Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Magnetic Nanostructures
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

August 8-13, 2010

Location

Bates College
Lewiston, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Sara A. Majetich

Vice Chair:
Shinji Yuasa

Meeting Description

This conference will be a forum for discussion of spin-dependent and magnetic phenomena in condensed matter systems with nanoscale dimensions. The field of magnetic nanostructures encompasses a wide variety of topics. Spintronics continues to be a prominent area of interest, but many other areas of nanomagnetism will also be included. Previous conferences have included presentations on molecular magnets, biomagnetism, new routes to high density magnetic recording media and magnetic logic devices, spin torque induced dynamics, the manipulation of magnetism by electrical fields, multiferroic materials, spin injection into semiconductors, the spin Hall effect, magnetic nanoparticles and nanowires, magnetostrictive devices, ultrafast magnetization dynamics, domain wall motion, spin wave excitations, optical and scanning probe spin manipulation, and nanoscale magnetic imaging.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMagnetic Tunnel Junctions
Discussion Leader: Bill Butler (University of Alabama)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Mihihiko Oogane (Tohoku University)
"Tunnel Magnetoresistance Effect in Double Barrier Magnetic Tunnel Junctions"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Mairbek Chshiev (SPINTEC)
"Theory of Spin Transfer Torques in Magnetic Tunnel Junctions"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNovel Materials
Discussion Leader: Pankaj Poddar (National Chemical Laboratory, Pune)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Claudia Felser (Johannes Gutenburg Universität, Mainz)
"Heusler Alloys"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:10 am Tiffany Santos (Argonne National Lab)
"Digital Synthesis of Manganite Superlattices"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm James Moore (IFW Dresden)
"Solid State Energy Efficient Magnetic Cooling"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBionanomagnetism
Discussion Leader: Urs Häfeli (University of British Columbia)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Jon Dobson (Keele University)
"Applications of Micro- and Nanoparticles in Biology and Medicine"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm John Moreland (NIST Boulder)
"Nano Agents for MRI"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNovel Probes of Magnetic Nanostructures
Discussion Leader: Gil Markovich (Tel Aviv University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Kathryn Krycka (NIST Gaithersburg)
"Polarized Small Angle Neutron Scattering"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Chris Hammel (Ohio State University)
"Magnetic Resonance Force Microscopy"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Frances Hellman (Berkeley)
"Nanocalorimetry of Magnetic Nanostructures"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMagnetic Memory Devices
Discussion Leader: Jagadeesh Moodera (MIT)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Nick Rizzo (Everspin)
"MRAM"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Agnes Barthelemy (CNRS Thales)
"Magnetoelectric Memory"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSpintronics in Semiconductors and Carbon-Based Materials
Discussion Leader: Paul Crowell (University of Minnesota)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Joonyeon Chang (KIST)
"Spin FETs"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Ron Jansen (University of Twente)
"Si Spintronics at Room Temperature"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Dan Ralph (Cornell University)
"Carbon Spintronics"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPatterned Nanostructures
Discussion Leader: Adekunle Adeyeye (National University of Singapore)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Ricadro Ruiz (Hitachi GST)
"Block Copolymer Patterning for Recording Media"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Caroline Ross (MIT)
"Fabrication and Magnetic Properties of Thin Film Dots, Rings, and Lines"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHigh Frequency Magnetism
Discussion Leader: Mas Crawford (University of South Carolina)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Kristen Buchanan (Colorado State University)
"Vortex Dynamics"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Johan Akerman (The Royal Technological University Stockholm)
"Spin Torque Oscillators"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Roy Chantrell (University of York)
"Theory of Photomagnetic switching"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Developments
Discussion Leader: Gerrit Bauer (Technical University Delft)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm E. Saito (Tohoku UNiversity)
"Spin Seebeck Effect"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Masaaki Tanaka (Tokyo University)
"Properties and functionalities of MnAs nanoparticles in III-V: spin transport, magnetoresistance, and electromotive force"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter