Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Cellular & Molecular Fungal Biology
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

June 13-18, 2010

Location

Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Michelle Momany & John Taylor

Vice Chairs:
Alex Andrianopoulos & Judith Berman

Meeting Description

The Cellular and Molecular Fungal Biology Conference provides a forum for presentation of the latest advances in fungal research with an emphasis on filamentous fungi. This open-registration scientific meeting brings together the leading scientists from academia, government and industry to discuss current research results and future directions at Holderness School, an outstanding venue for scientific interaction. A key objective of the conference is to foster interaction among scientists working on model fungi such as Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Schizosaccharomyces pombe, Neurospora crassa and Aspergillus nidulans and scientists working on a variety of filamentous fungi whose laboratory tractability is often inversely proportional to their medical, industrial or ecological importance. Sessions will be devoted to Systems Biology, Fungi and Cellulosic Biomass, Small RNAs, Population Genomics, Symbioses, Pathogenesis, Membrane Trafficking and Polarity, and Cytoskeleton and Motors. A session will also be devoted to hot topics picked from abstracts. The CMFB conference provides a unique opportunity to examine the breadth of fungal biology in a small meeting format that encourages in-depth discussion among the attendees.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSystems Biology
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion Leader: Judy Berman (University of Minnesota)
"Introduction"
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm Tim Galitski (Institute for Systems Biology, Seattle)
"Systems genetics of yeast filamentation"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Brenda Andrews (University of Toronto)
"Deciphering cellular networks and pathways using yeast functional genomics"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm Aviv Regev (Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard)
"The module phylogeny: the evolution of gene regulation in Ascomycota fungi"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Clay C.C. Wang (University of Southern California)
"Genomic mining of secondary metabolites from Aspergillus species"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCytoskeleton and Motors
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Berl Oakley (University of Kansas)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:25 am Samara Reck-Peterson (Harvard University)
"Towards a global analysis of microtubule-based transport in Aspergillus nidulans"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 am Amy Gladfelter (Dartmouth College)
"How to build a dynamic cellular scaffold: assembly and organization of the septin cytoskeleton"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:45 am Reinhard Fischer (University of Karlsruhe)
"The role of the microtubule cytoskeleton in Aspergillus nidulans"
10:45 am - 10:55 am Discussion
10:55 am - 11:10 am Gero Steinberg (University of Exeter)
"A systems biology approach to understand bi-directional organelle trafficking"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am Michael Feldbrügge (Max Planck Institute, Marburg)
"Microtubule-dependent mRNA transport in Ustilago maydis"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Bo Liu (University of California, Davis)
"Interaction of proteins at the microtubule plus end in Aspergillus nidulans"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Ken Oda (University of Georgia)
"Polarity related gene expression analysis in Aspergillus fumigatus during early polar growth"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 1
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSmall RNAs
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Don Nuss (University of Maryland)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm Kristin Kasschau (Oregon State University)
"Endogenous small RNAs and RNA silencing factors in Phytophthora species"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Yi Liu (University of Texas Southwest Medical Center)
"The mechanism of RNA interference and small RNA biogenesis, lessons from Neurospora"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Jason Stajich (University of California, Riverside)
"The transcriptional landscape of Neurospora crassa from small to big RNAs"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Xuemin Zhang (University of Maryland)
"Regulation of the RNA silencing antiviral defense response in fungi and its contribution to viral RNA recombination"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPopulation Genomics
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Jim Anderson (University of Toronto)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:25 am Eva Stukenbrock (University of Århus)
"Evolutionary genomics of the plant pathogenic fungus Mycosphaerella graminicola"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 am Rachel Brem (University of California, Berkeley)
"Population genomics of gene expression in Neurospora and Saccharomyces"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:45 am Bridget Barker (University of Arizona)
"Population genomics and introgression of Coccidioides species"
10:45 am - 10:55 am Discussion
10:55 am - 11:10 am Jan Stenlid (Swedish Agricultural University, Uppsala)
"Population genomics of the basidiomycete Heterobasidion annosum"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am Dawn-Anne Thompson (Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard)
"Comparative functional genomics: reconstructing the evolution of central carbon metabolism in 15 fungal species"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Chris Todd Hittinger (University of Colorado)
"Remarkably ancient balanced polymorphisms in the multi-locus GAL gene network"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Anna Selmecki (Dana-Faber Cancer Institute)
"How polyploidy and aneuploidy impact the speed of adaptation"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 2
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSymbioses
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader: Tom Bruns (University of California, Berkeley)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm Lee Taylor (University of Alaska)
"Hyperdiversity, seasonal dynamics and inter-annual stability of fungi in boreal forest soil"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Daniel Croll (ETH, Eidgenössiche Techniche Hochschule, Zürich)
"The genetics of Glomeromycota and its influence on the mycorrhizal symbiosis"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Betsy Arnold (University of Arizona)
"Fungal endophytes from the tropics to the tundra: Clues to the evolution of fungal-photobiont symbioses"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Georgiana May (University of Minnesota)
"Evolutionary interactions between fungal endophytes and pathogens and their plant hosts"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPathogenesis
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Barbara Valent (Kansas State University)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:25 am Jennifer Lodge (Washington University School of Medicine)
"Sensing the environment at the interface of pathogen and host"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 am Tamara Doering (Washington University School of Medicine)
"A yeast under cover: capsule synthesis in Cryptococcus neoformans"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:45 am Alexandra Brand (University of Aberdeen)
"Straight, wavy or curly - when hyphal tips lose control"
10:45 am - 10:55 am Discussion
10:55 am - 11:10 am Nick Talbot (University of Exeter)
"Investigating the molecular genetics of infection-related development by the rice blast fungus"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am Regine Kahmann (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology)
"The effectors of Ustilago maydis and how they shape the interaction with the host plant"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Timothy Friesen (USDA Northern Crop Science Laboratory, Fargo, ND)
"Effectors of pathogenicity in the Stagonospora nodorum-wheat interaction, exposing the weapons of a necrotroph"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Ralph Dean (North Carolina State University)
"Ubiquitin mediated protein turnover is essential for fungal development and pathogenicity in Magnaporthe oryzae"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 3
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chairs; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chairs)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMembrane Trafficking and Polarity
7:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion Leader: Greg Jedd (TLL, University of Singapore)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm Meritxell Riquelme (CISCE, Ensenada, Mexico)
"The apical secretory machinery of Neurospora crassa: Spitzenkorper and Exocyst"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Miguel Peñalva (CIB, CSIC, Madrid, Spain)
"Spatial organisation of endocytosis and secretion in the tip regions of Aspergillus nidulans hyphal cells"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Steve Harris (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA)
"Developmental control of cellular morphogenesis in Aspergillus nidulans"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Rong Li (Stowers Institute, Kansas City, Missouri, USA)
"Actin, cell polarization and motility"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFungi and Cellulosic Biomass
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Scott Baker (DOE, Richland, WA)
"Introduction"
9:10 am - 9:25 am Adrian Tsang (Concordia University)
"Utilization of agricultural and forestry residues by lignocellulolytic fungi"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 9:50 am Jonathan Walton (Michigan State University)
"Deconstructing the plant cell wall: biomass enzymes from fungi"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:45 am Shauna Somerville (University of California, Berkeley)
"Broad spectrum defenses against fungal pathogens"
10:45 am - 10:55 am Discussion
10:55 am - 11:10 am Louise Glass (University of California, Berkeley)
"Systems analysis of plant cell wall degradation by the model filamentous fungus, Neurospora crassa"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am Paul Harris (Novozymes, Davis, California)
"Engineering Trichoderma reesei for more efficient degradation of cellulosic biomass"
11:35 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm Bill Throndset (Genencor Division of Danisco US Inc.)
"Flow cytometric screening for improved fungal strains"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Gerhard Braus (Georg August University)
"LaeA control of VeA family regulatory proteins for light-dependent development and fungal cell-type specificity"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session 4
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHot Topics
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leaders: Vice-Chairs Judy Berman (University of Minnesota) and Alex Andrianopoulos (University of Melbourne)
"Introduction"
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm William Alexander (University of Missouri-Columbia)
"Mating type shielding: Reporter genes at the mat locus are partially immune to Meiotic Silencing by Unpaired DNA (MSUD)"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Christopher Ellison (University of California, Berkeley)
"Populations genomics and incipient speciation in Neurospora crassa"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Jonathan Palmer (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Identity of ascospore pigment gene cluster revealed by telomere position effect in Aspergillus nidulans"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Xiaorong Lin (Texas A&M University)
"Transcription factors Mat2 and Znf2 are central regulators of opposite and same-sex mating in Cryptococcus neoformans"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Tongbao Liu (UMDNJ-PHRI)
"A novel F-box protein Fbp1 regulates sexual reproduction and virulence in Cryptococcus neoformans"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm Bastiaan Krom (University Medical Center Groningen)
"Apoptosis in Candida albicans; nature or nurture"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Gopal Subramaniam (Agriculture Canada)
"Tri6 regulates developmental transitions in Fusarium graminearum"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible [in part] by 1R13AI088763-01 from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter