Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Bacterial Cell Surfaces
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

June 27 - July 2, 2010

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Christine Jacobs-Wagner & Jan P M. Tommassen

Vice Chairs:
Kevin D. Young & Tracy Palmer

Meeting Description

The 2010 Gordon Conference on Bacterial Cell Surfaces will feature novel and exciting research results on the molecular and cellular aspects of the structure, function, and biogenesis of bacterial envelopes and surfaces. The Conference will cover a wide range of topics, including envelope biogenesis, protein localization and secretion, nutrient transport, extracellular matrices and surface polymers, signal sensing and transduction, cell envelope stress response, microbial communities and antibiotics, and cell morphogenesis. The invited speakers are at the forefront of their field and represent a variety of scientific disciplines, including biochemistry, molecular genetics, structural biology, biophysics, cell biology and imaging. The Conference will also provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and to exchange ideas with leaders in their field. From the submitted poster abstracts, additional speakers will be selected to present short talks*. Besides the programmed discussion sessions, there will be plenty of opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings. The diversity, together with the collegial atmosphere of this Conference, provides an ideal venue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and initiate interdisciplinary collaborations in the various research areas represented.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff and the Chairs
7:35 pm - 9:30 pmCELL ENVELOPE STRESS AND PERIPLASM
Discussion Leader: Thomas Silhavy (Princeton University)
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm Robert Sauer (MIT)
"The Envelope-Stress Response: Switch Design and Function"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm Gisela Storz (National Institutes of Health)
"Linking Stress Responses with Small Membrane Proteins"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Anthanasios Typos (UCSF)
"High throughput interaction analyses provide mechanistic insights into envelope function in E. coli"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPROTEIN LOCALIZATION AND SECRETION
Discussion Leader: Françoise Jacob-Dubuisson (Institut Pasteur de Lille)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader's Remarks
9:10 am - 9:35 am Richard Losick (Harvard University)
"Life and Death of a Microbial Community"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am Miriam Braunstein (University of North Carolina)
"The SecA2 Accessory Sec System of Mycobacteria"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:45 am - 11:10 am Arnold Driessen (University of Groningen)
"Mechanism of bacterial protein secretion: a single molecule study"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Lotte Søgaard-Andersen (Max Plank Institute)
"Regulation of Cell Polarity in a Bacterium by a Member of the Ras Superfamily of Small GTPases"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm Wim Hol (University of Washington)
"Structural Biology of the Type 2 Secretion System"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPEPTIDOGLYCAN
Discussion Leader: Jeff Errington (University of Newcastle)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Waldemar Vollmer (University of Newcastle)
"Peptidoglycan Synthesis: from Enzyme Activities to Morphogenesis"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Eefjan Breukink (Utrecht University)
"FtsW is a Transporter of Bactoprenol-linked Peptidoglycan Subunits"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Thomas Bernhardt (Harvard Medical School)
"Cytokinetic ring-activated cell wall hydrolysis"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOUTER MEMBRANE
Discussion Leader: Natividad Ruiz (Princeton University)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader's Remarks
9:10 am - 9:35 am Mamadou Daffé (Institute of Pharmacology and Structural Biology)
"The Paradoxal Outer Membrane of Typical Gram-positive Bacteria"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am Alessandra Polissi (University of Milano)
"The Lpt Machinery for LPS Transport to the Cell Surface: Understanding the Role of LptA and LptC"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am Thomas Silhavy (Princeton University)
"Genetic Analysis of Outer Membrane Biogenesis"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am Jörg Kleinschmidt (Universit√§t Konstanz)
"Effects of Periplasmic Folding Factors on the Insertion and Folding of Outer Membrane Proteins into Lipid Membranes"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Christine Hagan (Harvard University)
"Reconstitution of Outer Membrane Protein Assembly from Purified Components"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Aniek Van Der Woude (Vu University)
"An unexpected link between PE_PGRS secretion and lipooligosaccharide biosynthesis in Mycobacterium marinum"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSIGNAL SENSING AND TRANSDUCTION
Discussion Leader: Richard Losick (Harvard University)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Roberto Kolter (Harvard Medical School)
"Control of Extracellular Matrix Synthesis in Bacillus subtilis"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Caroline Harwood (University of Washington)
"How the Intracellular Messenger cyclic di-GMP Controls Biofilms"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Sean Crosson (University of Chicago)
"Remodeling the Cell Surface via an Integrated Two-Component/ECF Sigma Pathway"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCELL MORPHOGENESIS
Discussion Leader: Yves Brun (Indiana University)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader's Remarks
9:10 am - 9:35 am Kit Pogliano and Pieter Dorrestein (University of California, San Diego)
"Remodeling cellular membranes during Bacillus subtilis development"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am Joshua Shaevitz (Princeton University)
"Cell Wall Mechanics and Dynamics of Rod-Shaped Bacteria"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am Jeff Errington (University of Newcastle)
"Requirements for Genesis and Survival of Bacillus subtilis L-forms"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am Joe Lutkenhaus (University of Kansas Medical Center)
"Spatial regulation of division in E. coli"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Doug Weibel (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Formation of lipid microdomains in bacterial membranes localizes proteins"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Catherine Paradis-Bleau (Harvard Medical School)
"Redundant lipoprotein-PBP complexes are essential for E. coli cell wall assembly"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMICROBIAL COMMUNITIES AND ANTIBIOTICS
Discussion Leader: Roberto Kolter (Harvard Medical School)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Jo Handelsman (Yale University)
"Multispecies Microbial Interactions in the Caterpillar Gut"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Urs Jenal (University of Basel)
"Regulation of Caulobacter Cell Cycle and Development by Cyclic di-GMP"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Nathalie Balaban (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
"Regulation of Phenotypic Variability"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTRANSPORT
Discussion Leader: Arnold Driessen (University of Groningen)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader's Remarks
9:10 am - 9:35 am Samantha Miller (University of Aberdeen)
"Bacterial Mechanosensitive Channels: Structure and Mechanism"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am Isabelle Schalk (Institut Gilbert-Laustriat)
"Transport of Metals by Siderophores in Pseudomonas aeruginosa"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am Kaspar Locher (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich)
"Structure and Mechanism of Bacterial ABC Transporters"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am Bert van den Berg (University of Massachusetts)
"Cleaning up the mess: uptake of hydrophobic compounds across the outer membrane"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Michael Mourez (University of Montreal)
"Physical Organization of Bacterial Communities by Self-Associating Molecules"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Jason Wallace (Yale University)
"A Large, Noncoding RNA Associated with the Membranes of Extremophilic Bacteria"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEXTRACELLULAR MATRICES, ORGANELLES AND SURFACE POLYMERS
Discussion Leader: Lotte Søgaard-Andersen (Max Plank Institute at Marburg)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Yves Brun (Indiana University)
"Regulation and Biophysics of Caulobacter Surface Adhesion"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Michael Koomey (University of Oslo)
"Both sides now - extracellular and intracellular roles for unique post-translational modifications of membrane proteins"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Sonja-Verena Albers (Max Plank Institute at Marburg)
"Diversity of Archaeal Type IV pili"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible [in part] by R13 IA088571-01 from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter