Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Nuclear Physics
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

July 12-17, 2009

Location

Bryant University
Smithfield, RI

Organizers

Chair:
Steve Vigdor

Vice Chair:
Zein-Eddine Meziani

Meeting Description

The 2009 Gordon Conference on Nuclear Physics will continue the tradition of presenting cutting-edge experimental and theoretical research on topics spanning the forefronts of the field. Sessions will cover recent highlights in the following areas:

  • Nuclear Astrophysics Theory and Experiment
  • New Results in Nucleon Structure
  • New Results in Nuclear Structure
  • Frontiers in Neutrino Physics
  • Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions
  • Gluon-Dominated Matter
  • Searches for Physics Beyond the Standard Model

Ample time will be allowed for discussion following each talk, and discussion leaders will be instructed to make sure the broad issues of overall impact and implications for the future development of the field are covered within each session. As usual, there will be many opportunities for informal interactions among attendees throughout the week. We are trying to enhance the role of young scientists within the field by speaker selection, and also by scheduling, just before the Gordon Conference itself, the first Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) in Nuclear Physics, where students and post-docs will present and discuss their own latest research results. It is hoped that the majority of the young attendees at the GRS will stay for the full Gordon Conference as well.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Nuclear Physics" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm NUCLEAR ASTROPHYSICS THEORY
Discussion Leader: Madappa Prakash (Ohio University)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmMark Alford (Washington University, St. Louis)
"Phases of Matter in Compact Stars"
8:10 pm - 8:19 pm Discussion
8:19 pm - 8:49 pmStephen Bruenn (Florida Atlantic University)
"New Results on Supernova Simulations"
8:49 pm - 8:58 pm Discussion
8:58 pm - 9:23 pmBaha Balantekin (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"CP Violation in Neutrinos from Core Collapse Supernovae"
9:23 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm FRONTIERS IN NEUTRINO PHYSICS
Discussion Leader: Robert McKeown (CalTech)
9:00 am - 9:30 amBruce Vogelaar (Virginia Tech)
"Low-Energy Solar Neutrino Experiments"
9:30 am - 9:38 am Discussion
9:38 am - 10:08 amReina Maruyama (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay"
10:08 am - 10:16 am Discussion
10:16 am - 10:36 am Coffee Break
10:36 am - 11:06 amMary Bishai (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
"Completing the Neutrino Mixing Matrix"
11:06 am - 11:14 am Discussion
11:14 am - 11:44 amMarta Losada (Antonio Narino University, Colombia)
"Leptogenesis"
11:44 am - 11:52 am Discussion
11:52 am - 12:22 pmStephen Geer (Fermilab)
"Prospects for a Neutrino Factory"
12:22 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm NEW RESULTS IN NUCLEAR STRUCTURE I
Discussion Leader: Zein-Eddine Meziani (Temple University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmDouglas Higinbotham (Jefferson Laboratory)
"Short-Range Correlations in Nuclei"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmSteffen Strauch (University of South Carolina)
"Probing Nucleon Form Factors In-Medium"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmJoe Carlson (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Progress in ab initio Nuclear Structure Calculations"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm RELATIVISTIC HEAVY ION COLLISIONS
Discussion Leader: Richard Seto (University of California, Riverside)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJamie Nagle (University of Colorado)
"Quantifying Thermodynamic Properties of the Perfect Liquid"
9:30 am - 9:38 am Discussion
9:38 am - 10:08 amFuqiang Wang (Purdue University)
"Response of the Perfect Liquid to Hard Probes"
10:08 am - 10:16 am Discussion
10:16 am - 10:36 am Coffee Break
10:36 am - 11:06 amJohn Harris (Yale University)
"Heavy-Ion Collisions at LHC"
11:06 am - 11:14 am Discussion
11:14 am - 11:44 amVolker Koch (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"The QCD Critical Point"
11:44 am - 11:52 am Discussion
11:52 am - 12:22 pmSandor Katz (Eotvos University, Hungary)
"Lattice QCD Thermodynamics"
12:22 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm NUCLEAR ASTROPHYSICS EXPERIMENT
Discussion Leader: Mark Alford (Washington University, St. Louis)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmHendrik Schatz (Michigan State University)
"FRIB and Synthesis of the Heavy Elements"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmDaniela Leitner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Underground Facilities for Nuclear Astrophysics"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmBrenda Dingus (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"The GeV-TeV Gamma-Ray Sky"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm NEW RESULTS IN NUCLEON STRUCTURE
Discussion Leader: Elke Aschenauer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMarco Stratmann (RIKEN, Wako, Japan)
"Present and Future Constraints on Nucleon Spin Structure"
9:30 am - 9:38 am Discussion
9:38 am - 10:08 amMatthias Grosse-Perdekamp (University of Illinois)
"Transverse Spin Asymmetries"
10:08 am - 10:16 am Discussion
10:16 am - 10:36 am Coffee Break
10:36 am - 11:06 amFeng Yuan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Theory of Transverse-Momentum-Dependent Spin Structure"
11:06 am - 11:14 am Discussion
11:14 am - 11:44 amCharles Hyde (Old Dominion University)
"Experimental Constraints on Generalized Parton Distributions"
11:44 am - 11:52 am Discussion
11:52 am - 12:22 pmHarvey Meyer (MIT)
"Lattice QCD Results for Nucleon Structure"
12:22 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm NEW RESULTS IN NUCLEAR STRUCTURE II
Discussion Leader: Ani Aprahamian (University of Notre Dame)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmRobert Janssens (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Recent Results and Future Prospects on Nuclei Far From Stability"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmYuri Litvinov (GSI, Darmstadt)
"Novel Weak Decay Experiments on Cold, Stored Ions"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmChuck Horowitz (Indiana University)
"The Neutron Radius of Lead via Parity-Violating Electron Scattering"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm SEARCHING FOR PHYSICS BEYOND THE STANDARD MODEL
Discussion Leader: W. Michael Snow (Indiana University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amPaul Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Next-Generation Parity-Violating Electron Scattering"
9:30 am - 9:38 am Discussion
9:38 am - 10:08 amJen-Chieh Peng (University of Illinois)
"Progress on the Search for a Neutron Electric Dipole Moment"
10:08 am - 10:16 am Discussion
10:16 am - 10:36 am Coffee Break
10:36 am - 11:06 amYannis Semertzidis (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
"Charged-Particle EDM Searches"
11:06 am - 11:14 am Discussion
11:14 am - 11:44 amBrad Plaster (University of Kentucky)
"Recent Results on Neutron Beta Decay"
11:44 am - 11:52 am Discussion
11:52 am - 12:22 pmDaniel Chung (University of Wisconsin)
"Electroweak Baryogenesis"
12:22 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm GLUON-DOMINATED MATTER
Discussion Leader: Carl Gagliardi (Texas A&M University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmFrancois Gelis (CERN)
"Color Glass Condensate and Glasma"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmAkio Ogawa (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
"RHIC Results for Forward Hadron Production in Deuteron-Gold Collisions"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmThomas Ullrich (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
"Electron-Ion Collisions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter