Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Auditory System
June 13-18, 2010
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH
Chair:
Lisa Goodrich

Vice Chair:
Dan H. Sanes

Related Meeting Information
The Auditory System Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Auditory System Gordon Research Seminar. Please refer to the Auditory System GRS web page for more information.

The 2010 Auditory System Gordon Research Conference (GRC) will bring together top researchers to discuss molecular, cellular, and cognitive aspects of the sense of hearing. The goal is to share the newest findings that shed light on how acoustic information is detected and processed as it flows through circuits from the cochlea to the cortex and back. Emphasis is given to the auditory system as a whole, with sessions devoted to specialized features of auditory processing, such as mechanotransduction, synaptic transmission, and auditory behavior, as well as auditory dysfunction and efforts to develop new therapies. Invited speakers represent a wide variety of disciplines and use diverse methods and model systems, including molecular biology and developmental genetics in zebrafish and mice, electrophysiology in bats, and psychoacoustics in humans. To underscore the spirit of the conference, the meeting will begin with keynote addresses by Dr. Jim Hudspeth and Dr. Shihab Shamma, who will provide primers on the current questions and the typical tools brought to bear in two very different types of auditory research, as illustrated by their own most recent discoveries.

The conference will take place in a rural and collegial setting, with a schedule designed to stimulate cross-fertilization of ideas and facilitate the identification of emerging themes in auditory neuroscience. In addition to the invited speakers, several short talks will be selected from submitted abstracts. All participants will also be able to share their results during highly interactive poster sessions each afternoon and following the evening sessions. There will be ample opportunity for informal conversations and brainstorming sessions during the free afternoons and at shared meals. All attendees, including invited speakers, are urged to stay for the duration of the meeting. Junior investigators are also invited to gather for a smaller Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) preceding the GRC, where ~40 graduate students and postdoctoral fellows will exchange ideas with each other and with a small number of senior investigators who will be available for scientific feedback and career advice. Since this is a new meeting in the field, potential participants for both the GRC and GRS are encouraged to contact the Chairs with any questions regarding the scope of topics covered, the structure of the meeting, and opportunities for travel fellowships. Together, the Auditory System GRC and GRS will provide the perfect environment for participants to establish new collaborations and gain a fuller knowledge of how their own work relates to collective efforts to understand the sense of hearing.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmDETECTING AND PERCEIVING SOUNDS: A PRIMER
Discussion Leader: Karl Kandler (University of Pittsburgh)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Keynote Address: Shihab Shamma (University of Maryland)
"Attention Induced Cortical Plasticity During Auditory Behavior"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Keynote Address: Jim Hudspeth (Rockefeller University)
"Making an Effort to Listen: Mechanical Amplification by Myosin Molecules and Ion Channels in Hair Cells of the Inner Ear"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHIGH LEVEL PROCESSING AND THE PERCEPTION OF SOUND
Discussion Leader: Jos Eggermont (University of Calgary)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Barbara Shinn-Cunningham (Boston University)
"Mechanisms of Auditory Attention"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am David Poeppel (New York University)
"Human Auditory Cortex and the Temporal Structure of Sounds"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:50 am Ruth Litovsky (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"Auditory Perception in Complex Listening Conditions in Children"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Cindy Moss (University of Maryland)
"Active Listening in a Complex Scene: Spatial Perception, Attention and Memory"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Ross Maddox (Boston University)
"Masking sounds reveal a location dependence in songbird auditory neurons"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Gunsoo Kim (University of California, San Francisco)
"Organized representation of spectrotemporal features in songbird auditory forebrain"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Sarah Woolley (Columbia University)
"Behavioral Recognition and Neural Coding of Individual Songs in Birds"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 1
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAUDITORY DYSFUNCTION: HEARING LOSS AND CENTRAL PROCESSING DEFECTS
Discussion Leader: John Middlebrooks (University of California, Irvine)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Marci Lesperance (University of Michigan)
"Molecular Genetics of Auditory Neuropathy"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Martin Schwander (Scripps Research Institute)
"Genetic Analysis of Hair Cell Function in Mice"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Doug Vetter (Tufts University)
"Local HPA-equivalent signaling within the cochlea establishes cochlear sensitivity and protects against metabolic stress and NIHL"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm Jos Eggermont (University of Calgary)
"Traumatic, as well as, Non-traumatic Sound Exposure Changes Cortical Representations in Adult Cats"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCOCHLEAR DEVELOPMENT AND FUNCTION
Discussion Leader: David Corey (Harvard Medical School)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Ruth Anne Eatock (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary)
"Hair Cells in the Mammalian Saccule, an Organ with Vestibular and Auditory Capabilities"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Ana Belen Elgohyen (University of Buenos Aires)
"Prestin and the Cholinergic Receptor of Hair Cells: Positively Selected Proteins in Mammals"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Guy Richardson (University of Sussex)
"The Tectorial Membrane: A Multi-Tasking Matrix of the Inner Ear"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:10 am Wei Xiong (Scripps Research Institute)
"Harmonin Mutations Cause Mechanotransduction Defects in Cochlear Hair Cells"
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:25 am Bora Sul (N.I.D.C.D.)
"How mechanotransducer channels are associated with tip links: connectivity of two channels per tip link"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Donna Fekete (Purdue University)
"Neurosensory Development in the Inner Ear"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Matthew Kelley (N.I.D.C.D.)
"Development of the mammalian cochlea; coordination of cell fate and patterning"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 1
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmREWIRING AUDITORY CIRCUITS: MECHANISMS OF PLASTICITY
Discussion Leader: Ruth Litovsky (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Will DeBello (University of California, Davis)
"Connectome Remodeling and Learning in the Barn Owl Auditory Localization Pathway"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Patrick Kanold (University of Maryland)
"Circuits That Control Cortical Plasticity"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Anne Takesian (New York University)
"Critical period for experience-dependent regulation of cortical inhibitory synapses"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm Takao Hensch (Children's Hospital, Boston)
"A Thalamocortical Critical Period in Auditory Cortex"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTHE ASSEMBLY & FUNTION OF ASCENDING PATHWAYS
Discussion Leader: Ed Rubel (University of Washington)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Robin Davis (Rutgers University)
"Sensational Neurotrophins: Shaping Spiral Ganglion Neuron Phenotype by BDNF and NT-3"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Steve Maricich (Case Western Reserve University)
"Developmental Interdependencies of Murine Auditory Neurons"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Karl Kandler (University of Pittsburgh)
"Sharpening Up Inhibition in the Developing Auditory Brainstem"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:10 am Cindy Lu (Harvard Medical School)
"Expression Profiling of Spiral Ganglion Neurons throughout Auditory Circuit Assembly Identifies Npr2 as a Regulator of Spiral Ganglion Axon Bifurcation"
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am Christine Portfors (Washington State University)
"Efficient Encoding of Behaviorally Relevant Sounds in the Auditory Midbrain"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pm George Pollak (University of Texas, Austin)
"Mechanisms of FM Directional Selectivity in the Inferior Colliculus Evalutated with In Vivo Whole Cell Recordings"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Dan Polley (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary)
"Structure-Function Relationships in the Mouse Auditory Thalamocortical Circuit"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 2
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSTEM CELLS & NEURAL PROSTHESES
Discussion Leader: Donna Fekete (Purdue University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Neil Segil (House Ear Institute)
"Development and Regeneration of the Inner Ear: Coordinating Cell Cycle and Differentiation - Constraining Notch Activity"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm David Raible (University of Washington)
"Hair Cell Regeneration in Zebrafish"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Katie Kindt (Oregon Health Sciences University)
"Developmental acquisition of hair-cell activity and polarity"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Xiaowei Lu (University of Virginia)
"Non-Ciliary Function of Kif3a During Auditory Hair Cell Morphogenesis"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm John Middlebrooks (University of California, Irvine)
"Auditory Temporal Processing Probed with Electrical Cochlear Stimulation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSYNAPTIC TRANSMISSION IN AUDITORY CIRCUITS
Discussion Leader: Ana Belen Elgohyen (University of Buenos Aires)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Tobias Moser (University of Goettingen)
"Molecular Physiology of Hair Cell Ribbon Synapses"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Teresa Nicolson (Oregon Health Sciences University)
"Ribbon Synapse Formation and Function in Zebrafish Hair Cells"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Dwight Bergles (John Hopkins University)
"Spontaneous Activity in the Developing Auditory System"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:10 am Mark Rutherford (University of Goettingen)
"The synaptic ribbon promotes synaptic vesicle docking and Ca2+ channel clustering"
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am Paul Manis (University North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
"Synaptic Dynamics and Local Circuits in the Cochlear Nucleus"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Sukant Khurana (University of Texas, Austin)
"Binaural coincidence detection in the MSO is refined by a developmentally programmed modulation of I(h)"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Gabriel Corfas (Children's Hospital, Boston)
"New roles for supporting in the postnatal sensory epithelium"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 2
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMODULATION OF AUDITORY FUNCTION
Discussion Leader: Eric Young (John Hopkins University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Paul Fuchs (John Hopkins University)
"Efferent Synapses on Cochlear Hair Cells"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Ian Forsythe (University of Leicester)
"NO Signaling: Activity-dependent Plasticity in Neuronal Excitability"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Daniel Winkowski (University of Maryland)
"Control of auditory cortical plasticity by the prefrontal cortex in the mouse"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm Alan Palmer (University of Nottingham)
"Corticofugal Modulation of Auditory Processing"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter