Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Environmental Bioinorganic Chemistry
Elements in the Environment, from Prokaryotes to People to Planets
June 13-18, 2010
Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

This interdisciplinary meeting will gather together scientists--structural biologists, chemists, geneticists, chemical and biological oceanographers, geochemists, and other specialist--who study the flows of essential and toxic elements through the environment and living systems, on timescales ranging from femptoseconds to eons. Of particular interest are the molecular mechanisms that govern element acquisition and use in organisms, and the tools and techniques used to study these phenomena. The aim of this community is to use these molecular-scale insights to understand the interconnected biotic and abiotic processes that shape the macroscopic environment and its development and change over a range of time scales.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMetal ions and biogeochemical cycles
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Francois Morel (Princeton University)
7:50 pm - 8:50 pm Keynote Lecture: Paul Falkowski (Rutgers University)
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMetal ion impact on photosynthesis
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Sabeeha Merchant (UCLA)
9:10 am - 9:40 amGiovanni Finazzi (Institut de Biologie Physico Chimique Paris)
"Iron deficiency and impact on photosynthesis"
9:40 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amDevaki Bhaya (Stanford University)
"Hot springs cyanobacterial metabolism"
10:25 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amRon Oremland (U.S. Geological Survey)
"Arsenic in photosynthesis"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmHeinz Frei (Lawrence Berkeley National Labs)
"Metal ions in artificial photosynthetic systems"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMetal ions and nitrogen fixation
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Jen Glass (Arizona State University)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmEric Boyd (Montana State)
"Mo-nitrogenase and evolution"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmTeresa Thiel (University of Missouri)
"Environmental factors that regulate nitrogenase genes"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmLuis Rubio (IMDEA Madrid)
"Nitrogenase active site metallocluster biosynthesis"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEnvironmental bioinorganic chemistry and public health
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Partha Basu (Duquesne University)
9:10 am - 9:40 amJonathan Freedman (NIEHS)
"Responses of organisms to toxic metal exposure"
9:40 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amMegan McEvoy (University of Arizona)
"Ag and bacterial resistance in the environment"
10:25 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amDavid Petering (University of Wisconsin Milwaukee)
"Heavy metal toxicity and metallothioneins"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmRoland K. Strong (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)
"Understanding iron sequestration strategies to improve public health"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmImaging the distribution of metals in cells
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Shawn Burdette (U Conn)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmChris Chang (University of California at Berkeley)
"Copper and hydrogen peroxide sensors"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmJennifer Pett-Ridge (LLNL)
"Metals in bacteria imaged by nanoSIMS"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmBen Twining (Bigelow)
"Micro X-ray analysis"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBioinorganic chemical oceanography
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Alison Butler (University of California at Santa Barbara)
9:10 am - 9:40 amKristen Buck (Bermuda Biological Station)
"High-throughput studies of Fe speciation"
9:40 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amMartha Gledhill (National Oceanography Centre, University of Southampton)
"Linking biologically produced iron complexes to oceanic iron chemistry"
10:25 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am George Luther (University of Delaware)
"Iron in extreme environments: iron and cyanobacteria dynamics in a fresh water hot spring and iron sulfur chemistry in focused flow hydrothermal vent waters"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Ken Bruland (University of California at Santa Cruz)
"Iron from Continental Shelf Sediments and Rivers - the Role of Strong Fe(III)-Binding Organic Ligands"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThe Bioinorganic Beyond
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmDiscussion Leader: John Peters (Montana State University)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmJade Bond (University of Arizona)
"Exoplanetary work"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmTimothy Lyons (University of California at Riverside)
"Evolution of oxygen in the ancient ocean - interaction between environment and biology"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmChris Dupont (J Craig Venter Institute)
"Genomic approaches to understanding the evolution of metallomes"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEnvironmental metallome
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Joseph Caruso (University of Cincinnati)
9:10 am - 9:40 amDave Koppenaal (WR Wiley EMS Laboratory PNNL)
"Development of cutting edge technologies for analytical study of the metallome"
9:40 am - 9:55 am Discussion
9:55 am - 10:25 amMak Saito (WHOI)
"Measuring metalloenzymes in sea water"
10:25 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amDavid Salt (Purdue University)
"Mechanisms that regulate the elemental composition of plants"
11:30 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmMadeli Castruita (University of California at Los Angeles)
"An RNAseq analysis of the global effects of low copper on Chlamydomonas"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMetal Ions and Toxicology
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion Leader: Anne Summers (University of Georgia)
7:45 pm - 8:45 pmVal Culotta (Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health)
"What yeast can tell us about the physiology of environmental metals"
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter