Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Photonuclear Reactions
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

August 1-6, 2010

Location

Tilton School
Tilton, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Rolf Ent

Vice Chairs:
Misak M. Sargsian & Marc Vanderhaeghen

Meeting Description

The Photonuclear GRC is a forum for active researchers to present their latest results from theoretical and experimental studies of photon and electron scattering from nucleons and nuclei. The topics at the 2010 meeting will cover new ideas on the internal spatial and spin quark/gluon structure of the nucleon, on the spectrum of excitations of the nucleon, the structure of few-body and exotic nuclei, and the implications of the measured photonuclear processes for high-density nuclear matter. Ample opportunity will be set aside to discuss ideas with others in the field, and identify future opportunities for our research community. The Photonuclear GRC, on the campus of Tilton School, has historically provided ample and unique opportunities for young physicists and leading researchers to interact both formally and informally.

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmTHE INTERNAL SPATIAL AND SPIN STRUCTURE OF THE NUCLEON - I
Discussion Leader: Jerry Miller (Washington University - Seattle)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmBogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)
"The JLab Form Factor Measurements"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmCarl Carlson (College of William and Mary)
"Form Factors and Quark Charge Densities"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmJan Bernauer (MIT)
"Form Factor Measurements at MAMI"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTHE INTERNAL SPATIAL AND SPIN STRUCTURE OF THE NUCLEON - II
Discussion Leader: John Annand (University of Glasgow)
9:00 am - 9:30 amPaul Hoyer (University of Helsinki)
"Introduction to GPDs & TMDs"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amJulie Roche (Ohio University)
"Deep Virtual Compton Scattering"
10:00 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amStephane Platchkov (Saclay)
"COMPASS Results on Longitudinal and Transverse Spin Physics"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amJennifer Bowles (University of Glasgow)
"Recent DVCS Results from HERMES"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amVladimir Pascalutsa (Universitaet Mainz)
"Polarizabilities of the Nucleon"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmEvangeline Downie (Universitaet Mainz)
"Polarised Measurements with the Crystal Ball and the new Frozen Spin Target at MAMI"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTHE INTERNAL SPATIAL AND SPIN STRUCTURE OF THE NUCLEON - III
Discussion Leader: Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBob Michaels (Jefferson Lab)
"Constraints of Strange Quarks Through Parity-Violating Electron Scattering"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmFrank Maas (Universitaet Mainz)
"Review of Time-like Form Factors"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmNikolai Kivel (Universitaet Mainz)
"Two-Boson Exchange in Electron-Proton Scattering"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTHE SPECTRUM OF EXCITATIONS OF THE NUCLEON
Discussion Leader: Kashuzige Maeda (Tohoku University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amUlrike Thoma (Universitaet Bonn)
"Nucleon Resonance Program at Crystal Barrel"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amYordanka Ilieva (University of South Carolina)
"N* Photoproduction at JLab"
10:00 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amValentina Vegna (Università di Roma)
"N* Photoproduction at GRAAL"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amHiroki Kanda (Tohoku University)
"Meson Photoproduction at LNS-Tohoku"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amMaurizio Ungaro (University of Connecticut/Jefferson Lab)
"Electromagnetic N→N* Excitations"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmSimon Sirca (University of Ljubljana)
"Resonance Transition Form Factors"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTHE PION AND THE SPECTRUM OF MESONS
Discussion Leader: Franz Gross (College of William and Mary/Jefferson Lab)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAchim Denig (Universitaet Mainz)
"The γ*γπ0 and Other Meson Form Factor Results"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmVladimir Braun (Universitaet Regensburg)
"Theoretical Perspective on γ*γπ0 Results"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmThiemo Nagel (Universitaet Munich)
"New Experimental Results in the Chiral Limit"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmBastian Kubis (Universitaet Bonn)
"Meson Chiral Perturbation Theory"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTHE STRUCTURE OF FEW-BODY AND EXOTIC NUCLEI
Discussion Leader: Kostas Orginos (College of William and Mary)
9:00 am - 9:25 amEvgeny Epelbaum (Forschungszentrum Juelich/Universitaet Bonn)
"Review of Light Nuclei and Hypernuclei from EFT Perspective"
9:25 am - 9:35 am Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amNoriyoshi Ishii (University of Tokyo)
"Nuclear Forces on the Lattice"
10:00 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amWerner Boeglin (Florida International University)
"Recent Progress in Experimental Studies of the Deuteron at Small Space-time Separations"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amDuncan Middleton (Universitaet Tubingen)
"The Exclusive 3He(e,e’pn)p Reaction"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amPatricia Solvignon (Jefferson Lab)
"The EMC Effect in Few-Body Nuclei and New Results on the A-Dependence of R"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmJoerg Reinhold (Florida International University)
"Experimental Studies of Hypernuclei"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPHOTO-NUCLEAR PROCESSES AND THEIR IMPLICATIONS FOR HIGH-DENSITY NUCLEAR MATTER - I
Discussion Leader: Ron Gilman (Rutgers University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmJonathan Morris (Washington University - St. Louis)
"Influence of Short-Range Spatial and Long-Range Dynamic Correlations on One- and Two-Body Properties in Matter"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmEli Piasetzky (Tel Aviv University)
"Probing Nuclear Matter at Short Distances"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmNadia Fomin (University of Tennessee)
"x > 1: Nucleon Short-Range Correlations and Quark Distributions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPHOTO-NUCLEAR PROCESSES AND THEIR IMPLICATIONS FOR HIGH-DENSITY NUCLEAR MATTER - II
Discussion Leader: Claudio Ciofi Degli Atti (Universita di Perugia)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAlfred Stadler (University of Evora)
"Covariant Spectator Theory: Recent Results for Two- and Three-Nucleon Systems"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amIan Cloet (Washington University - Seattle)
"Flavor Dependence of the EMC Effect"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amKeith Griffioen (College of William and Mary)
"Tagging the EMC Effect with Slow and Fast Protons"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amUlrich Mosel (Universitaet Giessen)
"Hadronization in Medium"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amIshay Pomerantz (Tel Aviv University)
"New Results on the 3He(γ,pp) Reaction"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmBill Briscoe (George Washington University)
"The Nuclear Physics Program at MAX-lab, Past, Present, and Future"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDIRECT SEARCHES OF PHYSICS BEYOND THE STANDARD MODEL
Discussion Leader: Aron Bernstein (MIT)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmRouven Essig (SLAC)
"Introduction to Direct Search Possibilities"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmRay Cowan (MIT)
"Present Results of Dark Matter Searches"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Ulrich Mueller (Universitaet Mainz)
"Searches for the A' Boson at MAMI"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter