Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Craniofacial Morphogenesis & Tissue Regeneration
April 11-16, 2010
Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort
Lucca (Barga), Italy
Chair:
Paul Trainor

Vice Chair:
Robert Maxson

Related Meeting Information
The Craniofacial Morphogenesis & Tissue Regeneration Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Craniofacial Morphogenesis & Tissue Regeneration Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar. Please refer to the Craniofacial Morphogenesis & Tissue Regeneration GKRS web page for more information.

Craniofacial development is an extremely complex morphogenetic process requiring the proper integration of many specialized organs and tissues. This includes eyes, ears and teeth, together with bone, cartilage, muscle, connective and nervous system tissues. The size, shape, number and structure of craniofacial elements vary dramatically as a consequence of evolutionary selection. Abnormalities in the development of craniofacial tissues and organs are associated with approximately one-third of all congenital birth defects. Rapid advances in our understanding of the molecular, cellular and genetic mechanisms underlying craniofacial development and evolution are now being translated into novel approaches for disease prevention and repair via tissue regeneration and bioengineering.

The 2010 Gordon Conference on Craniofacial Morphogenesis and Tissue Regeneration will bring together a collection of leading investigators to present cutting-edge research on the molecular, cellular and genetic aspects of craniofacial development, evolution, disease and regeneration. Session topics will include neural crest cells and placodes, development of interactions between skeletal and connective tissues, signaling pathways mediating cell communication, animal models and genome wide association studies of human disease, advances in regenerative stem cell biology and replacement of craniofacial tissues through tissue engineering.

The collegial atmosphere of this Conference together with scheduled opportunities for informal gatherings and poster presentations provides numerous opportunities for interactive discussions. Furthermore, the Conference will provide platform opportunities for junior scientists to present their work. A number of abstracts will be selected for oral presentation. In addition, a Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar is being held in conjunction with the Conference. This provides a special additional platform opportunity for post-doctoral scientists and students to present their work amongst their peers.


Contributors

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmPLACODES: Development and Function
Discussion Leader: Marianne Bronner-Fraser (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmGerhard Schlosser (National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland)
"Sense and sensibility -induction, specification and differentiation of cranial placodes"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmAndrea Streit (King’s College London, UK)
"Cell fate decisions in the cranial sensory nervous system"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmLinda Barlow (University of Colorado, Denver, USA)
"Regulation of taste bud progenitor cell development by Wnt/B-catenin signaling"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmJean-Pierre Saint Jeannet (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia USA)
"Attenuation of Sox9 function in the inner ear results in vestibular defects"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNEURAL CREST CELLS: Development, Function and Disease
Discussion Leader: Paul Trainor (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMarianne Bronner-Fraser (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA)
"Formation of the cranial neural crest"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amMamoru Ishii (University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Sustainable stem cell potential of murine cranial neural crest"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:45 amTatjana Sauker-Spengler (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA)
"Polycomb Repressive Complex 1 fine-tunes the regulatory network during early steps of neural crest cell formation"
10:45 am - 10:50 am Discussion
10:50 am - 11:15 amRoberto Mayor (University College, London, UK)
"Collective migration of neural crest cells"
11:15 am - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 amGage Crump (University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Histone 3.3-dependent chromatine remodeling is essential for ectomesenchyme potential of the cranial neural crest"
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmMichela Ori (University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy)
"5-HT2B receptor activity modulates morphogenenesis and patterning of the mandibular arch"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pmDaisuke Sakai (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, USA)
"Prevention of Treacher Collins syndrome craniofacial anomalies through inhibition of oxidative damage in neural crest cells"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmDEVELOPMENTAL PATTERNING AND EVOLUTION
Discussion Leader: Chuck Kimmel (University of Oregon, Eugene, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:45 pmMelinda Modrell (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
"A sixth sense: the development of vertebrate electroreceptors"
5:45 pm - 5:50 pm Discussion
5:50 pm - 6:05 pmShannon Fisher (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
"Contribution of neural crest cells to the zebrafish skeleton"
6:05 pm - 6:10 pm Discussion
6:10 pm - 6:35 pmMichael Depew (King’s College London, UK)
"Cephalic ectodermal competence factors establish upper jaw pattern and morphology"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pm Discussion
6:40 pm - 6:55 pmJoy Richman (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
"Molecular control of tooth replacement in reptiles"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:25 pmStan Lyonnet (Université Paris Descartes, Paris, France)
"Disruption of long-distance highly conserved non coding sequences at the SOX9 locus, in craniofacial neurocristopathies"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTISSUE INTERACTIONS AND MORPHOGENESIS
Discussion Leader: Andrea Streit (University College London, UK)
9:00 am - 9:30 amIrma Thesleff (University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland)
"Placodes of teeth and other ectodemal appendages: regulation by signal pathways"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amXuiping Wang (Harvard University, Boston, USA)
"Molecular regulation of supernumerary tooth formation"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amEldad Tzahor (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
"Neural crest - mesoderm interactions and the role of p53"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amYang Chai (University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Cranial neural crest and myogenic progenitor interactions in tongue development"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmAlon Kahana (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
"Retinoic acid regulates a balance between Pitx2 and Pitx3 expression to promote morphogenesis of extraocular muscles in zebrafish"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmAbigail Tucker (Kings College London, UK)
"Mouse models of conductive hearing loss"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmSIGNALING AND COMMUNICATION
Discussion Leader: Michael Depew (King’s College, London, UK)
5:30 pm - 5:55 pmFred Relaix (UPMC-Paris VI, Paris, France)
"Analysis of Pax3 and Pax7 functions and downstream genetic networks in craniofacial development"
5:55 pm - 6:05 pm Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:30 pmYukiko Kurihara (University of Toyko, Japan)
"Non-coding RNA regulation of endothelin signaling in branchial arch development"
6:30 pm - 6:35 pm Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:00 pmFilippo Rijli (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel, Switzerland)
"Mapping the face in the somatosensory brain stem"
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pmCathy Krull (University of Michigan, Ann Harbor, USA)
"Development of the Brainstem Taste Relay Nucleus"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCRANIOFACIAL SYNDROMES AND DISORDERS: MODELS AND GENETICS I
Discussion Leader: Andrew Wilkie (Weatherall Institute, Oxford, UK)
9:00 am - 9:30 amDanny Huylebroeck (University of Leuven, Belgium)
"Conditional Zfhx1b mutant mice for studying Mowat-Wilson syndrome"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 amYuji Mishina (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
"Smad-dependent BMP signaling directs cranial neural crest cell fate towards chondrocytes to cause craniosynostois"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amGary Landreth (Case Western University, Cleveland, USA)
"Perturbation of the ERK-MAP Kinase pathway in Neuro-cardio-facial cutaneous syndromes"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 amHeiko Peters (University of Newcastle, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
"Inactivation of the cohesin-loading protein Nipbl in neural crest cells affects development of proximal skull elements"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amPilar Cejudo-Martin (Burnham Institute, San Diego, USA)
"Disruption of the podosome adaptor protein TKS4 (SH3PXD2B) causes the craniofacial abnormalities of Frank-Ter Haar syndrome"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmM. Adela Mansilla (University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA)
"The role of MAFB and ABCA4 in the etiology of cleft lip an palate"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmVictoria Leitch (Women and Children’s Health Research Institute, Adelaide, Australia)
"The molecular mechanism of craniosynostosis: localized downregulation of RBP4 and its role in premature suture fusion"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmCRANIOFACIAL SYNDROMES AND DISORDERS: MODELS AND GENETICS II
Discussion Leader: Rob Maxson (University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA)
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmMax Muenke (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA)
"Holoprosencephaly: the genotype predicts the phenotype"
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm Discussion
6:10 pm - 6:30 pmRalph Marcucio (University of California San Francisco, USA)
"Mechanisms underlying covariation of the brain and face"
6:30 pm - 6:35 pm Discussion
6:35 pm - 6:50 pmSamantha Brugmann (Stanford University, Stanford, USA)
"Primary cilia provide a common etiology for a spectrum of midfacial defects"
6:50 pm - 6:55 pm Discussion
6:55 pm - 7:20 pmAndy Copp (Institute Child Health, London, UK)
"Mechanisms of cranial neural tube closure - normal and abnormal"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSTEMS CELLS, TISSUE ENGINEERING AND REGENERATION
Discussion Leader: Irma Thesleff (University of Helsinki, Finland)
9:00 am - 9:15 amBrigitte Arduini (Rockefeller University, New York, USA)
"Neural crest differentiation from human ES and iPS cells"
9:15 am - 9:20 am Discussion
9:20 am - 9:50 amJennifer Elisseeff (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA)
"Tissue engineering and repair of craniofacial anomalies"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 amWayne Grayson (John Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA)
"Engineering Patient-specific Craniofacial Grafts"
10:55 am - 11:05 am Discussion
11:05 am - 11:30 amPam Yelick (Tufts Univeristy, Boston, USA)
"Tooth and Dare"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmPaul Sharp (King’s College London, UK)
"Polycomb complex proteins regulate rodent incisor mesenchymal stem cells"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmHidemitsu Harada (Iwate University, Iwate, Japan)
"Live cell imaging of cervical loop epithelium in HERS formation process"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmKEYNOTES: EVOLUTION, DEVELOPMENT AND DISEASE
Discussion Leader: Paul Trainor (Stowers Institute, Kansas City, USA)
5:30 pm - 6:15 pmChuck Kimmel (University of Oregon, Eugene, USA)
"Mechanisms of Craniofacial Variation and Evolution"
6:15 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 7:15 pmAndrew Wilkie (Weatherall Institute, Oxford, UK)
"Future directions for research into the craniosynostoses"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by R13 DE20948 from the National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by March of Dimes Foundation Grant No. 4-FY10-428.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter