Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Microbial Population Biology
July 19-24, 2009
Proctor Academy
Andover, NH
Chair:
Tony Dean

Vice Chair:
James J. Bull

The 2009 Gordon Conference on Microbial Population Biology will cover a diverse range of cutting edge issues in the microbial sciences and beyond. Firmly founded in evolutionary biology and with a strongly integrative approach, past Conferences have covered a range of topics from the dynamics and genetics of adaptation to the evolution of mutation rate, community ecology, evolutionary genomics, altruism, and epidemiology. The 2009 Conference is no exception, and will include sessions on the evolution of infectious diseases, social evolution, the evolution of symbioses, experimental evolution, adaptive landscapes, community dynamics, and the evolution of protein structure and function. While genomic approaches continue to make inroads, broadening our knowledge and encompassing new questions, the conference will also emphasize the use of experimental approaches to test hypotheses decisively. As in the past, this Conference provides young scientists and graduate students opportunities to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leading investigators from a broad spectrum of disciplines. This meeting is never dull: some of the most significant and contentious issues in biology have been thrashed out here. The 2009 meeting will be no exception.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pm THREE DIVERSE TOPICS IN MICROBIAL POPULATION BIOLOGY
Discussion Leader: Peg Riley (University of Massachusetts)
7:35 pm - 7:45 pmChair’s Introduction
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmNicole King (UC Berkeley)
"The Unicellular Ancestry of Animals"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmSusan Rosenberg (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Evolvability"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pmNelson Hairston (Cornell)
"Community Dynamics"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm PROTEIN EVOLUTION
Discussion Leader: Yousif Shamoo (Rice University)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Chair’s Introduction
9:15 am - 9:55 amDanny Tawfik (Weizman Institute)
"The Keys to Protein Evolvability"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:15 am - 10:55 amShelley Copley (University of Colorado, Boulder)
"Patching Together Novel Netabolic Pathways Using Promiscuous Enzyme Activities"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:40 am Alejandro Vila (University of Rosario - IBR)
"Adaptive Evolution of Metallo-beta-Lactamases Grants Organismal Fitness by Improving Catalysis and Flexibility"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:25 pmMatt Cordes (University of Arizona)
"Evolution of a New Protein Fold"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (A-M)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm EPIGENETICS
Discussion Leader: Ben Kerr (University of Washington, Seattle)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Chair’s Introduction
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmLaura Landweber (Princeton University)
"RNA-mediated Epigenetic Programming of a Genome-Rearrangement Pathway"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmOscar Kuipers (University of Groningen)
"Bet-Hedging in Bacillus Sporulation"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pm Howard Ochman (University of Arizona)
"The Narrow Road to E. coli"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm EXPERIMENTAL EVOLUTION
Discussion Leader: Tim Cooper (University of Houston)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Chair’s Introduction
9:15 am - 9:55 amTom Ferenci (University of Sydney)
"Pathways to Diversity"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:15 am - 10:55 amPatricia Wittkopp (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
"Quantifying Properties of New Regulatory Mutations in Yeast"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:40 amChris Marx (Harvard University)
"Evolution of C1 Metabolism"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:25 pmDavid Gresham (Princeton University)
"Genomics of Experimental Evolution"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (A-M)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm EVOLUTION OF DISEASE
Discussion Leader: Mary Poss (Penn State University)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Chair’s Introduction
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmKatia Koelle (Duke University)
"Simple models to understand influenza's complex evolutionary dynamics: the case of H3N2, H1N1, and influenza B"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmDustin Brisson (University of Pennsylvania)
"Ecological Genetics of Lyme Disease"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pmSara Sawyer (University of Texas, Austin)
"Molecular Evolution of HIV-Host Interactions"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm COMMUNITY STRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS
Discussion Leader: Larry Forney (University of Idaho)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Chair’s Introduction
9:15 am - 9:55 amPilar Francino (Joint Genome Institute)
"Mammalian Gut Microbiome"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:15 am - 10:55 amLarry Forney (University of Idaho)
"Bacterial Biofilms: SSWM at Your Own Risk"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:40 amSheri Simmons (UC Berkeley)
"Community genomics reveals microevolutionary processes in microbial communities"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:25 pmJed Fuhrman (University of Southern California)
"Practical Implications of Microbial Community Structure"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (N-Z)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm ADAPTIVE LANDSCAPES
Discussion Leader: Holly Wichman (University of Idaho)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Chair’s Introduction
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmDan Weinreich (Brown University)
"Adaptive Landscape of TEM β-Lactamase"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmSander Tans (AMOL, University of Amsterdam)
"Adaptive Landscape of LacI"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pmDarin Rokyta (Florida State University)
"Extreme Value Theory in Adaptive Landscapes"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm SYMBIOSIS
Discussion Leader: Ellen Simms (UC Berkeley)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Chair’s Introduction
9:15 am - 9:55 amMichael Wollenberg (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"Evolution in a Symbiotic Niche"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 amCoffee Break
10:15 am - 10:55 amToby Kiers (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
"Rhizobia-Legume Symbiosis"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:40 amMarvin Whiteley (University of Texas, Austin)
"Bacterial Dinner Conversations"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:25 pmMarilyn Roossinck (Noble Foundation)
"Mutualistic Viruses"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (N-Z)
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm SOCIAL EVOLUTION
Discussion Leader: Greg Velicer (Indiana University, Bloomington)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Chair’s Introduction
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmJoan Strassmann (Rice University)
"Genetics and Behavior of Kin and Non-Kin Interactions in a Social Amoeba"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmStuart West (Oxford University)
"Kin Selection in Bacteria"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pmDuncan Greig (University College London)
"The Yeast Pheromone is an Honest Signal of Mate Quality"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter