Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Industrial Ecology
From Analysis to Design
July 11-16, 2010
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH
Chair:
Reid Lifset

Vice Chair:
Sangwon Suh

Related Meeting Information
The Industrial Ecology Gordon Research Conference was held in conjunction with the Industrial Ecology Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar. Please refer to the Industrial Ecology GKRS web page for more information.

The 2010 Gordon Research Conference on Industrial Ecology will examine environmental challenges and remedies at various scales through the lens of design. Industrial ecology is an emerging field that examines local, regional and global uses and flows of materials and energy in products, processes, industrial sectors and economies. The field has primarily focused in the past decade on environmental assessment. Industrial ecology, however, includes an interest in design both as a route to environmental improvement and as a vehicle for realizing the opportunities arising from technological innovation. The conference will therefore examine solutions in the various domains - including products, supply chains, information technology, cities, infrastructure and very large scale systems - that are central to industrial ecology, exploring the relationship between the field’s well developed capabilities for environmental assessment and the opportunities and constraints arising from a design orientation including how emergent phenomena and complexity theory relate to a design perspective.

Invited speakers represent a variety of disciplines and have expertise in design and the rigorous analysis that is the hallmark of the field. The conference will bring together researchers who are at the forefront of their fields and will provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leaders in the field. Gordon Research Conferences (GRCs) are unique among scientific meetings for their prestige, quality of content, small size, the diversity of participants, research at the frontiers of science often still unpublished, and a schedule allowing for extended discussion and informal interactions.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKEYNOTE PRESENTATIONS: INDUSTRIAL ECOLOGY AND DESIGN
Discussion Leader: Roland Clift (University of Surrey)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Michael Braungart (Erasmus University)
"Cradle to Cradle and Industrial Ecology"
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm Chris Ryan (University of Melbourne)
"Moving beyond 'closed cycles': The paradigm shift to distributed (networked) systems"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIDENTIFYING SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTS
Discussion Leader: Joyce Cooper (University of Washington)
9:00 am - 9:30 am William Flanagan (GE Global Research)
"LCA and Ecodesign: A Business Perspective"
9:30 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:00 am Jeroen Guinee (CML)
"Consequential LCA: Prospects and Pitfalls"
11:00 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Dara O'Rourke (GoodGuide, Inc.)
"GoodGuide: An Experiment in Advancing Product Transparency and Sustainability"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDESIGNING SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTS
Discussion Leader: Mike Brown (Brown and Wilmanns Environmental)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Ursula Tischner (Savannah College of Art and Design)
"Design for Sustainability in Practice"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm Colleen Kohlsaat (Levi Strauss & Co.)
"A Journey to Design More Sustainable Products"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIMPACTS OF TECHNOLOGY: ELECTRONICS & THE ENVIRONMENT
Discussion Leader: Tong Xin (Peking University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Eric Williams (Arizona State)
"Revisiting design and policy heuristics for electronics using LCA and MFA"
9:30 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Atsushi Terazono (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
"Current E-waste issues and future tasks in Asia"
11:00 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Kazue Takahashi (NTT Energy and Environment Systems Laboratories)
"Green Information Communications Technology (ICT): how to evaluate their rebound effects and functions"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDESIGNING INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND E-WASTE
Discussion Leader: Roland Geyer (University of California Santa Barbara)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Andy Baynes (Apple)
"Product Environmental Performance: What Can be Achieved with a Life Cycle Approach to Product Design".
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm Rolf Widmer (EMPA)
"Design of E-waste Management Systems"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRESOURCE USE AND IMPACTS IN CITIES
Discussion Leader: Helga Weisz (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Xuemei Bai (CSIRO)
"Applying the Urban Metabolism Concept in Design and Management"
9:30 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Anu Ramaswami (University of Colorado Denver)
"Trans-boundary Greenhouse Gas Accounting for Cities"
11:00 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm James Keirstead (Imperial College London)
"Lessons from SynCity: insights on the modelling of urban energy systems"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDESIGNING CITIES
Discussion Leader: Marian Chertow (Yale)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Chye Kiang Heng (National University of Singapore)
"How possible is industrial ecology in the design of cities?"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm Lawrie Robertson (Happold Consulting)
"Re-forming City-Region Resource Management: Emerging Lessons from Practice"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmINFRASTRUCTURE AND LARGE SCALE SYSTEMS
Discussion Leader: Seogwoong Moon (Kyungsung University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Clinton Andrews (Rutgers)
"Designing Buildings for Realistic Occupants: An Agent-Based Approach"
9:30 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am David Allen (University of Texas, Austin)
"Smart, sustainable electrical grids: How can we design the daily operation of grids to minimize cost, ozone formation, water use, and carbon emissions?"
11:00 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Igor Nikolic (Technical University of Delft)
"From supporting collective intelligence to Complex Adaptive Systems engineering"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmPRESENTATION OF PRIZE-WINNING STUDENT POSTERS
Chair: Reid Lifset (Yale)
(winners to be selected at meeting)
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmREFLECTIONS ON DESIGN AND INDUSTRIAL ECOLOGY
Discussion Leader: Valerie Thomas (Georgia Tech)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm Jay Apt (CMU)
"Geoengineering: Will an infrastructure for global dimming be desirable or possible?"
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm John Ehrenfeld and Hongtao Wang (Sichuan University), John Fernandez (MIT)
"Panel: Reflections on Design and Industrial Ecology"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter