Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Chromosome Dynamics
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

May 24-29, 2009

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chair:
Julie P. Cooper

Vice Chair:
Susan T. Lovett

Meeting Description

The Chromosome Dynamics Gordon Conference covers a broad range of topics from higher order chromosome organization to mechanisms of chromosome replication and segregation to the biophysical properties of single DNA and protein molecules. This GRC evolved from a meeting that focused on bacterial plasmid replication and segregation - the Bacterial Plasmid GRC - and has expanded its scope to encompass new topics. Today the biennial Chromosome Dynamics GRC attracts participants engaged in both prokaryotic and eukaryotic systems.

Unlike many excellent specialty meetings where experts in DNA metabolism, cell cycle progression, or gene expression delve in to the intricacies of their special realms, the Chromosome Dynamics GRC takes a different tack. It includes participants with very different specialties and methodologies who, while presenting cutting-edge work in their respective fields, recognize the interrelatedness of seemingly distant approaches to the common goal of understanding the mechanisms that organize genomes. Lively crosstalk between researchers from these diverse disciplines makes this a favorite conference for many participants.

Breakout work on chromosomes from viruses to man has been announced at past meetings. Highlights included new biochemistry and cell biology of condensins and cohesins, mechanisms of centromere specification, single-molecule studies of chromatin remodeling proteins, mechanisms of triplet repeat expansion in diseases like Fragile X Syndrome, and new roles for RNA in controlling epigenetic gene regulation.

The Chromosome Dynamics GRC is usually held in New England, but in spring 2009 it will be held in the hills of Tuscany at Il Ciocco.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmOpening Session
Discussion Leader: Julie Cooper (Cancer Research UK, London)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm Stuart Austin (National Cancer Institute)
"SeqA protein and the architecture of the E. coli nucleoid"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:50 pm Alexander M. Cruickshank Lecture:
Titia de Lange (The Rockefeller University, New York)
"Protection of human telomeres"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHigh resolution views of chromosome dynamics
Discussion Leader: James Berger (University of California, Berkeley, US)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Daniela Rhodes (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK)
"Chromatin structure and regulation of compaction"
9:20 am - 9:25 am Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am John Marko (Northwestern University, Chicago, US)
"Micromechanical studies of mitotic chromosomes"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am James Berger (University of California, Berkeley, US)
"Structure and function of RecA-family hexameric helicases"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:45 am - 10:55 am Mikhail Eltsov (EMBL)
"Cryo-electron microscopy of mitotic chromosomes in situ: a dynamic melt model of chromatin compaction"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Sunney Xie (Harvard University, US)
"Single-Molecule Approach to DNA Protein Interactions in a Living Cell"
11:20 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:45 am David Sheratt (University of Oxford, UK)
"Single molecule studies of in vivo DNA replication"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pm Steve Kowalczykowski (University of California, Davis)
"Mechanics and visualization of recombinational DNA repair"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Owen Marshall (Royal Children's Hosp., Parkville, Australia)
"Fine structural localisaion of CENP-A to the inner-kinetochore of human chromosomes"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmMoving chromosomes, with and without spindles
Discussion Leader: Dyche Mullins (University of California, San Francisco)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Dyche Mullins (University of California, San Francisco)
"Bacterial DNA segregation by polymerization-coupled motors"
5:50 pm - 5:55 pm Discussion
5:55 pm - 6:15 pm Suckjoon Jun (FAS Center for Systems Biology, Harvard University)
"Bacterial chromosomes: biology meets physics"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pm Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:40 pm Joe Pogliano (University of California, San Diego)
"Dynamic polymerization of bacterial actin-like proteins"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pm Takashi Toda (Cancer Research UK, London)
"Role of Ndc80 complex in chromosome positioning and spindle integrity"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pm Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pm Sylvie Tournier (Univ of Toulouse, France)
"Analysis of merotelic attachment in fission yeast reveals a new mechanism leading to abortive anaphase and asymmetric division"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChromosome/genome structure and organization
Discussion Leader: Genevieve Almouzni (CNRS / Institut Curie, Paris)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Genevieve Almouzni (CNRS / Institut Curie, Paris)
"Histone variants, histone chaperones and cell cycle"
9:20 am - 9:25 am Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am Rebecca Heald (University of California, Berkeley)
"Structure-function analysis of histone H1 in Xenopus"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am Jessica Tyler (University of Colorado Health Sciences Centre, Denver)
"Epigenetic regulation of aging and tumorigenesis"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am Andreas Ladurner (EMBL)
"Histone MacroH2A1.1 Mediates ADP-Ribosylation-Dependent Condensation of Chromatin Structure"
10:25 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:00 am Niki Hironori (NIG, MIshima, Japan)
"Contribution of formation of the Ter domain for proper segregation of bacterial nucleoids"
11:00 am - 11:05 am Discussion
11:05 am - 11:25 am Toshi Tsukiyama (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Centre, Seattle)
"How does chromatin structure affect DNA replication?"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Gary Karpen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Berkeley)
"Chromatin regulation of genome stability"
11:50 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm Lutz Gehlen (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel, Switzerland)
"Segregation bias of extrachromosomal elements: morphology vs. anchorage and the implications for rejuvenation"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm Patrick Heun (MPI Freiburg)
"Neocentromere formation in Drosophila melanogaster"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmTelomeres and centromeres
Discussion Leader: Ginger Zakian (Princeton University)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Ginger Zakian (Princeton University)
"Distinguishing ends from breaks"
5:50 pm - 5:55 pm Discussion
5:55 pm - 6:15 pm Joachim Lingner (Swiss Inst For Exptl Cancer Res / EFPL, Lausanne)
"Telomeres and telomerase: RNA dependent machines at chromosome ends"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pm Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:40 pm Jan Karlseder (The Salk Institute, San Diego)
"ALT rescues from the loss of telomerase in a multicellular model"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pm Rachel O'Neill (University of Connecticut)
"A conserved, new class of small RNAs are integral to centromere function"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pm Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:20 pm Devanshi Jain (Cancer Research UK)
"A novel mode of survival without telomerase or telomeres"
7:20 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChromosome segregation
Discussion Leader: Frank Uhlmann (Cancer Research UK, London)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Frank Uhlmann (Cancer Research UK, London)
"Establishment of sister chromatid cohesion during DNA replication"
9:20 am - 9:25 am Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am Barbara Funnell (University of Toronto)
"P1 ParA structure and dynamics in plasmid segregation"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am Kerry Bloom (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
"Chromatin mechanics at the centromere"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:45 am Bin Hu (Oxford Univ, UK)
"Identification of an intermediate step in cohesin's loading onto chromosomes: Scc2/4 complex and nucleotide binding domain engagement but not ATP hydrolysis is necessary for cohesin's dynamic association with kinetochores"
10:45 am - 10:50 am Discussion
10:50 am - 11:10 am David Rudner (Harvard Medical School)
"Coupling chromosome compaction to origin segregation in bacteria"
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am Jeff Errington (Newcastle University)
"Coordination of chromosome replication and segregation by the Soj-Spo0J (ParAB) and Smc proteins of B. subtilis"
11:35 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm Hironori Funabiki (The Rockefeller University, New York)
"Feedback control of spindle assembly around chromosomes"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm Aaron Straight (Stanford University, Palo Alto)
"Coupling centromere assembly to cell division"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmChromosome pairing and cohesion
Discussion Leader: Abby Dernburg (University of California, Berkeley)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Abby Dernburg (University of California, Berkeley)
"Chromosome dynamics required for partner recognition during meiosis"
5:50 pm - 5:55 pm Discussion
5:55 pm - 6:15 pm Terry Orr-Weaver (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Regulation of Centromere Function and Cohesion in Drosophila"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pm Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:40 pm Yoshinori Watanabe (University of Tokyo)
"Kinetochore orientation is elaborately regulated by cohesion within the centromere"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pm Marc Gartenberg (Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, NJ)
"Roles for Sir2 in genome stability and heterochromatin cohesion"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pm Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:20 pm Needhi Bhalla (UC Santa Cruz, USA)
"A Role for Epigenetic Chromatin Modifications in the C. elegans Synapsis Checkpoint"
7:20 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:55 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChromosome topology and replication
Discussion Leader: Susan Lovett (Brandeis University, Waltham)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Susan Lovett (Brandeis University, Waltham)
"Control of replication and chromosome segregation during the stringent response of E. coli"
9:20 am - 9:25 am Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am Pat Higgins (University of Alabama, Birmingham)
"Chromosome segregation genes of E. coli and Salmonella include a species barrier for gene transfer"
9:45 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am Steve P. Bell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"A cascade of kinases at the origin: activating the Mcm2-7 replicative helicase"
10:10 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:45 am Olivier Espéli (CGM, Gif Sur Yvette, France)
"Long range organization of the E. coli chromosome into Macrodomains"
10:45 am - 10:50 am Discussion
10:50 am - 11:10 am Sigal Ben-Yehuda (The Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
"On the fidelity of gene expression in bacteria"
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am Jorge Schvartzman (CSIC Madrid)
"Interplay of Supercoiling and Catenation during the Segregation of Sister Duplexes"
11:35 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm Marco Foiani (IFOM Milan)
"Chromosome dynamics at replicating chromosomes"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm Steve D. Bell (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Oxford)
"DNA replication and cell division in the third domain of life"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 5:30 pmFree Time
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmChromosome repair and rearrangement
Discussion Leader: Lorraine Symington (Columbia University, New York)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Ken Kreuzer (Duke University)
"How do bacterial cells cope with DNA-protein crosslinks?"
5:50 pm - 5:55 pm Discussion
5:55 pm - 6:15 pm Ted Weinert (University of Arizona)
"We believe: Inverted repeats form dicentrics (or acentrics) by faulty template switching in yeast"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pm Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Andrei Kuzmenov (U Illinois, Urbana, USA)
"Mechanisms of chromosomal fragmentation and strategies to avoid it"
6:30 pm - 6:35 pm Discussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pm Lorraine Symington (Columbia University, New York)
"Mechanisms of DNA double-strand break processing"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm Jim Haber (Brandeis University, Waltham)
"Chromatin and chromosome dynamics in response to a chromosome break in budding yeast"
7:20 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter