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter