Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Biomaterials: Biocompatibility / Tissue Engineering
The Engineering of Healing: From Molecular Mediation to Tissue Constructs
(This meeting is currently known as "Biomaterials & Tissue Engineering")
July 19-24, 2009
Holderness School
Holderness, NH
Chair:
William M. Reichert

Vice Chair:
Joyce Y. Wong

The 2009 Gordon Research Conference on Biomaterials: Biocompatibility and Tissue Engineering will be held July 19 through July 24, 2009 at the Holderness School, Plymouth, New Hampshire. This conference program brings together a diverse group of academic and industrial speakers and discussion leaders comprised of senior and junior thought-leaders who are notable for the novelty and quality of their work.

The theme of the 2009 conference will be The Engineering of Healing: From Molecular Mediation to Tissue Constructs, which focuses particular emphasis on molecular mediation, cellular signaling, and tissue assemblies for the design, characterization, and implementation of therapeutic applications. The 2009 program also adheres stridently to the GRC directive of holding vigorous formal and informal discussions between prominent investigators in biomaterials and tissue engineering, junior attendees of the conference, and researchers from underrepresented groups, i.e. women, minorities and persons with disabilities. The tone of the conference program will be set on Sunday evening with a session entitled Masters of Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering that features two talks by two well-established and highly influential thought leaders in biomaterials and wound healing, respectively. From here, the program builds in hierarchical complexity from surfaces to whole organs through to the Wednesday evening session. The list of invited speakers ends Thursday morning with a session on the all-important biomaterials topic of Mediating Inflammation and Infection. There are three poster sessions on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday afternoons (~20 poster each) organized on Topical themes. The final session Thursday evening will be devoted to the six 15-minute mini-talks selected from the posters presented at the three afternoon sessions.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmMASTERS OF BIOMATERIALS AND WOUND HEALING
Discussion Leader: Monty Reichert (Duke University)
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm Introductory Remarks
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Jan Feijan (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
"From Degradation to Regeneration"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm Luisa DiPietro (University of Illinois, Chicago)
"Transforming Repair into Regeneration"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSURFACE LIGANDS AND MOLECULAR ARCHITECTURE
Discussion Leader: Ashutosh Chilkoti (Duke University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Vladimir Hlady (University of Utah)
"Screening Protein Surface Interactions using Surface Chemistry Gradients"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Roger Marchant (Case Western Reserve University)
"Molecular Biomimetic Designs for Controlling Surface Interactions"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Samir Mitragotri (UCSB)
"Designer Biomaterials: Physical Answers to Biological Questions"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCELL SIGNALING NETWORKS
Discussion Leader: Edward Botchwey (University of Virginia)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Don Elbert (Washington University)
"Predicting Endothelial Cell Migration from Biochemical Measurements"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Jason Haugh (North Carolina State University)
"Signal Transduction Pathways that Govern Cell Migration"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMATERIALS FOR MOLECULAR MEDIATION
Discussion Leader: Kevin Healy (UC Berkeley)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Mark Saltzman (Yale University)
"Targeting and Drug Delivery by Biodegradable Polymer Nanoparticles"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Kam Leong (Duke University)
"Response of Stem Cells to Nanostructures"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Valerie Ashby (University of North Carolina)
"Designing Polyester and Polyester Urethane Based Biomaterials"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMOLECULAR MEDIATION OF TISSUES AND CELLS
Discussion Leader: Tony Giuseppi-Elie (Clemson University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Francis Moussy (Brunel University, UK)
"Tissue Engineering for Implantable Biosensors"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Jennifer West (Rice University)
"Bioactive ECM Analogs for Control of Cell-Material Interactions"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmASSEMBLING TISSUE CONSTRUCTS
Discussion Leader: Michael Sefton (University of Toronto)
9:00 am - 9:40 am William Wagner (University of Pittsburgh)
"Processing Elastomeric Materials for Soft Tissue Applications"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Karen Burg (Clemson University)
"Engineering Tissue for Ex Vivo Tissue Test Systems"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Christine Schmidt (University of Texas)
"Engineering Constructs for Neural Regeneration"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmWHOLE ORGAN TISSUE ENGINEERING
Discussion Leader: Guillermo Ameer (Northwestern University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Tony Atala (Wake Forest University)
"Strategies for the Engineering of Organs"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Doris Taylor (University of Minnesota)
"Smart Scaffolds: What Does it Take to Build an Organ?"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMEDIATING INFLAMMATION AND INFECTION
Discussion Leader: Newell Washburn (Carnegie Mellon University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am David Grainger (University of Utah)
"Cultured Macrophages in Biomaterials Inflammatory Assays"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Mark Schoenfisch (University of North Carolina)
"Combating Implant-Associated Infection via Nitric Oxide Releasing Biomaterials"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm James Bryers (University of Washington)
"Engineering Infection Immunity"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOUTSTANDING POSTER PRESENTATIONS
Discussion Leader: Joyce Wong (Boston University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Poster Talk 1 (TBA)
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm Poster Talk 2 (TBA)
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Poster Talk 3 (TBA)
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Poster Talk 4 (TBA)
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm Poster Talk 5 (TBA)
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Poster Talk 6 (TBA)
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter