Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Flow and Transport in Permeable Media
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

July 11-16, 2010

Location

Bates College
Lewiston, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Paul-Eric Oren

Vice Chair:
Tissa H. Illangasekare

Meeting Description

The Gordon Conference on Flow and Transport in Permeable Media brings together a diverse group of academic and industrial researchers who are established leaders in the field, as well as mid-career and young scientists actively working on a wide range of exciting and timely topics related to flow and transport in natural and engineered porous media systems. The 2010 Conference will present cutting-edge research encompassing the latest advances in understanding and modeling of physical, chemical, and biological processes in porous media systems with varying degrees of complexity and scales. The meeting will highlight issues related to fundamentals of pore-scale processes, multiscale/multiphysics modeling, transport in biological systems, reactive transport, and geological CO2 storage. Specific topics and speakers will be selected to focus on emerging and critical problems in porous media associated with global climate change and sea level rise, energy development and environmental protection, ecology and protection of human health and development of alternate energy technologies.

Invited speakers and selected participants will represent a variety of scientific disciplines, including petroleum engineering, hydrology, mathematics, physics, biology, medical sciences, chemical engineering, mechanical engineering, environmental engineering, hydro-geophysics, and material sciences. Speakers are challenged to present new and un-published ideas and results. Presentations will be moderated by science leaders in each of the topical areas to generate stimulating and in-depth discussions and delivered in a format to encourage active participation of all attendees in an interactive, relaxed and truly multidisciplinary forum.

The format of the conference, with programmed morning and evening lectures and free afternoons, provides plenty of time for informal gathering and promotes cross-disciplinary exchange of ideas and collaborations. The collegial atmosphere will provide a unique forum for young scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leaders in the field. The highly interactive afternoon and evening poster sessions are an integral part of the Conference and all attendees are strongly encouraged to prepare one or more posters.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Flow and Transport in Permeable Media" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmGEOLOGICAL CO2 STORAGE
Discussion Leader: Michael Celia (Princeton)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Daniel P. Schrag (Harvard University)
"Advantages of the Offshore Environment for Geologic Storage of CO2"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Jan M. Nordbotten (University of Bergen)
"Modeling CO2 storage"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSUBSURFACE IMAGING FOR POROUS MEDIA APPLICATIONS
Discussion Leader: Dorthe Wildenshield (Oregon State University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Kamini Singha (Pennsylvania State University)
"Peering into the black box: Quantifying 'anomalous' solute transport in heterogeneous environments with electrical geophysics"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:10 am Russ Detwiler (University of California, Irvine)
"Beyond the pore-scale: Imaging reactive transport in fractures to identify emergent behavior"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Joanne T. Fredrich (BP)
"Getting Blood from a Stone: Pore Scale Modeling and Enhanced Oil Recovery"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 1
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPOROUS MEDIA AND CLIMATE
Discussion Leader: Reed Maxwell (Colorado School of Mines)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Dani Or (ETH Zurich)
"Evaporative fluxes and thermal signatures - from pores to land surfaces"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Diana Allen (Simon Fraser University)
"The Risky Business of Climate Change Impacts Modeling of Groundwater Systems"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSTRUCTURE AND TRANSPORT - PORE TO FIELD SCALE
Discussion Leader: Charles J. Werth (University of Illinois)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Raphael Blumenfeld (Imperial College)
"Systematic derivation of structure-property relations in porous and cellular materials"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Lynn Bennethum (University of Colorado)
"Chemical Potential, Gibbs Potential, and Phase Transition"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Rainer Helmig (University of Stuttgart)
"Coupling concepts for multiphase flow and transport processes in coupled porous and free-flow systems"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 2
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBIOLOGICAL PROCESSES IN POROUS MEDIA SYSTEMS
Discussion Leader: S. Majid Hassanizadeh (University of Utrecht)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Bernard Sapoval (CNRS Ecole Polytechnique)
"Magic trees in mammalian respiration or the lung as a well organized porous medium"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Steven Yabusaki (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
"In Situ Uranium Bioremediation: Coupled-Process Modeling"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMULTISCALE-MULTIPHYSICS MODELING
Discussion Leader: Ruben Juanes (MIT)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Paul Meakin (Idaho National Laboratory)
"Coupling between fluid generation, deformation, fracturing and fluid flow in low permeability porous media"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Luis Cueto-Felgueroso (MIT)
"Pattern formation in multiphase flow through porous media: continuum models and phase diagrams"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Hamdi Tchelepi (Stanford)
"Continuation-Newton Framework for Modeling Nonlinear Flow and Transport in Porous Media"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 3
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGEOTHERMAL ENERGY EXTRACTION
Discussion Leader: Olaf Kolditz (TU Dresden)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Steve Ingebritsen (U.S. Geological Survey)
"Implications of crustal-scale permeability-depth relations for geothermal energy extraction"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm George Zyvoloski (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Stress-dependent fracture-aperture relationships: The key to accurate and efficient geothermal reservoir simulations"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFLOW AND TRANSPORT IN FRACTURED ROCKS
Discussion Leader: Stephan K. Matthai (Montan University of Leoben)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Auli Niemi (Uppsala University)
"Modeling flow and transport in fractured rocks; linking the support scales and effect of transport channeling and transport persistence"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Muhammad Sahimi (University of Southern California)
"Unstructured upscaled grid for simulation of multiphase flow in fractured porous media"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Abbas Firoozabadi (Yale Univeristy)
"Physics and Modeling of CO2 injection in Fractured Media and Surprises"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 4
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUNCONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS AND ENERGY SOURCES
Discussion Leader: Marios Ioannidis (Univeristy of Waterloo)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm I. Yucel Akkutlu (University of Oklahoma)
"Uncertainties in Unconventional Gas In-place and Mass Transport Calculations"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Masa Prodanovic (University of Texas)
"Pore scale definition and multiphase flow simulation challenges in low permeability formations"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter