Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Neurobiology of Cognition
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

August 1-6, 2010

Location

Waterville Valley
Waterville Valley, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Xiao-Jing Wang & Robert W. Desimone

Vice Chairs:
Nancy G. Kanwisher & Yang Dan

Meeting Description

Recent advances have ushered in a new era for neurobiological studies of complex cognitive functions beyond early sensory processing. Human studies using fMRI and electrophysiological measures have identified brain systems important for memory, attention, decision making, emotion regulation, and other aspects of cognition. At the same time, neurohysiological studies in behaving animals have discovered neural correlates of many of these same cognitive functions, and computational models have been developed to elucidate the dynamics and cellular properties of the underlying neural networks. Studies of selective attention, for example, extend from systems-level descriptions, neural circuit identification, to computational modeling of “attention-control networks”. Recent theoretical and experimental work suggests a core circuit mechanism for decision making computations and working memory function in “cognitive type” brain areas. There is accelerated progress in neuronal recording studies of other high level processes such as task switching and executive control, which were previously rarely investigated in animal studies. Novel experimental techniques and theoretical models hold the promise for uncovering general computational principles and neuronal mechanisms of cognitive behavior at a fundamental level, thereby bringing together circuit neurobiology and cognitive neurosciences. Progress in this field has begun to provide important insights onto the neural basis of cognitive dysfunctions associated with mental disorders.

This new Gordon conference series provides a forum for researchers and students to exchange data and discuss ideas on cutting-edge issues in the neurobiology of cognition. Given the broad field, we envision that each meeting will have a somewhat different focus, to facilitate in-depth discussions and at the same time preserve the breadth. The program and format of the meeting are designed to foster intense interactions among investigators from different fields (e.g. between cognitive neuroscientists using human fMRI and neurophysiologists working with behaving animals) or across levels (from cellular and subcellular physiology, microcircuits, to large-scale brain systems), as well as between experimentalists and theorists.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmHot Topics: Neural Activity and fMRI
Discussion Leader: David Heeger (NYU)
7:40 pm - 8:40 pm Keynote Lecture: Nikos Logothetis (Max Planck, Tubingen)
"Neurovascular Coupling: Insights from Physiology, microstimulation, pharmacology and fMRI"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pmAniruddha Das (Columbia)
"What hemodynamics can and cannot tell us about neural activity"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Informal Social
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmWorking Memory
Discussion Leader: Earl K Miller (MIT)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Ranulfo Romo (University of Mexico)
"Decoding a perceptual decision process across cortex"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amAdam Gazzaley (University of California at San Francisco)
"Neural mechanisms of working memory disruption by external interference"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amEd Vogel (University of Oregon)
"Short-term memory capacity gates encoding into long term memory"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amAlbert Compte (IDIBAPS, Barcelona, Spain)
"Neural circuit modeling of working memory capacity and precision limitations"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am David McCormick (Yale University)
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Tatiana Pasternak (Rochester University)
"Memory-related signals in the prefrontal cortex during motion discrimination tasks"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Christian Machens (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris)
"Demixing population activity in the prefrontal cortex during a working memory task"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMemory Networks
Discussion Leader: Ranulfo Romo (University of Mexico)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmCarol Barnes (University of Arizona)
"Cognitive consequences of aging neural networks"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJohn O'Keefe (University College London)
"Development of spatial cells in the hippocampal formation network"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMatt Wilson (MIT)
"Hippocampal spatial memory reactivation"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmIla Fiete (UT Austin)
"Coding by grid cells for almost perfectly noise-free integration"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Informal Social
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSelective Attention
Discussion Leader: Steven Petersen (Washington Univ, Saint Louis)
9:00 am - 9:20 amSabine Kastner (Princeton Univ.)
"Neural basis of attentional selection from natural scenes"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMichael Goldberg (Columbia)
"Surround suppression sharpens the LIP priority map"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amTirin Moore (Stanford)
"Control of visual selection by prefrontal dopamine"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amDavid Heeger (NYU)
"The normalization model of attention"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amJohn Reynolds (Salk Institute)
"Neural mechanisms of attention"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm James Bisley (UC Los Angeles)
"Inhibition of return in parietal cortex"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Huihui Zhou (MIT)
"Visual search in FEF and V4"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNeural Synchrony and Cognition
Discussion Leader: Carol Barnes (University of Arizona)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmGyorgy Buzsaki (Rutgers)
"Oscillations organize cell assemblies"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmJessica Cardin (Yale University)
"Inhibitory regulation of cortical activity patterns"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmElizabeth Buffalo (Emory)
"Neural synchrony in the macaque hippocampus and memory formation"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmCharles Schroeder (Columbia University)
"Active sensing, neuronal dynamics and perceptual selection"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Informal Social
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTask Rules and Task Switching
Discussion Leader: Ann Graybiel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
9:00 am - 9:20 amSilvia Bunge (UC Berkeley)
"Rule representation and task-switching in children and adults"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amKatsuyuki Sakai (University of Tokyo)
"Task set and neural network connectivity"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amEarl K Miller (MIT)
"The prefrontal cortex: Categories, concepts, and cognition"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am David Freedman (University of Chicago)
"Neuronal mechanisms of visual categorization and category learning"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amStefano Fusi (Columbia University)
"The importance of the diversity of neural responses in complex cognitive tasks"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Alberto Bernacchia (Yale University)
"A reservoir of time constants for reward memory in the anterior cingulate cortex"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Adam Kepecs (CSHL)
"Orbitofrontal cortex inactivation impairs confidence reporting in rats"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDecision-making
Discussion Leader: Stanislas Dehaene (College de France, Paris)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmPaul Glimcher (New York University)
"Axioms, economics, and the neural architecture for choice"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmMatthew Rusthworth (Oxford University)
"Contrasting roles for medial and lateral orbitofrontal cortex in learning and reward-guided decision making"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMichael Shadlen (University of Washington)
"A neural mechanism for balancing decision speed and accuracy"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Ann Graybiel (MIT)
"Decision making under approach-avoid conflict is modulated by pregenual anterior cingulate cortex"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm Informal Social
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHot Topics: Large-Scale Brain Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Gyorgy Buzsaki (Rutgers University)
9:00 am - 9:20 amSteven Petersen (Washington Univ, Saint Louis)
"Using fMRI and fcMRI to describe brain control systems"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amCarl Petersen (EPFL, Switzerland)
"Synaptic mechanisms of sensory perception"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amRobert Knight (UC Berkeley)
"Oscillatory dynamics in the human cortex"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 12:00 pmAlexander M. Cruickshank Lecture:
Stanislas Dehaene (College de France, Paris)
"How learning to read changes our large-scale brain networks"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm Kwabena Boahen (Stanford University)
"Neurogrid: Emulating a million neurons in the cortex"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time / Optional Excursion
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:00 pmNeurobiology of Cognitive Disorders
Discussion Leader: Robert Knight (UC Berkeley)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAmy Arnsten (Yale University)
"Dynamic Network Connectivity: Molecular insults in cognitive disorders"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmDavid Lewis (Pittsburgh University)
"Cortical circuits and cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMichael J Frank (Brown University)
"Fronto-subthalamic regulation of decision processes in Parkinson's disease"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm Informal Social
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter