Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Molecular Mechanisms in Lymphatic Function & Disease
June 13-18, 2010
Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort
Lucca (Barga), Italy

The 2010 Gordon Conference on Molecular Mechanisms in Lymphatic Function & Disease will present cutting-edge research in the rapidly advancing area of lymphatic biology. The program contains sessions about lymphangiogenesis, vascular development, lymphatic immunology and inflammation, genetics, molecular transport and mechanotransduction, tumor biology, therapeutic approaches and in vivo imaging. Novel findings about the role of lymphatics in important human diseases associated with obesity, hypertension, immune suppression, congenital and secondary lymphedema, inflammation, tumors and metastasis, and chemo-attraction between tumor cells and lymphatic endothelium will be discussed. The aim is to provide new insights into the molecular mechanisms mediating lymphatic development and function, and the design of new interventions against disorders involving the lymphatic system. This topic will be thoroughly discussed with special emphasis on future directions in therapeutic lymphangiogenesis and identification of new opportunities in lymphatic tissue engineering.

The Conference will bring together a collection of investigators who are at the forefront of their field, and will provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leaders in the field. Some poster presenters will be selected for short talks. This conference is intended to provide a unique format for the exchange of ideas and information, to discuss the latest research findings and technical advances in a collegial atmosphere, with programmed discussion sessions as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, providing an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and promoting cross-disciplinary collaborations in the various research areas represented.


Contributors
Enzo Biochem Inc
ETH Zürich
Genentech, Inc.
The Lymphatic Research Foundation
Merck KGAA
National Institutes of Health, National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute
ReliaTech

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMOLECULAR MECHANISMS IN LYMPHANGIOGENESIS
Discussion Leader: Guillermo Oliver (St. Jude Children's Res. Hospital, Memphis, TN)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmKari Alitalo (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Molecular mediators of lymphangiogenesis"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmPeter Carmeliet (University of Leuven, Leuven, Belgium)
"Mechanisms of lymphatic development"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9.20 pmStefan Schulte-Merker (Hubrecht Institute, Utrecht, The Netherlands)
"Ccbe1 in embryonic lymphangiogenesis and disease"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLYMPHATIC VESSEL MORPHOGENESIS AND MATURATION
Discussion Leader: Elisabetta Dejana (University of Milan, Milan)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJayakrishna Ambati (University of Kentucky College of Medicine, Lexington, USA)
"Soluble VEGFR-2 as a natural inhibitor of lymphatic growth"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amFriedemann Kiefer (Max-Planck-Institute, Münster)
"Syk+ leukocytes in developmental lymphangiogenesis"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 10:50 amMark Kahn (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
"Lymphatic - platelet interactions"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amTaija Makinen (Cancer Research UK London Research Institute, London, UK)
"Regulation of lymphatic vessel remodelling"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amTatiana Petrova (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Transcriptional programs for lymphatic vascular remodeling and maturation"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Short Talk: Miguel Torres (Spanish National Cancer Research Center, Madrid, Spain)
"Megakaryocytes/platelets function during embryonic lymphangiogenesis"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Short Talk: Lijun Xia (Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, USA)
"Endothelial podoplanin is required for lymphatic endothelial cell identity"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session 1
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmTRANSCRIPTIONAL REGULATION OF LYMPHANGIOGENESIS
Discussion Leader: Anne Eichmann (College de France, Paris, France)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmGuillermo Oliver (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, Memphis, USA)
"Prox1, a master regulator of developmental and postnatal lymphangiogenesis"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmYoung-Kwon Hong (University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Regulation of lymphatic lineage-specific differentiation"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmPeter Koopman (The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia)
"Sox7 and Sox17 as modifiers of Sox18 function in lymphatic development"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmJan Kitajewski (Columbia University, New York, USA)
"Notch signaling in lymphatic differentiation"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN LYMPHATIC ENDOTHELIUM
Discussion Leader: Laura Benjamin (ImClone Systems, New York, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amElisabetta Dejana (University of Milan, Milan, Italy)
"Wnt signaling in vascular development and endothelial specification"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMasataka Majima (Kitasato University School of Medicine, Sagamihara, Japan)
"Role of prostaglandins in enhancement of lymphangiogenesis"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amHellmut Augustin (German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg, Germany)
"Molecular pathways mediating lymphatic function"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amAnne Eichmann (College de France, Paris, France)
"Guidance cues in vascular development"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Hirotake Ichise (University of Tokyo)
"Role of Ras in lymphangiogenesis"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Short Talk: Tetsuro Watabe (University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan)
"Roles of transcriptional networks during formation of lymphatic vessels"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Short Talk: Philip D. King (University of Michigan Medical School, Ann Arbor, USA)
"Induced systemic deletion of the RASA1 Ras GTPase-activating protein from adult mice results in extensive lymphatic vessel hyperplasia and death by chylothorax"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session 2
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmLYMPHATIC ANATOMY AND TRANSPORT
Discussion Leader: Gou Young Koh (KAIST, Daejeon, Korea)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmDonald McDonald (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Plasticity of button-like junctions in initial lymphatics"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmMelody Swartz (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Lymphatic transport in immunity and tolerance"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmAnatoliy A Gashev (Texas A&M Health Science Center, Temple, USA)
"Modulation of lymphatic transport in aging"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Short Talk: Shan Liao (Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, USA)
"Nitric oxide synthases (NOSs) regulate contraction of collecting lymphatic vessels in mice"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Short Talk: Sophie Lutter (Cancer Research UK, London, UK)
"The role of smooth muscle cells in postnatal remodelling of lymphatic vasculature"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmLYMPHATIC VASCULATURE IN IMMUNITY AND INFLAMMATION
Discussion Leader: Melody Swartz (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne)
9:00 am - 9:20 amGou Young Koh (Biomedical Center, Daejeon, Korea)
"Role of macrophages and T-lymphocytes in inflammatory lymphangiogenesis"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amGwendalyn Randolph (Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, USA)
"Interactions between antigen-presenting cells and lymphatic collecting vessels"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amMichael Sixt (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany)
"Mechanisms of dendritic cell entry into afferent lymphatics"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amDavid Jackson (MRC Human Immunology Unit, Oxford, UK)
"Trafficking through lymphatic vessels in inflammation"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amPeter Baluk (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Inflammatory lymphangiogenesis"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Short Talk: Victor Engelhardt (University of Virginia Medical School, Charlottesville, USA)
"Lymphatic endothelial cells mediate immunological tolerance to peripheral tissue antigens"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Short Talk: Todd Wuest (University of Oklahoma Health Science Center, USA)
"Uncontrolled HSV-1 infection leads to selective destruction of lymphatic but not blood capillaries and blockade of soluble antigen transport"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session 3
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmLYMPHATIC IMAGING
Discussion Leader: Kari Alitalo (University of Helsinki, Finland)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmRakesh Jain (Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA)
"Imaging lymphatic structure and function in health and disease"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmNancy Ruddle (Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, USA)
"Imaging high endothelial venules and lymphatic vessels in living mice"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmEva Sevick-Muraca (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, USA)
"Lymphatic imaging of disease in humans"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Short Talk: Sagrario Ortega (Spanish National Cancer Research Center, Madrid, Spain)
"A reporter mouse model to study the lymphatic system and lymphangiogenesis in vivo"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Short Talk: Viviane Mumprecht (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)
"In vivo imaging of tumor-induced lymph node lymphangiogenesis by immuno-positron emission tomography"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPATHOLOGICAL LYMPHANGIOGENESIS
Discussion Leader: David Jackson (MRC Human Immunology Unit, Oxford, UK)
9:00 am - 9:20 amSatoshi Hirakawa (Ehime University, Matsuyama, Japan)
"Lymphatic invasion and cancer metastasis"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJoel Moss (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA)
"Lymphatic involvement in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis and lymphangioleiomyomatosis"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amClaus Cursiefen (University of Erlangen, Germany)
"Ocular lymphangiogenesis and transplant rejection"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:10 amShort Talk: Lu Chen (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
"A Novel Strategy to Promote High-Risk Corneal Transplant Survival"
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amShort Talk: Jonathan Sleeman (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
"Regional and systemic effects of pro-lymphangiogenic factors produced by tumors"
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amJens Titze (Friedrich Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
"Role of macrophages and VEGF-C in blood pressure regulation"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Short Talk: Mika Sawane (Shiseido Research Center, Yokohama, Japan)
"Apelin regulates accumulation of subcutaneous adipose tissue by targeting lymphatic vessels"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Short Talk: Andrzej Szuba (Wroclaw Medical University, Poland & Wroclaw Provincial Specialist Hospital, Research and Developement Center, Poland)
"Macrophages, adventitial lymphatics and atherosclerosis - evidence from human studies"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session 4
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmTHERAPEUTIC TARGETING OF THE LYMPHATIC VASCULATURE
Discussion Leader: Donald McDonald (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmAnil Bagri (Genentech, South San Francisco, CA, USA)
"Targeting lymphangiogenesis via neuropilin-2"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmLaura Benjamin (ImClone Systems, New York, USA)
"Molecular targets in the lymphatic vasculature"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmStanley Rockson (Stanford University, Stanford, USA)
"Translational and clinical aspects of lymphatic disease"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmTuomas Tammela (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Therapeutic targeting of the lymphatic system"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1 R13 HL102934-01 from the National Institutes of Health, National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute.

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter