Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Atomic & Molecular Interactions
July 18-23, 2010
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH
Chair:
Todd J. Martinez

Vice Chair:
Timothy S. Zwier

The Atomic and Molecular Interactions Gordon Conferences is justifiably recognized for its broad scope, touching on areas ranging from fundamental gas phase and gas-condensed matter collision dynamics, to laser-molecule interactions, photophysics, and unimolecular decay processes. The meeting has traditionally involved scientists engaged in fundamental research in gas and condensed phases and those who apply these concepts to systems of practical chemical and physical interest. A key tradition in this meeting is the strong mixing of theory and experiment throughout. The program for 2010 conference continues these traditions. At the 2010 AMI GRC, there will be talks in 5 broadly defined and partially overlapping areas of intermolecular interactions and chemical dynamics:

  • Photoionization and Photoelectron Dynamics
  • Quantum Control and Molecules in Strong Fields
  • Photochemical Dynamics
  • Complex Molecules and Condensed Phases
  • Clusters and Reaction Dynamics

These areas encompass many of the most productive and exciting areas of chemical physics, including both reactive and nonreactive processes, intermolecular and intramolecular energy transfer, and photodissociation and unimolecular processes. Gas phase dynamics, van der Waals and cluster studies, laser-matter interactions and multiple potential energy surface phenomena will all be discussed.


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmPhotoionization and Photoelectron Dynamics I
Discussion Leader: Carl Lineberger (U Colorado at Boulder and JILA)
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm Vincent McKoy (CalTech)
"Looking at Ultrafast Dynamics with Time-Resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopy"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Albert Stolow (Steacie Institute, NRC Canada)
"Dynamics and Control in the Molecular Frame"
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Andrei Sanov (U Arizona)
"Photoelectron imaging of anions, radicals, and reactive intermediates"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmQuantum Control and Molecules in Strong Fields I
Discussion Leader: TBA
9:00 am - 9:20 am TBA
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am Markus Guehr (Stanford and SLAC)
"What can we learn about electronic structure from high harmonic generation?"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:00 am Bill McCurdy (UC Davis and LBNL)
"Short pulse double photoionization of atoms and molecules by one or more photons"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Tobias Brixner (U Wurzburg)
"Mechanistic Coherent Control"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm Serguei Patchkovskii (Steacie Institute, NRC Canada)
"Modeling Strong-Field Processes in Real Molecules"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmClusters and Reaction Dynamics I
Discussion Leader: Marsha Lester (U Penn)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm David Osborn (JILA and Sandia National Laboratories)
"Imaging Reaction Sequences with Isomeric Selectivity"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Scott Kable (U of Sydney)
"Proton Exchange in the Photodissociation of Partially Deuterated Acetaldehyde: Roaming or Not?"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Diego Troya (Virginia Tech)
"Theoretical Studies of the Dynamics of Gas/Surface Reactions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmClusters and Reaction Dynamics II
Discussion Leader: James Lisy (UIUC)
9:00 am - 9:20 am James Lisy (UIUC)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am Meredith Jordan (U Sydney)
"Quantum effects in H2-Li+-benzene: A model for hydrogen storage"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Mark Johnson (Yale)
"Unravelling the 'solvent coordinate' in proton-coupled bond formation: How shape controls function in the cluster regime"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Bernd Winter (BESSY)
"X-ray Induced Ultrafast Charge Transfer and Energy Transfer in Water and Aqueous Transition Metals by Resonant Photoelectron Spectroscopy"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm Daniel Auerbach (GRT, Inc)
"Nonadiabatic electronic effects in vibrational energy transfer at metal surfaces"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPhotochemical and Nonadiabatic Dynamics I
Discussion Leader: Petr Slavicek (Prague Inst. Chem. Tech.)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Keiji Morokuma (Fukui Institute, Kyoto)
"Theoretical studies of excited state structure, spectroscopy and dynamics of some gas phase and bio molecular systems"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Lyudmila Slipchenko (Purdue)
"Effective fragment potential (EFP) based method for electronic excited states: spectroscopy of solvated chromophores"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Roman Boulatov (UIUC)
"Chemical Insights from Molecular Force Probes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPhotoionization and Photoelectron Dynamics II
Discussion Leader: John Herbert (Ohio State)
9:00 am - 9:20 am John Herbert (Ohio State)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am John Stanton (U Texas at Austin)
"Vibronic coupling calculations: From qualitative to quantitative"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Roland Mitric (Humboldt U, Berlin)
"Analysis and control of ultrafast photodynamics by nonadiabatic MD 'on the fly'"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am Wei Kong (Oregon State)
"Probing Structures of Biological Molecules using Laser Spectroscopy and Electron Diffraction"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pm Katharine Reid (U Nottingham)
"Deducing Anharmonic Coupling Matrix Elements from Picosecond Time-Resolved Photoelectron Spectra"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmQuantum Control and Molecules in Strong Fields II
Discussion Leader: Jeff Cina (U Oregon)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Niels Damrauer (U Colorado, Boulder)
"Controlling Photochemistry in Complex Systems for Solar Energy Conversion"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Graham Worth (U Birmingham)
"Following and controlling the photochemistry of polyatomic molecules using the MCTDH method"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Leticia Gonzalez (U Jena)
"Coherent Control of Ultrafast Dynamics using Strong Fields"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 11:50 amComplex Molecules and Condensed Phases
Discussion Leader: Kelly Gaffney (SLAC)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Kelly Gaffney (SLAC)
"Introduction"
9:20 am - 9:50 am James Hynes (U Colorado, Boulder)
"Solvent effects on conical intersection structure and dynamics"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Sharon Hammes-Schiffer (Penn State)
"Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer in Catalysis and Energy Conversion Processes"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 am David Manolopolous (Oxford)
"Chemical Reaction Rates from Ring Polymer Molecular Dynamics"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:30 pmHot Topic Talks
11:50 am - 12:05 pmMaurice Jansen (Vrije University)
"Toward elucidating the mechanism of femtosecond pulse shaping control in photodynamics of molecules by velocity map photoelectron and ion imaging"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmStefan Haacke (U Strasbourg)
"Tracking vibrational wavepacket motion of ultrafast photoisomerizing molecules across the conical intersection"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPhotochemical and Nonadiabatic Dynamics II
Discussion Leader: Arthur Suits (Wayne State U)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Lars Andersen (U Aarhus)
"Action spectroscopy and photoresponse of the GFP chromophore anion"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Michel Mons (CEA, Saclay)
"Noncovalent Interactions that Shape Proteins, as Revealed by High-Resolution Vibrational Gas Phase Spectroscopy"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Michael Ashfold (U Bristol)
"Pi-Sigma* States in Molecular Photochemistry"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter