Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Thin Film and Crystal Growth Mechanisms
Gordon Research Conference

Note: This conference is currently known as "Crystal Growth and Assembly".

Dates

July 12-17, 2009

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Jonah Erlebacher

Vice Chair:
Christine Orme

Meeting Description

The Thin Film and Crystal Growth Gordon Research Conference is dedicated to the knowledge and understanding of the fundamental nanoscale physics and chemistry that are central to the growth of crystals for a wide array of technologies. Historically, the conference has attracted scientists from a many specializations, from semiconductor thin film growth to crystallization for pharmaceutical drug delivery, who find inspiration in seeing how the general principles of crystal thermodynamics and growth kinetics are applicable to many fields.

The 2009 Thin Film and Crystal Growth GRC will continue the tradition of a highly interdisciplinary program. Topic areas to be discussed in 2009 include advances in the thermodynamics of nucleation of multi-component solids, the structure, composition, and kinetics of crystal surface morphologies in solution and in vacuum, and low dimensional crystals such as nanowires, ultra-thin sheets, and nanoporous crystals. Special attention will be paid to important contemporary technology drivers including macromolecule crystallization and biomineralization, organic electronics including molecular semiconductor and graphene growth, and the growth and surface structure/property relationships of catalytic crystals used in energy technologies.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKinetics of Crystal Surfaces and Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Jonah Erlebacher (Johns Hopkins University)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Dieter Kolb (University of Ulm)
"Electrochemical preparation and characterization of thin pseudomorphic overlayers"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm David Srolovitz (Yeshiva University)
"General considerations on growth morphologies"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLow-Dimensional Crystals
Discussion Leader: Jerry Tersoff (IBM)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Max Lagally (University of Wisconsin)
"Silicon Nanomembranes, Nanoribbons, and Quantum Dots: Growth and Properties in Mixed Dimensions from 0 to 2 1/2"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:10 am Colin Hessel (University of Texas, Austin)
“Crystallizing Silicon Nanostructures: From Nanowires to Nanocrystals”
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Joerg Weissmuller (University of Karsruhe)
"Stress in small crystals: impact of dimension and dimensionality"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFundamentals of Crystal Nucleation and Growth
Discussion Leader: Kristen Fichthorn (Penn State University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Peter Feibelman (Sandia National Laboratories)
"Adsorption on and under graphene on metals"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm László Gránásy (Brunel University)
"Atomistic phase-field approach to crystal nucleation and growth in two and three dimensions"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiocrystallization and Biomineralization
Discussion Leader: Joanna Aizenberg (Harvard University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Fiona Meldrum (University of Bristol)
"Biomimetic Routes to Crystals with Complex Structures"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Jeff Gray (Johns Hopkins University)
"Computational structure prediction and design of biomineralization proteins"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Juan Manuel Garcia-Ruiz (University of Granada)
"Self-organization in Silica-Carbonate Biomorphs"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLarge Biomolecule Crystallization
Discussion Leader: Naomi Chayen (Imperial College)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Alex Malkin (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
"Macromolecular assembly: from virus crystallization to structure-function relationships of microbial and cellular systems"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Richard Sear (University of Surrey)
"Nucleation of crystals: Experimental studies of protein crystallisation and computer simulations of simple models"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStructure/Function Relationships on Catalytic Crystal Surfaces
Discussion Leader: Cody Friesen (Arizona State University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Cynthia Friend (Harvard University)
"Understanding the effects of Nanoscale structure and Local Bonding in Catalysis of Au: Single Crystals & Nanoporous Materials"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Stanko Brankovic (University of Houston)
"Nucleation and Growth of Pt Submonolayers on Au(111)-Model Study for Catalyst Monolayer Design"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Annabella Selloni (Princeton University)
"Structure, defects and water adsorption on titania surfaces"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOrganic Electronics
Discussion Leader: Craig Arnold (Princeton University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Theo Siegrist (Florida State University)
"Single Crystal Organic Semiconductors: Growth and Characterization"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Zhenan Bao (Stanford University)
"Control of Organic Semiconductor Thin Film and Crystal Growth for Efficient Charge Transport"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmContributed Hot Topics
Discussion Leader: Chris Orme (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Christian Teichert (Leoben)
"Ehrlich Schwoebel barriers in organic thin film growth"
9:15 am - 9:25 am Discussion
9:25 am - 9:40 am Joanna Mirecki Millunchick (University of Michigan)
"Directing Self Assembly and Defect Formation in Compound Semiconductors"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am Hanying Li (Cornell University)
"Polymer-incorporated Single Crystals Grown From Hydrogel Media"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 am Robert Cammarata (Johns Hopkins University)
"Generalized Thermodynamics of Surfaces Applied to Crystal Nucleation and Thin Film Growth"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:30 am Yong Han (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
"The Use of Ionic Liquids as Super-Efficient Solvents for H-bonded Molecular Crystals"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am John Savage (Cornell University)
"Colloidal crystallization: breaking substrate symmetry"
11:55 am - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm Jacques Amar (University of Toledo)
"Parallel temperature accelerated dynamics simulations of non-equilibrium processes over extended length-scales"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdvanced Imaging and Microscopy
Discussion Leader: Marcel Rost (Leiden University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Ruud Tromp (IBM)
"LEEM Studies of Graphene Epitaxy on SiC Substrates"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Olaf Magnussen (University of Kiel)
"Elementary processes in growth at solid-liquid interfaces"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter