Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Archaea: Ecology, Metabolism & Molecular Biology
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

July 26-31, 2009

Location

Waterville Valley
Waterville Valley, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Julie Maupin-Furlow & Bettina Siebers

Vice Chairs:
Kenneth M. Stedman & Haruyuki Atomi

Meeting Description

Archaea, one of three major evolutionary lineages of life, are a fascinating and diverse group of microbes with deep roots overlapping those of eukaryotes. The focus of the "Archaea: Ecology Metabolism & Molecular Biology" GRC conference expands on a number of emerging topics highlighting new paradigms in archaeal metabolism, genome function and systems biology; information processing; evolution and the tree of life; the ecology and diversity of archaea and their viruses; and industrial applications. The strength of this conference lies in its ability to couple a field with a rich history in high quality research with new scientific findings in an atmosphere of stimulating exchange. This conference remains an excellent opportunity for younger scientists to interact with world experts in this field.

The Archaeal Gordon Research Conference brings more than 35 internationally renowned speakers who will review the current state of progress and knowledge in the field of the metabolism, molecular biology and ecology of archaea. Leading scientists will present recent unpublished developments in fundamental aspects as well as key advances in industrial applications of archaea. Topics of archaea to be addressed will include:

  • systems biology and genome function
  • ecology and diversity of archaea and their viruses
  • enzyme structure and function
  • transcription and gene regulation
  • translation and post-transcriptional modification
  • physiology and regulation of metabolism
  • extremophiles and biotechnology applications
  • replication, repair and recombination
  • evolution and the tree of life

The GRC on Archaea also invites presentations in the form of posters, from which 3-4 student oral talks will be selected.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 8:30 pmKEYNOTE SPEAKER
Introduction to Keynote: Julie Maupin-Furlow (University of Florida, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Dieter Oesterhelt / Friedhelm Pfeiffer (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
"Systems Biological Approaches for Halophiles"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmSYSTEMS BIOLOGY & GENOME FUNCTION
Discussion Leader: Bettina Siebers (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Michael W.W. Adams (The University of Georgia, USA)
"Defining the Metalloproteome of Pyrococcus furiosus: Letting Metals Take the Lead"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm James G. Ferry (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Interpreting the Genome of Methanosarcina acetivorans"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmECOLOGY & DIVERSITY OF ARCHAEA & THEIR VIRUSES
Discussion Leader: Karl Stetter (University of Regensburg, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Anna-Louise Reysenbach (Portland State University, USA)
"New Insights into the Archaeal Diversity from Deep-sea Hydrothermal Vents"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Christa Schleper (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Ecophysiology and Evolution of Ammonia-oxidizing Archaea"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:50 am Aharon Oren (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Isreal)
"Halophilic Archaea in the Dead Sea - Environmental Genomics and Culture-dependent Studies in an Increasingly Extreme Environment"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am David Prangishvili (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Virus-host Interactions in Crenarchaeota"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Ken Stedman (Portland State University, USA)
"Biogeography and Host Range of the Fuselloviruses"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm James G. Elkins (Oakridge National Laboratory, USA)
"A Closer Look at the Korarchaeota"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmENZYME STRUCTURE & FUNCTION
Discussion Leader: Biswarup Mukhopadhyay (Virginia Tech, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Volker Müller (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
"Unique Bioenergetics in Archaea: Structure and Function of ATP Synthases"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Shigeyuki Yokoyama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Structural Biology of Aminoacyl tRNA Synthetases and tRNA Modification Enzymes from Archaea"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Michael Terns (The University of Georgia, USA)
"RNA-mediated Invader Defense by the CRISPR/Cas System in Pyrococcus furiosus"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Robert H. White (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)
"New Routes for Coenzyme Biosynthesis and their Possible Connection to the Origin of Life"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTRANSCRIPTION & GENE REGULATION
Discussion Leader: Kelly Bidle (Rider University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Felicitas Pfeifer (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
"Anaerobiosis and the Regulation of Gas Vesicle Formation in Halophilic Archaea"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Shiladitya DasSarma (University of Maryland Biotechnology Institute, USA)
"Haloarchaeal Transcriptomics"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Michael Thomm (University of Regensburg, Germany)
"Structure Function Relationships in TFB (TFIIB) and in the Archaeal RNA Polymerase"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Elizabeth A. Karr (University of Oklahoma, USA)
"Transcription Regulation in Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am John Leigh (University of Washington, USA)
"Structure and Function of the Euryarchaeal Nitrogen Regulator NrpR"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Elisabetta Bini (Rutgers University, USA)
"Physiological Response of Sulfolobus to Copper: the Ups and Downs of Transcriptional Regulation"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTRANSLATION & POST-TRANSCRIPTIONAL MODIFICATION
Discussion Leader: Jerry Eichler (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Jörg Soppa (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
"Initiation and Regulation of Translation in Halophilic Archaea"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Mecky Pohlschröder (University of Pennsylvania)
"Archaeal Protein Transport Pathways and their Substrates"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Sonja-Verena Albers (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
"Assembly and Function of Cell Surface Appendages in Sulfolobales"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Paola Londei (Università di Roma Sapienza, Italy)
"Regulation of Translation Initiation: the Archaea-Eukarya Connection"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPHYSIOLOGY & REGULATION OF METABOLISM
Discussion Leader: William B. Whitman (The University of Georgia, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Harald Huber (University of Regensburg, Germany)
"Friends-partners-enemies? Insights into the Physiology and Metabolism of Ignicoccus hospitalis and Nanoarchaeum equitans"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am William W. Metcalf (University of Illinois, USA)
"Transcriptional Regulation of Genes Required for Methylotrophic Methanogensis in Methanosarcina acetivorans"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Ruth Schmitz-Streit (Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel, Germany)
"Genome-wide Screen for Non-coding RNAs in Methanosarcina mazei Gö1: Role of ncRNAs in Nitrogen Stress Response?"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am David E. Graham (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Convergent Evolution in Methanogenic Coenzyme Biosynthesis"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Haruyuki Atomi (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Novel Enzymes of the Archaea Involved in Cofactor Biosynthesis"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEXTREMOPHILES & BIOTECHNOLOGY APPLICATIONS
Discussion Leader: Rolf Thauer (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Marburg, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm John Van Der Oost (Wageningen University, Netherlands)
"Hydrolytic Enzymes from Archaea - Structure, Function & Applications"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Garo Antranikian (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
"Overcoming the Limitations of Enzymes; Biocatalysis under Unconventional Conditions"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Robert M. Kelly (North Carolina State University, USA)
"The Physiological Versatility of Metallosphaera sedula"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Norbert Hampp (University of Marburg, Germany)
"The Long Way of Bacteriorhodopsin into Technical Applications"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 10:30 amEVOLUTION AND THE TREE OF LIFE
Discussion Leader: Joseph A. Krzycki (The Ohio State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Gary J. Olsen (University of Illinois, USA)
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Eugene V. Koonin (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Archaeo-eukaryotic Relationships"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 12:30 pmREPLICATION, REPAIR & RECOMBINATION
Discussion Leader: Francine Perler (New England Biolabs, USA)
10:30 am - 10:50 am Thorsten Allers (The University of Nottingham, UK)
"RadB is a Mediator of RadA-catalyzed Homologous Recombination in Haloferax volcanii"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Zvi Kelman (University of Maryland Biotechnology Institute, USA)
"The MCM Helicase"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Bernard A. Connolly (University of Newcastle, UK)
"Recognition of the Pro-mutagenic Base Uracil by Archaeal Family-B DNA Polymerases; Structural and Functional Studies"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Malcolm F. White (University of St. Andrews, Scotland)
"Crenarchaeal DNA Binding and Repair Proteins"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmPOST-DOCTORAL AND STUDENT LECTURE / POSTER AWARDS
Discussion Leader: John Reeve (Ohio State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmKatherine Sherwood (University of Florida, USA)
"Glycerol as a Catabolite Repressor of Glucose Metabolism in Haloferax volcanii"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmTom Santangelo (Ohio State University, USA)
"Post-Initiation Regulation of Archaeal Transcription"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmRuth Heyer (Univeristy of Ulm, Germany)
"Small RNAs in Haloarchaea: Identification, Differential Expression and Biological Function"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmLennart Randau (Yale University, USA)
"A Cytidine Deaminase Edits C to U in Archaeal Transfer RNA"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmALEXANDER M. CRUICKSHANK LECTURE
Discussion Leader: Malcolm F. White (University of St. Andrews, Scotland)
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm Stephen D. Bell (University of Oxford, UK)
"DNA Replication and Cell Division in the Third Domain"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter