Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Quantitative Genetics and Genomics
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

February 22-27, 2009

Location

Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX

Organizers

Chair:
Daniel Pomp

Vice Chair:
Peter M. Visscher

Meeting Description

Quantitative genetics aims to link phenotypic variation to its underlying genetic basis in order to better understand and predict genetic composition and long term change within natural, agricultural, and human populations. Traditionally built upon statistical abstractions of genetic effects, the field is now rapidly advancing by making use of recent developments in genetic technology to reveal explicit links between genes and complex phenotypes, and therefore serves as a focal point bringing together many emerging areas of genetics, genomics, physiology, statistics and computational biology. This synthesis is already having a large impact on the areas of evolutionary biology, plant and animal breeding, and the analysis of human disease.

The strength of the Gordon Conference on "Quantitative Genetics and Genomics" has historically been the bringing together of leaders in each of these fields to explore areas of shared interest and cutting edge developments with the potential to affect all researchers within the broad field of quantitative genetics. Building upon the tremendous success of our conferences in recent years, we will again focus on many cutting-edge developments in the field, including whole genomic approaches to understanding genetic variation, genome architecture and regulation, systems biology, non-traditional forms of inheritance, and statistical genetics.

See you in Galveston!
Daniel and Peter

Contributors: We are extremely grateful to the many companies and organizations that have made financial contributions in support of this conference. Their generous contributions have helped provide support to help graduate students and postdocs attend the meeting (to apply please contact us at grc2009@gmail.com), as well as help us pay for some of the various costs associated with speakers and social events. The contributors to date are listed below. We are still accepting contributions to this meeting!

Contributors

AVIAGEN LIMITED
COBB-VANTRESS
DOW AGROSCIENCES
GENESEEK INC
ILLUMINA INC.
IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY (USDA SWINE GENOME COORDINATOR)
MARS SYMBIOSCIENCE
MONSANTO COMPANY
NEWSHAM CHOICE GENETICS
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
PIC NORTH AMERICA
PIONEER HI-BRED INTERNATIONAL, INC
SAS INSTITUTE INC
SCIENCE UNBOUND FOUNDATION INC
SYNGENTA

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 7:45 pmWelcome / Opening Remarks & Announcements
Chair: Daniel Pomp (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
7:45 pm - 9:30 pmHISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE AND LOOKING FORWARD
Discussion Leader: Daniel Pomp (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
7:45 pm - 8:30 pm Oliver Smithies (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
"60 Years as a Scientist: From Gels to Gene Targeting"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm William Beavis (Iowa State University)
"Are New Quantitative Genetic Models Needed to Realize the Promises of Genomics for Crop Improvement?"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGENOME WIDE ASSOCIATION STUDIES IN HUMANS AND ANIMAL MODELS
Discussion Leader: Peter Visscher (Queensland Institute of Medical Research)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Introduction and concepts (Peter Visscher)
9:15 am - 9:45 am Shaun Purcell (Harvard University)
"GWAS in Humans: Consensus, Uncertainty and Challenges"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:45 am - 11:15 am Nicholas Schork (The Scripps Translational Science Institute)
"Incorporating Pathway and Other Ancillary Information in Genome Wide Association Studies"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Robert Wayne (UCLA)
"Evolutionary Genomics of the Dog"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Viewing
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGENETIC BASIS OF PHENOTYPIC EVOLUTION
Discussion Leader: William Hill (University of Edinburgh)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Introduction and concepts (William Hill)
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Trisha Wittkopp (University of Wisconsin)
"Genetic basis of pigmentation diversity in Drosophila"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm Loeske Kruuk (University of Edinburgh)
"Evolutionary quantitative genetics in wild animal populations"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm Posters and Refreshments
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNEW SOURCES OF AND COMPLEXITIES IN GENETIC VARIATION
Discussion Leader: Daniel Pollard (New York University)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Introduction and concepts (Daniel Pollard)
9:15 am - 9:45 am Philipp Kapranov (Helicos Biosciences)
"Lessons learned from unbiased mapping of human short and long RNAs"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am Isidore Rigoutsos (Deep Computing Institute, IBM Thomas J Watson Research Center)
"Short RNAs and cell process regulation"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Charles Lee (Harvard Medical School)
"Our incomplete understanding of the human genome: The impact of structural genomic variation"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Viewing
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNON-MENDELIAN (EPIGENETIC) INHERITANCE
Discussion Leader: Frank Johannes (University of Groningen)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Introduction and concepts (Frank Johannes)
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Barbara Hohn (Friedrich Miescher-Institut)
"Environmental influences on plant genome dynamics"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm Minoo Rassoulzadegan (University of Nice)
"RNA-mediated epigenetic heredity: from a white-tipped tail to familial diseases"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm Posters and Refreshments
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSTATISTICAL AND COMPUTATIONAL GENETICS/GENOMICS
Discussion Leader: Guilherme J.M. Rosa (University of Wisconsin)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Introduction and concepts (Guilherme J.M. Rosa)
9:15 am - 9:45 am Theo Meuwissen (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)
"Genome-wide estimation of genetic value and its applications"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am Kathryn Roeder (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Spectral Graph Theory and Ancestry in Genome-Wide Association Studies"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Stephen Goff (University of Arizona)
"The iPlant Collaborative: how cyber-infrastructure may impact plant genetics"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Viewing
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGENOME ARCHITECTURE AND ITS IMPLICATIONS
Discussion Leader: Jerry Taylor (University of Missouri)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Introduction and concepts (Jerry Taylor)
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Jenny Graves (The Australian National University)
"The evolution of mammal sex and reproduction - lessons from the platypus genome"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm Fernando Pardo-Manuel de Villena (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
"The Mouse Genome: It Takes Three to Make a Mouse"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm Posters and Refreshments
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMARKER ASISTED BREEDING IN AGRICULTURE
Discussion Leader: Bill Muir (Purdue University)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Introduction and concepts (Bill Muir)
9:15 am - 9:45 am Martien Groenen (Wageningen University)
"Design of the Illumina porcine 50K+ SNP iSelect™ BeadChip and characterization of the porcine Hapmap population"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am Paul VanRaden (USDA-BARC)
"Dairy cattle breeders have adopted genomic selection"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Jean-Marcel Ribaut (The GENERATION Challenge Program)
"Marker-assisted breeding in developing countries: challenges and perspectives"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Viewing
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGxE INTERACTIONS (WHEN THE E's HAVE G's!)
Discussion Leader: Shizhong Xu (University of California - Riverside)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Introduction and concepts (Shizhong Xu)
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm Ruth Ley (Cornell University)
"Gut microbes in obesity and diabetes"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm Tom Whitham (Northern Arizona University)
"Community and Ecosystem Genetics: A Gene to Ecosystem Perspective"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm Posters and Refreshments
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter