Gordon Research Conferences
PI_Conferences PI_Conferences_Past
Conference Program
 
Marine Microbes
From Genes to Global Cycles
July 4-9, 2010
Tilton School
Tilton, NH

Marine microbes include representatives from all three kingdoms of life and collectively carry out virtually all forms of metabolisms found on the planet. Because of this metabolic and genetic diversity, these microbes mediate many of the reactions making up global biogeochemical cycles which govern the flow of energy and material in the biosphere. The goal of this conference is to bring together approaches and concepts from studies of microbial evolution, genomics, ecology, and oceanography in order to gain new insights into marine microbes and their biogeochemical functions. The integration of scales, from genes to global cycles, will result in a better understanding of marine microbes and of their contribution to the carbon cycle and other biogeochemical processes.


Contributors

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmECOLOGICAL GENOMICS I
Discussion Leader: Anton Post (Marine Biological Laboratory)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmEdward Delong (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"The Impact of Marine Microbial Research on Microbiological Science"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmMary Ann Moran (University of Georgia)
"Probing the Ocean Carbon Cycle with Functional Metagenomics"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGLOBAL CHANGE
Discussion Leader: David Caron (University of Southern California)
9:00 am - 9:40 amAdam Martiny (University of California)
"Genetic Adaptation to Nitrogen, Phosphorous and Iron Stress in Marine Cyanobacteria"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:30 am - 11:10 amSinéad Collins (University of Edinburgh)
"Adaptation to Complex Environmental Change"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmDavid Hutchins (University of Southern California)
"Nutrient Cycles and Marine Microbes in a Changing World"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPROTIST PROGRESS
Discussion Leader: Raffaella Casotti (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmAlexandra Worden (Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute)
"Genomes of Uncultured Protists"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmEmily Roberts (Swansea University)
"Using Proteomics to Investigate Prey Recognition by Planktonic Protists: A Challenging but Powerful Approach"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmECOLOGICAL GENOMICS II
Discussion Leader: Gabrielle Rocap (University of Washington)
9:00 am - 9:40 amTatiana Rynearson (University of Rhode Island)
"Genomics of Marine Phytoplankton"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amThomas Richards (University of Exeter)
"Identification of the Complexity of the Eukaryotic Tree of Life Using High Throughput Sequencing Technology"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmFrank Glöckner (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology)
"Marine Ecological Genomics: A Question of Computing Power and Bioinformatics?"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmECOLOGICAL PRINCIPLES
Discussion Leader: Suzanne Strom (Western Washington University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmKatherine McMahon (University of Wisconsin)
"Resistance, Resilience, and Recovery of Freshwater Microbial Communities"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmJay Lennon (Michigan State University)
"Microbial seed banks: implications of dormancy for biodiversity and ecosystem functioning"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCARBON CYCLE
Discussion Leader: Toshi Nagata (University of Tokyo)
9:00 am - 9:40 amIngrid Obernosterer (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
"Can Different Sources of Organic Matter Shape Heterotrophic Bacterial Diversity?"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amJosep Gasol (Institut de Ciències del Mar)
"Towards a Trait-Based Bacterioplankton Ecology: Genomic and FISH-Based Experimental Approaches"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmGerhard Herndl (University of Vienna)
"Deep Ocean Prokaryotes and the Oceanic Carbon Cycle: Current Problems in Reconciling in Deep Ocean’s Carbon Cycling"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session III
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMARINE ARCHAEA
Discussion Leader: Phyllis Lam (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmChristopher Francis (Stanford University)
"Linking Distinct Groups of Ammonia-Oxidizing Crenarchaeota to Environmental Gradients and Biogeochemical Activity"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmAnitra Ingalls (University of Washington)
"Bridging the Gap between Microbial Ecology and Geochemistry: Ammonia Oxidizers and their Biomarkers"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNEW IN THE N CYCLE
Discussion Leader: Douglas Capone (University of Southern California)
9:00 am - 9:40 amMatthew Church (University of Hawaii)
"Spinning the Wheel: The Ocean’s Nitrogen Cycle Viewed Through the Lens of Microbial Ecology"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amBess Ward (Princeton University)
"Implications for C and N Cycling in the Ocean from New Ideas about Nitrification and Denitrification"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmMarcel Kuypers (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology)
"NanoSIMS a New Tool for Marine Microbial Ecology: From Single Cells to Global Flux"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGLOBAL MODELS AND VIEWS
Discussion Leader: Nianzhi Jiao (Xiamen University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmJohn Hobbie (Marine Biological Laboratory)
"Radioisotopes are the Basis of our Understanding of Ecological Dynamics of Heterotrophs in the Plankton: What goes Wrong when these Isotopes are Added to Sediments and Soils?"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmScott Doney (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Incorporating Microbial Dynamics into Marine Ecosystem Models"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart

 
© 2014 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter