Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Carbohydrates
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

June 14-19, 2009

Location

Tilton School
Tilton, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Peter H. Seeberger & Stephen G. Withers

Vice Chairs:
Robert J. Woods & Nicola Pohl

Meeting Description

Carbohydrates are important mediators of many biological processes such as the development and differentiation of cells, cell adhesion and cell signaling, and cell-matrix interactions. Changes either in the structures of these glycans, or in the expression of carbohydrate-binding proteins, are associated with many diseases, including human genetic diseases such as muscular dystrophy or congenital disorders of glycosylation, viral and bacterial infections, parasite invasion and survival as well as metastasis and tumor progression. In addition, glycoconjugates are regulators of the immune system. The main goal of the Gordon Research Conference (GRC) on Carbohydrates is to bring together a diverse group of scientists who work in the broad area of glycoscience (carbohydrate chemistry, carbohydrate biochemistry, and glycobiology) to discuss recent progress and future challenges in the field. The meeting will have talks organized into six focus areas in nine sessions. Two full day symposia will anchor the meeting: synthetic carbohydrate chemistry, and glycobiology. In addition, half-day symposia will be held on: 1) structural biology, 2) renewable resources, 3) glycoengineering and 4) young glycoscientists.

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCarbohydrate Synthesis I
Discussion Leader: Paul Murphy (University College Dublin, Ireland)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Todd Lowary (University of Alberta, CANADA)
"Studies on the synthesis and biochemistry of bacterial furanosides"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Shino Manabe (RIKEN, JAPAN)
"Novel glycosyl donors for 1,2-cis glycosylation of amino sugars and development of rapid oligosaccharide synthesis"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Timor Baasov (Technion, Haifa, ISRAEL)
"Designer aminoglycosides: the race to develop improved antibiotics and compounds for the treatment of human genetic diseases"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGlycobiology I
Discussion Leader: Lai-Xi Wang (University of Maryland, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Carolyn Bertozzi (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Imaging the glycome"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:45 am Short Talk: Mary O'Reilly (Scripps Research Institute, USA)
"A self-assembling, multivalent ligand for CD22 facilitates the investigation of endocytic and recycling pathways"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am Gurdyal Besra (University of Birmingham, UK)
"Tuberculosis: a balanced diet of lipids and carbohydrates"
10:15 am - 10:25 am Discussion
10:25 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:50 am - 11:00 am Short Talk: Chris Cairo (University of Alberta, CANADA)
"Glycosphingolipid and sphingomyelin mimics for membrane enzymology"
11:00 am - 11:05 am Discussion
11:05 am - 11:15 am Short Talk: Angelyn Larkin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Biosynthetic enzymes in the Wbp pathway responsible for O-antigen assembly in Pseudomonas aeruginosa PAO1"
11:15 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:30 am Short Talk: Gerd Wagner (University of East Anglia, UK)
"Towards a general glycosyltransferase assay"
11:30 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm Alisdair Boraston (University of Victoria, CANADA)
"Non-catalytic recognition of glycans by the modules of carbohydrate-active enzymes"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRenewable Resources
Discussion Leader: Warren Wakarchuk (NRC, CANADA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Bernard Henrissat (AFMB, Marseilles, FRANCE)
"Carbohydrate-active enzymes: what do a thousand complete genome sequences tell us?"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Gabrielle Potocki-Veronese (LISBP, Toulouse, FRANCE)
"Using functional metagenomics for the discovery of novel enzymes specific to plant fiber degradation"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Short Talk: Wei Huang (University of Maryland, USA)
"Chemoenzymatic synthesis of a class of novel N-glycan clusters for functional glycomics"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Harry Brumer (KTH, Stockholm, SWEDEN)
"Plant xyloglucans: enzymology of degradation and re-arrangment"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStructural Biology
Discussion Leader: Allen Bush (University of Maryland, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Jim Prestegard (CCRC, Athens, USA)
"Isotope labeling strategies and new NMR observables for the characterization of protein-carbohydrate complexes"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:45 am Short Talk: Latifa Elantak (CNRS-IMM, FRANCE)
"Structural basis of galectin-1 dependent pre-B cell receptor activation"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am Thilo Stehle (Tübinger Universitäts Nachrichten - TUN, GERMANY)
"Structural analysis of carbohydrate receptor recognition by viruses"
10:15 am - 10:25 am Discussion
10:25 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am Robert Ben (University of Ottawa, CANADA)
"Is rational design of functional C-linked antifreeze glycoproteins possible?"
11:15 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am Short Talk: Janos Nadas (Ohio State University, USA)
"Computational structure activity relationship studies on the CD1d/glycolipid/TCR complex using AMBER and AUTODOCK"
11:35 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm Ken Ng (University of Calgary, CANADA)
"Structural basis of carbohydrate recognition in Clostridium difficile toxins"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCarbohydrates in Industry
Discussion Leader: Gerd Wagner (University of East Anglia, UK)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Stewart Campbell (Ancora Pharmaceuticals, USA)
"Synthetic approaches to carbohydrate antigens"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Steffen Goletz (Glycotope, Berlin, GERMANY)
"GlycoOptimisation of antibody and protein based biopharmaceuticals"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Short Talk: Yann Chevolot (INL-CNRS, FRANCE)
"DNA directed immobilisation of glycomimetics for biosensing applications"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Gavin Painter (IRL, NEW ZEALAND)
"Synthesis and biological activity of glycolipid immune modulators"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCarbohydrate Synthesis II
Discussion Leader: George O'Doherty (West Virginia University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Koichi Fukase (Osaka University, JAPAN)
"Chemical glycobiology of self/non-self recognition"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:45 am Short Talk: Srinivas Hotha (National Chemical Laboratory, INDIA)
"Stable alkyl glycosides as glycosyl donors"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am Spencer Williams (University of Melbourne, AUSTRALIA)
"The role of 2,6-disubstituted benzoates in the synthesis of oligo-β-D-galactosides"
10:15 am - 10:25 am Discussion
10:25 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am Kwan Soo Kim (Yonsei University, KOREA)
"Development of new stereoselective glycosylation methods and their application to oligosaccharide synthesis"
11:15 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am Short Talk: Rodrigo Andrade (Temple University, USA)
"Gem-dimethyl pentenyl glycosides: novel glycosylating agents and anomeric protecting groups"
11:35 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm Biao Yu (Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, P.R. CHINA)
"New glycosylation protocols for the synthesis of complex glycoconjugates"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGlycobiology II
Discussion Leader: Nicola Pohl (Iowa State University)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Jinshi Zhao (Chris Raetz - Duke University, USA)
"Lipid A modification systems in Gram-negative bacteria"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Chris Whitfield (University of Guelph, CANADA)
"Coupling glycosyltransferases to export machinery in the assembly of bacterial glycans"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Short Talk: Christine Szymanski (University of Alberta, CANADA)
"A new role for the bacterial N-linked protein glycosylation pathway"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm David Bundle (University of Alberta, CANADA)
"Supramolecular heterobifunctional ligand-protein complexes: a strategy for enhancing drug efficacy"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmYoung Glycoscientists
Discussion Leader: Rob Woods (CCRC, Athens, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Mario Feldman (University of Alberta, CANADA)
"Bacterial protein glycosylation systems and their promising applications in conjugate vaccine design"
9:20 am - 9:25 am Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am Lara Mahal (University of Texas, Austin, USA)
"Studying dynamic glycosylation in signaling with new tools"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am Kevin Yarema (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA)
"Design of SCFA-hexosamine analogs for metabolic glycoengineering and cancer therapy"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am Daniel Werz (Göttingen University, GERMANY)
"Palladium-mediated reactions with carbohydrates"
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am Mark Nitz (University of Toronto, CANADA)
"Protecting-group-free methods for glycoside formation"
11:35 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm Jeroen Codee (Leiden University, THE NETHERLANDS)
"Stereoselective synthesis of anionic oligosaccharides"
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCarbohydrate Engineering
Discussion Leader: Xi Chen (University of California, Davis, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm T.H. Van Kuppevelt (Rahboud Univ. Nijmegen, THE NETHERLANDS)
"Human single chain antibodies to detect and locate glycosaminoglycan motives in tissues"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm Peng George Wang (Ohio State University, Columbus, USA)
"Biosynthesis and bioengineering of bacterial polysaccharides"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Short Talk: Allen Bush (University of Maryland, USA)
"Comparative molecular characterization of Streptococcus oralis coaggregation receptor polysaccharides and Streptococcus pneumoniae capsular polysaccharides"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Jian Liu (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA)
"Developing an enzyme-based approach to synthesize heparan sulfate"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1 R13 RR025957-01 from the National Center for Research Resources and the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter