Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Soft Condensed Matter Physics
Gordon Research Conference

Soft Meets Biology

Dates

August 9-14, 2009

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
David R. Nelson & David A. Weitz

Vice Chairs:
Heinrich M. Jaeger & M. Cristina Marchetti

Meeting Description

The 2009 Gordon Conference on “Soft Condensed Matter Physics: Soft Meets Biology” will exploit and advance fruitful synergies between condensed matter physics and quantitative biology. The Conference will feature a wide range of topics, potentially including in vivo and in vitro rheology of biological materials, single molecule biophysics, biological applications of microfluidics, the physics of viruses, physical aspects of molecular evolution and gene expression, the physics of biological materials and the motility of biological organisms. Topics in traditional soft matter that might interest biologists and biological topics that might appeal to soft condensed matter scientists will be included as well. Invited speakers will represent a variety of scientific disciplines, ranging from soft condensed matter physics to chemical engineering to the interface with quantitative biology. The Conference will bring together a collection of investigators who are at the forefront of their field, and will provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leaders in the field. Some poster presenters will be selected for short talks. The collegial atmosphere of this Conference, with programmed sessions as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations in the various research areas represented.

Contributors

This Conference was supported in part by the National Science Foundation and the Office of Naval Research. Additional support was received from Elsevier (Cell Press) and Royal Society of Chemistry Publishing (Soft Matter).

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMOTOR PROTEINS AND THE CYTO-SKELETON
Discussion Leader: Michael Brenner (Harvard University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Joe Howard (Max Planck Institute, Dresden)
"Passive and active damping in networks of motor proteins and the cytoskeleton"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Jennifer Ross (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Cytoskeletal Architecture Regulates Motor Activity"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBIOPOLYMER NETWORKS
Discussion Leader: Paul Janmey (University of Pennsylvania)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Erwin Frey (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
"Conformation and Dynamics of Biopolymer Assemblies"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:10 am Andreas Bausch (Technische Universität München)
"Cytoskeletal mechanics: Structure and Dynamics"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Fred MacKintosh (Vrije University, Amsterdam)
"Random, diffusive-like transport in active gels and living cells"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSTRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS OF VIRUSES
Discussion Leader: Mark Bowick (Syracuse University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Jack Johnson (The Scripps Research Institute)
"Quantitative studies of virus particle maturation: Insights into elegantly programmed nano machines"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Robijn Bruinsma (University of California, Los Angeles)
"How Does Your Virus Grow?"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSTATISTICAL PHYSICS IN BIOLOGY
Discussion Leader: Tom Witten (University of Chicago)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Michael Cates (University of Edinburgh)
"Statistical Mechanics and Hydrodynamics of Run-and-Tumble Bacteria"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Ray Goldstein (University of Cambridge)
"Flagellar Synchronization, Eukaryotic Random Walks, and the Dynamics of Phototaxis"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Erez Braun (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
"The many-body nature of gene interaction"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBIO-MATERIALS
Discussion Leader: Liang-Yin Chu (Sichuan University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Frank Jülicher (Max Planck Institute)
"Dynamic organization of two-dimensional tissues"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Gerald Wong (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTISSUES AND MATERIALS
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Lewis (University of Illinois)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Jean Francois Joanny (Institut Curie)
"Tissue growth, homeostatic pressure and metastasis nucleation"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Dennis Discher (University of Pennsylvania)
"Better (Soft) Materials for Better Cell Biology"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm L. Mahadevan (Harvard University)
"Simple aspects of growth and form"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmINTERFACES
Discussion Leader: Arjun Yodh (University of Pennsylvania)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm David Quere (The City of Paris Industrial Physics and Chemistry Higher Educational Institution, ESPCI)
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Joanna Aizenberg (Harvard University)
"Synthetic echinoderm skin: Engineered surfaces for controlled cell adhesion"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSELF-ORGANIZATION
Discussion Leader: Randall Kamien (University of Pennsylvania)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Sarah Keller (University of Washington)
"Small, Dynamic Domains in Lipid Membranes near a Miscibility Critical Point"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Greg Grason (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"The Packing of Flexible Screws and the Assembly of Biological Filaments"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Paul Chaikin (New York University)
"Self-Replicating Stuff"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDNA SELF-ASSEMBLY
Discussion Leader: Dave Pine (New York University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Paul Rothemund (California Institute of Technology)
"Beyond Watson and Crick: programming DNA self-assembly using geometry-based binding interactions"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Poster Session
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter