Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Quantum Control of Light & Matter
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

August 2-7, 2009

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Yaron Silberberg

Vice Chairs:
Gustav G. Gerber & Ronnie B. Kosloff

Meeting Description

Quantum control is the application of controlled coherent interactions to direct the dynamics of quantum systems. Usually this involves the use of coherent laser radiation to reach a desired target state of the system. The idea that coherence can be used as a tool for control on the quantum scale has origins in chemical dynamics, nonlinear optics, and laser spectroscopy, but the impact is now being felt in many areas of physics and chemistry.

The objective of the conference is to discuss recent experimental and theoretical results and show perspectives for future development, with special emphasis on the following topics:

  • Principles of coherent control of quantum phenomena in atomic, molecular and condense matter physics
  • Optimal control theory and algorithms
  • Applications to quantum information, laser cooling of atoms and molecules, BEC studies, nanoplasmonics, nonlinear microscopy
  • Relevant femtosecond and attosecond techniques

The conference program will emphasize the interdisciplinary nature of the field. However, the strongest emphasis will be on Atomic, Molecular and Optical systems, where new control concepts and methods can be tested most easily.

Contributors

ARMY RESEARCH OFFICE
KAPTEYN-MURNANE LABS, INC
NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
OFFICE OF NAVAL RESEARCH
THORLABS, INC.

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pm PHOTONS
7:35 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Moshe Shapiro (UBC)
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm Steve Harris (Stanford)
"Modulation of Photons and Biphotons"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm Ian Walmsley (Oxford)
"Controlling the interface of light and matter at the quantum level"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm CONTROL IN ATTOPHYSICS
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: David Villeneuve (NRC)
9:15 am - 9:50 am Margaret Murnane (JILA)
"Probing and Manipulating Electrons in Molecules and Materials"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am Philip Bucksbaum (Stanford)
"Attosecond Control"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:50 am Olga Smirnova (MBI)
"High harmonic spectroscopy of polyatomic molecules: retrieving the attosecond dynamic"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Hot Topic I - Nirit Dudovich (Weizmann)
"Probing atomic wavefunctions via attosecond pulses generation process"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm ATOMS
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion Leader: Bertrand Girard (Toulouse)
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm Mark Raizen (Texas)
"Towards Comprehensive Control of Atomic Motion"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Tommaso Calarco (Ulm)
"Optimal control of atomic systems for quantum information"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm MOLECULES
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: Misha Ivanov (Imperial College)
9:15 am - 9:50 am Yehiam Prior (Weizmann)
"Specificity and Symmetry in Laser Induced Rotational Alignment"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am Stephane Guerin (Dijon)
"Control of field-free molecular alignment by shaped laser pulses"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:45 am Jennifer Ogilvie (Michigan)
"Pulse-shaping applications to 2D electronic spectroscopy"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmHot Topic II - Valentyn Prokhorenko (Toronto)
"Coherently-controlled two-dimensional photon-echo electronic spectroscopy: first experiments"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm MOLECULES: COLD AND LONELY
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Ludger Woeste (Berlin)
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm Niek van Hulst (Barcelona)
"Phase shaped excitation of single molecules and nano-antennas"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Matthias Weidemuller (Heidelberg)
"Photoassociation of ultracold molecules with shaped femtosecond pulses"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm CONTROL and CONTROLABILITY
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: David Tannor (Weizmann)
9:15 am - 9:50 am Paul Brumer (Toronto)
"The Classical Limit in Open and Closed System Quantum Control"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am Hersch Rabitz (Princeton)
"Hiking over Quantum Control Landscapes and Beyond"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:50 am Lorenza Viola (Darthmouth)
"Open-loop Dynamical Quantum Error Control: Achievements and Challenges"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Hot Topic III - Christiane Koch (Berlin)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm CONTROL IN NEW APPLICATIONS
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Tobias Brixner (Wurzburg)
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm Marcus Motzkus (Heidelberg)
"Coherent control of nonlinear microspectroscopy"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Robert Gordon (Chicago)
"Controlling Condensed Matter and Plasmas with Femtosecond Laser Pulses"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm STRONG FIELD QUANTUM CONTROL
9:00 am - 9:15 amDiscussion Leader: Matthias Wollenhaupt (Kassel)
9:15 am - 9:50 am Thomas Weinacht (Stony Brook)
"Following Molecular Dynamics With Strong Field Coherent Control"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:20 am - 10:55 am Valery Milner (UBC)
"Piecewise Adiabatic Excitation of Wavepackets"
10:55 am - 11:05 am Discussion
11:05 am - 11:40 am Nikolai Vitanov (Sofia)
"Quantum state engineering by Householder reflections"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:25 pm Zohar Amitay (Technion)
"Frequency-Domain Multiphoton Control: from Weak to Intermediate Field Regime"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session IV
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm ULTRAFAST TECHNIQUES
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion Leader: Keith Nelson (MIT)
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm Jean-Pierre Wolf (Geneva)
"Discrimination of Biomolecules using Broadband UV Pulse Shaping"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Andrew Weiner (Purdue)
"Pulse Shaping: New Directions"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter