Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Oscillations & Dynamic Instabilities in Chemical Systems
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

July 4-9, 2010

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chair:
Oliver Steinbock

Vice Chair:
Tomohiko Yamaguchi

Meeting Description

The GRC on Oscillations and Dynamic Instabilities in Chemical Systems will present cutting-edge research on Nonlinear Chemical Dynamics, which includes the study of kinetic oscillations, concentration waves and patterns as well as deterministic chaos in chemically-reacting systems far from equilibrium. These emerging phenomena as well as other types of self-organization will be discussed in terms of theoretical and experimental approaches. Many of these exciting topics have profound relevance to interdisciplinary problems connecting this chemistry-centered meeting closely to other science and engineering disciplines. In this spirit, the conference will bring together an international group of investigators who are at the forefront of their fields. It will also provide opportunities for graduate students and junior scientists to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with senior colleagues. Some poster presenters will be selected for short talks. The collegial atmosphere of this conference will offer ample opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provide avenues for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm, and promote cross-disciplinary collaborations.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCHEMICAL SELFORGANIZATION
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion Leader: Annette Taylor (University of Leeds)
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmKenneth Showalter (West Virginia University)
"Synchronization and Dynamical Quorum Sensing"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmIrving Epstein (Brandeis University)
"Complex Spatiotemporal Behavior in Structured Media"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSYSTEMS CHEMISTRY
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Jerzy Maselko (University of Alaska Anchorage)
9:10 am - 9:50 amJuan Manuel Garcia-Ruiz (University of Granada)
"Self-ordering and Morphogenesis in Silica Biomorphs and Silica Gardens"
9:50 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:40 am - 11:20 amGünter von Kiedrowski (Ruhr University Bochum)
"Systems Chemistry: Autocatalysis, Replication, Assembly"
11:20 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pm Bartosz Grzybowski (Northwestern University)
"From Biologically Inspired to Man-made Chemical Systems"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session I
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmRECENT HIGHLIGHTS I (SHORT TALKS)
Discussion Leader: Dezsö Horváth (University of Szeged)
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Miklós Orbán (Eötvös University, Budapest)
"A Batch pH Oscillator"
5:40 pm - 5:45 pm Discussion
5:45 pm - 5:55 pm Katarina Novakovic (Newcastle University)
"Oscillatory Phenylacetylene Carbonylation Reaction"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm Istvan Kiss (Saint Louis University)
"Optimal Waveform for the Entrainment of a Weakly Forced Oscillator"
6:10 pm - 6:15 pm Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:25 pm Jack Douglas (NIST)
"Propagating Waves of Self-Assembly in Organosilane Monolayers"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm Olga Kuksenok (University of Pittsburgh)
"Confinement-Directed Dynamic Patterning in Chemo-Responsive Gels"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm Discussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm Carsten Beta (University of Potsdam)
"Periodic Forcing of the Actin Cytoskeleton"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Vera Maura Fernandes de Lima (Cidade Universitária, Saõ Paulo)
"Low Dimensional Dynamical Structures in Central Gray Matter: Their Pattern Diversity and the Global Effects of Deuterium on the System Excitability"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Deborah Striegel (Florida State University)
"Evolutionary Development of Cerebral Cortical Folding Patterns"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSELF-MOTION AND MOLECULAR MACHINES
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Milan Stojanovic (Columbia University)
9:10 am - 9:50 amRaymond Kapral (University of Toronto)
"Dynamics of Synthetic Chemically-Powered Nanomotors"
9:50 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amTakao Ohta (Kyoto University)
"Dynamics of Deformable Self-propelled Particles"
11:20 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmAlexander Mikhailov (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society)
"Understanding Protein Machines: Nonlinear Conformational Relaxation Processes in Elastic Networks"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session I
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmMATERIALS SYNTHESIS FAR FROM EQUILIBRIUM
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Leroy Cronin (University of Glasgow)
5:40 pm - 6:20 pmAsakura Kouichi (Keio University)
"Surface Coating Technology Developed in Far-from-equilibrium Systems"
6:20 pm - 6:35 pm Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:15 pmJohn Pojman (Louisiana State University)
"Cure-on-Demand Polymerizations Using Clock Reactions and Fronts"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCOMPLEXITY AND TRANSPORT
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Patrick De Kepper (Centre de recherche Paul Pascal, Bordeaux)
9:10 am - 9:50 amDwight Barkley (University of Warwick)
"Recent Advances in the Mathematics of Spiral and Scroll Waves and Their Control"
9:50 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amAnne De Wit (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
"Chemically Driven Hydrodynamic Instabilities"
11:20 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmEberhard Bodenschatz (MPI for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen)
"Challenges and Opportunities in Pattern Forming Systems: From Physics and Biology to Medicine"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session II
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmRECENT HIGHLIGHTS II (SHORT TALKS)
Discussion Leader: Tomohiko Yamaguchi (AIST, Tsukuba)
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Takashi Amemiya (Yokohama National University)
"Design of Photo-controlled Benzoquinones Chemical Oscillators"
5:40 pm - 5:45 pm Discussion
5:45 pm - 5:55 pm Istvan Szalai (Eötvös University, Budapest)
"Pattern Formation in a Halogen Free Chemical Reaction-Diffusion System"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm Melanie Britton (University of Birmingham)
"Visualisation of Chemical Waves in Flow"
6:10 pm - 6:15 pm Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:25 pm Dominique Salin (University Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6)
"Microfluidic Effects on the Propagation of Autocatalytic Reaction Fronts in Confined Geometries"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm Ágotha Tóth (University of Szeged)
"Oscillatory and Stationary Convective Patterns in Reaction Fronts"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm Discussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm Jerzy Górecki (Warsaw University)
"Chemical Computing with the 110 Rule"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm Igor Schreiber (Institute of Chemical Technology, Prague)
"Modelling the Dynamical Response to External Stimulus and Transfer of Excitations in Clusters of Cardiomyocytes"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Michael Stich (Centro de Astrobiología (CSIC-INTA), Madrid)
"The Emergence of Functional Complexity in a Model of the RNA World"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNONLINEAR REACTION DYNAMICS IN BIOLOGY
9:00 am - 9:10 amDiscussion Leader: Jörn Davidsen (University of Calgary)
9:10 am - 9:50 amKarsten Kruse (Universität des Saarlandes)
"Dynamics of Min Proteins in vivo and in vitro"
9:50 am - 10:05 am Discussion
10:05 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:20 amAlexander Panfilov (Utrecht University)
"Reaction-Diffusion and Reaction-Diffusion-Mechanics Systems in Cardiac Electrophysiology"
11:20 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pmJulyan Cartwright (CSIC-Universidad de Granada)
"Molluscs Know Far More Than We Do about Self-assembly: The Case of Nacre"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session II
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmINSTABILITIES IN ELECTROCHEMISTRY
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion Leader: Harm Rotermund (Dalhousie University, Halifax)
5:40 pm - 6:20 pmShuij Nakanishi (The University of Tokyo)
"Electrochemical Control of Microbial Metabolism"
6:20 pm - 6:35 pm Discussion
6:35 pm - 7:15 pmKatharina Krischer (Technical University Munich)
"Selforganization during Silicon Electrooxidation"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDepart
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter